Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 04:13:44 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Capture based on system time not milliseconds  (Read 1493 times)

robertlavala

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Capture based on system time not milliseconds
« on: November 27, 2012, 08:37:27 PM »
Can the program be configured to respond to the system time? I'm using the program in an environment where the 60 minute time of 3,600,000ms tends to run past the time and keeps going farther and farther. If the program could be set to capture the entire screen with auto capture based on the system clock, it would be great.

Please advise.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,409
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture based on system time not milliseconds
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2012, 01:31:07 PM »
Hi Robert.

This would actually be a perfect job for my MiniCap tool, which is the commandline-based little brother of Screenshot Captor, combined with a tool that can be used to run commandline tools at specific schedules.

That would be a lighter weight solution too.

This has come up occasionally, i think it would be helpful if someone could find a good free and flexible scheduling tool for this and maybe make a walkthrough showing how to configure MiniCap for us with it.

Anyone willing?

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,780
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture based on system time not milliseconds
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2012, 03:35:32 PM »
Hmm,    I'll think about it... not sure I'll be able to fit it in for another NANY :tellme:

robertlavala

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture based on system time not milliseconds
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2012, 08:37:20 PM »
Thank you. I'll download the mini cap and take a look. I'm FAR from a programmer and haven't used command line stuff since I was took the bite of the proverbial poisoned windows interface.  ;D