Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 12:07:33 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Process Tamer doesn't tame 64Bit processes on Win7/64 Home prem.  (Read 5942 times)

Kuhgl

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Although I read it... it has come to my attention, that Process Tamer doesn't tame 64 Bit processes, but it works as usual for 32 Bit. I didn't use it during a longer time, because there was nearly nothing to tame (that's why I haven't recognized for a long time).
Let me ask you two questions:
  • Was there anyone with similar problems? BTW, I run Process Tamer with Admin rights while working as user (to make sure, that elevated processes can tamed as well).
  • Have you ever thought about the possibility to make it optional whether processes are set 'idle' or only 'below normal' or even ('let's name it 'advanced') can set to a numerical value (of course with all processes are handled equal)? Sometimes it's helpful to give such a process a 'rest' of CPU power (I assume you know examples). It could be simply a variable, for example.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer doesn't tame 64Bit processes on Win7/64 Home prem.
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2013, 02:14:40 PM »
Welcome to the site kuhgl  :up:

Process Tamer needs an update for sure -- though I thought it could tame 64bit processes already.  Can you elaborate on how you imagine your second suggestion being used?

legendcvb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer doesn't tame 64Bit processes on Win7/64 Home prem.
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2013, 07:27:32 AM »
这款软件免费高效。但是停止开发了。真的很可惜。

Jesko

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer doesn't tame 64Bit processes on Win7/64 Home prem.
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2014, 05:50:44 AM »
I support this issue.
Simply tried it wit "Calc.exe" and 99999 N! on Windows 8.1 64bit.
I reduced the "Trigger High" to 20 (because Windows 8.1 tames it to 25% per Default), but the ProcessTamer did not come in Action.
I tested it with an 32-bit application (CpuEaterVs), too. Here the taming works.

BR
Jesko


theGleep

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Nothing fancy ... just staking a claim!
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer doesn't tame 64Bit processes on Win7/64 Home prem.
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2014, 01:09:40 PM »
Yeah - I'm having the same issue.  Didn't think of it as a 64-bit issue, but that's probably what I'm seeing.

Here's to hoping there's a new update soon!
Computer Programmer by day
Dreamer at night

theGleep

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Nothing fancy ... just staking a claim!
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer doesn't tame 64Bit processes on Win7/64 Home prem.
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2014, 12:41:50 PM »
I have found a decent alternative here: http://www.bill2-sof...smanager/index.shtml

The page is in French (for me) - I could swear it was in english when I downloaded it!

This one will also manage IO priority as well as process priority.
Computer Programmer by day
Dreamer at night

IainB

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 6,143
  • Slartibartfarst
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer doesn't tame 64Bit processes on Win7/64 Home prem.
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2014, 07:22:50 AM »
Wondering what it said, I just dropped this into Google Translate:
这款软件免费高效。但是停止开发了。真的很可惜。

It apparently reads:
"This software is free and efficient. But stopped development. Shame, really."

Just for the record, I'm using PT in Win8.1 PRO-64, and it seems to work OK.

IainB

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 6,143
  • Slartibartfarst
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Since making the above comment/post I have reason to suggest that it looks as though PT does have problems with at least some 64-bit processes in Win8.1-64 PRO. Not sure if the two problems below are connected:

Process Tamer - 01 Errors 2015-05-29.png

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer doesn't tame 64Bit processes on Win7/64 Home prem.
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2015, 07:04:55 AM »
Thanks for the report, Iain.
I will fix.