Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 02:34:36 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Timed capture using specified region  (Read 1562 times)

robertlavala

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Timed capture using specified region
« on: November 22, 2012, 07:21:05 PM »
Hi. I'm new to this program and have a hopefully simple question. How do you get the program to use either a non-selected notepad window or specified region for an auto capture?

Thanks!

Renegade

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 13,220
  • Tell me something you don't know...
    • View Profile
    • Renegade Minds
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timed capture using specified region
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2012, 07:56:13 PM »
Capture > Use delay - Is that what you're looking for?
Slow Down Music - Where I commit thought crimes...

Freedom is the right to be wrong, not the right to do wrong. - John Diefenbaker

robertlavala

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timed capture using specified region
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2012, 10:40:15 PM »
What I'm wanting to do is capture one area of my screen every hour. So I understand how to set the timed part but I don't know how to tell the program to capture only a part of the screen using the timed part. I can do it manually but that defeats the purpose.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timed capture using specified region
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2012, 11:17:18 PM »
Ok so if you go to the Pre-Capture options, you will see for the Auto Capture Timer, you can tell it what kind of capture to perform; if you select "Repeat Region", it should always be capturing the last region you selected for capture.

I think that's what you want -- so it will always be grabbing the specific region you first selected.

(Don't engage the delay, that's different from the Auto Capture Timer).

Let me know if that works for you!