Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 09:06:08 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: [Bug] Menu displaying  (Read 3782 times)

anatabai

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
[Bug] Menu displaying
« on: December 15, 2012, 03:26:33 PM »
Hi,

I experience a bug displaying the menu (Windows 7 Pro x64, SP1): Show the menu, move the mouse and then show the menu again. The menu at the old location will remain.

Here is a screenshot:
« Last Edit: December 15, 2012, 03:31:45 PM by anatabai »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2012, 11:14:39 AM »
Yikes, that's unpleasant!  Doesn't seem to happen here but I need to try it on win 7 and see if i can reproduce.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,323
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2012, 12:01:23 PM »
FWIW, not happening here with exactly same OS details "(Windows 7 Pro x64, SP1)"
Tom

anatabai

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2012, 04:59:14 AM »
Some more details: CHS v2.17.1.0 (portable)

Maybe it has something to do with the video card?
I attached a video clip showing this behavior.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2012, 05:22:24 AM by anatabai »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2012, 05:02:19 AM »
Does it happen with right-click too or just left-click?  Does it happen with any other programs?

Do the old menus that are shown actually "work" -- that is, can you click items on them? Or are they just graphics artifacts left on screen?

anatabai

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2012, 05:34:16 AM »
Does it happen with right-click too or just left-click?  Does it happen with any other programs?

Do the old menus that are shown actually "work" -- that is, can you click items on them? Or are they just graphics artifacts left on screen?

I don't click any mouse button. I press the hotkey for the menu, move the mouse and press the hotkey again, move the mouse again and so on.

This bug occurs in Notepad++, Notepad, WordPad, Word, Firefox,... seems to occur in every program.

The old menus are not clickable, but strangely they react to the hotkey for showing/hiding the menu.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2012, 05:44:47 AM »
Ah I understand now!
You are repeatedly pressing the HOTKEY to show the quick paste menu.. I thought you were bringing up the tray icon menu.

Ok I can reproduce this now.  I will fix -- though it's not really a problem per se, it is disconcerting.

anatabai

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2012, 06:08:49 AM »
Ah I understand now!
You are repeatedly pressing the HOTKEY to show the quick paste menu.. I thought you were bringing up the tray icon menu.

Ok I can reproduce this now.  I will fix -- though it's not really a problem per se, it is disconcerting.

OK, thank you! :)

oblivion

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 399
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2013, 06:12:24 PM »
You are repeatedly pressing the HOTKEY to show the quick paste menu.. I thought you were bringing up the tray icon menu.

Ok I can reproduce this now.  I will fix -- though it's not really a problem per se, it is disconcerting.
The tray icon menu is another thing. On my Vista system, if I right-click on the tray icon the menu appears briefly where I'd expect -- above the notification area -- then leaps up 1/3 of the screen so it's approximately vertically centred. It's been doing it for a while, it's most disconcerting, but it doesn't do it on the XP or 7 machines I use. Have I set an obscure option that I shouldn't have? I don't think this USED to happen... :huh:
-- bests, Tim

...this space unintentionally left blank.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2013, 03:28:22 PM »
Strange.. anyone else notice this?

JeremyWW

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #10 on: January 17, 2013, 05:26:44 AM »
Strange.. anyone else notice this?
I can reproduce this. Win 7 Pro x64.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #11 on: January 24, 2013, 08:41:00 PM »
Left-clicking does not produce same bug as right-click?

oblivion

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 399
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Bug] Menu displaying
« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2013, 12:46:15 AM »
Left-clicking does not produce same bug as right-click?
No. The menu is positioned just above the taskbar as it should be.
-- bests, Tim

...this space unintentionally left blank.