Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 01:48:34 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - Easy Screencast Recorder - v1.12.01 - Apr 22, 2015  (Read 66172 times)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Anyone else?

oblivion

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 399
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Anyone else?
It's working okay for me too, but I'm not doing anything complicated with it -- in particular, I'm only capturing the content of an entire (vnc) window and I'm not capturing audio.
-- bests, Tim

...this space unintentionally left blank.

Rapa

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hi. Great software. I was just wondering if there's a way to disable the file size limit? It's not convenient when recording raw files.

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I love ESR  :-*         ...used it today again to capture a remote session and watch afterwards what happened  :Thmbsup:

Feature wish:

- Right now I select a window  to capture it.
- But if I drag the window to monitor 2,
  or if I put another window in front of my window I want to record,
  I do record the wrong window and the wrong things.

So is it possible to let ESR record (optional of course) ONLY and ALWAYS the first selected window?
No matter what is in front, or where that selected window will be put on the screen?

I guess something like MiniCaps' "-capturehwnd", "-capturepid", "-captureappbyname" I have in mind.

- - -

2.) Please add an shortcut for invoking "Save current frame" without asking where to save (save in folder of video instead)
Something easy, like just "S" key for "Save" or "F" for "Frame".

I want to rapidly press a key to save a frame after the other while the video is run.



Thanks for reading.

 

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
One thing you might try is copying a video into your Screenshot Captor screenshot directory -- it should be able to open it and let you easily save frames, etc.

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
One thing you might try is copying a video into your Screenshot Captor screenshot directory -- it should be able to open it and let you easily save frames, etc.
Thanks for answer.

IOW, you are not interested right now to add something like MiniCaps' "-capturehwnd", "-capturepid", "-captureappbyname" to ESR?


Just want to know I do not have to wait for it  :Thmbsup:


THX

.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Ok let's see:

Adding hotkey to save frame quickly -- not a bad idea, i can add that.
Option to lock onto a window so that the capture moves location when window moves -- that's a nice idea, i will add that.
Option to pass commandline paramter to specify what window to capture, sounds reasonable.
Ability to capture from window even if it's covered or minimized -- probably not easy.

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Thanks for the update.
Please take your time, I am not in a hurry. ESR works already very well.


- - -

Another idea from my work experiences:
- press a key while recording ==>  ESR stores the current timestamp (and let me enter a short notice, like "start driver installation")
- later I want to jump to that bookmark from a kind of bookmark list

Perhaps that is from interest for you. But I can understand also if you want to keep it simple and drop this idea.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Does anyone know if there is a file format that is understood by video players for storing timecodes/bookmarks for videos?
I'd be more amenable to adding a feature to ESR for letting you create markers/notes in a video file if there was a standard file format for such things.

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Depending on precise feature set, a bit of this may be shoe-hornable in to subtitle formats.

IIUC, the new kid on the block is WebVTT -- supposedly supported in a variety of browsers:

  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WebVTT#Compatibility

Apparently at least version 2.2.0 of VLC supports it too.

I mentioned browsers because IIUC the used components are often reusable for apps -- indeed, it's fairly straight-forward to make a simple video player now.

But to answer the original question, IIUC, there is no widely accepted way to do bookmarks for videos.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2015, 07:03:22 PM by ewemoa »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
v1.12.01 - April 22, 2015
  • [Feature] You can now set whether the main dialog stays on top of other windows or not.
  • [MinorFeature] Hotkey configuration box is now larger.

abnc000

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
SCaT
{ScreenCast Tool}

The suggested name is a bit harsh, since this is a great utility! Where I come from, "scat" is another name for animal droppings ;)

mpalmier74

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hi,

I'm an happy user of Easy Screencast Recorder. I find it very compact and easy to use.
The only problem I have is a red box appearing after countdown terminates. This box right in the middle of the screen cannot be removed and is seen in the recording too. The only workaround I could find is to prevent countdown to happen by setting it to 0 in the settings.
I run Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit with SP1

https://postimg.org/image/nmkudjjhd/

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
I've never heard of this problem before BUT I have heard of a similar problem with the last red countdown number staying on screen.  It sounds like it might be some unusual timing redraw bug with the graphics drivers that could be causing it but let me see if i can't go in and tweak something to prevent it.  stay tuned ill try to have something this weekend to try.

BigBadPlayer

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2016
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Same red rectangle at me, with v1.12.01 (on Windows 10 x64). Set timer to 0 solved also.
Great program anyway :Thmbsup:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Thanks for reminding me, im going to try to solve this in the next few days.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Can you guys try the latest BETA and see if it fixes the issue?

beta is here:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
anyone?

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I can try a new FARR beta if you want  :P