Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 06:58:54 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Launch straight to 'selected region' capture from command-line  (Read 2263 times)

skuffle

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Launch straight to 'selected region' capture from command-line
« on: October 24, 2012, 08:06:02 AM »
I'm using the portable version of Captor, and would rather not run it constantly in the background. Would it be possible to use a command-line switch to launch captor straight into 'selected region' mode?

I use another portable app called Quick Cliq, and this shows a fast-launch menu when I press a particular mouse button. I was hoping to put a shortcut to Captor on this menu, so if I want to capture something I can just launch this link - straight to drawing the region for capture - then close it again when I have printed or saved the screengrab.

Would this be possible? Any help would be appreciated :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Launch straight to 'selected region' capture from command-line
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2012, 11:00:50 AM »
Give this a try and let me know how it works for you:

Quote
you can specify some commandline options for Screenshot Captor:
-maximize  -- maximizes window
-minimize  -- minimized window
-show  -- shows window if minimized
-scan -- initiates a scan
-capture CAPTURETYPE  -- initiates a screen capture (CAPTURETYPE = workspace|screen|activewindow|region|object|scanner)
-dir "FULLPATH"  -- switches screenshot directory to this page
-file "FULLPATH" -- switches to containing directory and opens specified file
-printnext  -- says to print the next capture/scan

ps.
If you don't want to leave Screenshot Captor running in the background you might try using its little brother, MiniCap instead of Screenshot Captor; MiniCap is all about commandline invocation.

skuffle

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Launch straight to 'selected region' capture from command-line
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2012, 11:21:39 AM »
Thank you for the reply and info!

This *almost* works perfectly - the only thing missing is I would prefer the application to cleanly Exit when I have printed (or saved) the screencap, rather than minimising to tray. Although subsequent command-line calls appear to work - even when the app minimises itself - I would prefer a full exit as I would only use this once every few weeks.

Is there another option I am missing? Or can I request it?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Launch straight to 'selected region' capture from command-line
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2012, 11:22:52 AM »
Sounds like you want MiniCap.
It's much more focused on starting quickly then exiting and not remaining running.

skuffle

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Launch straight to 'selected region' capture from command-line
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2012, 11:36:06 AM »
I've just given Minicap a go. There were a few things I noticed:

1) There's no portable version I could see available for download. So I installed it, copied the directory and uninstalled it - and it worked - but it would be nice to have a native portable download for such a tiny useful app :)

2) The default savefile format is GIF. Really?! It seems to remember JPG when changed, but this is a strange choice for default, I thought!

3) I don't think I can live without the advanced print layout options in Captor - the full-page screendump you get is a bit much, and a waste of ink for me. Unless I'm missing the option somewhere?

Otherwise, it almost works great - and I can see this would be the better app to launch 'on demand' - it's just a bit *too* cut back at present in terms of printing.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Launch straight to 'selected region' capture from command-line
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2012, 11:44:06 AM »
ok all 3 points above should be considered bugs.. i'll try to fix; MiniCap is due for an update.

#2: note that normally you would tell MiniCap to save the file name on the commandline and not have it prompt you for one, so #2 shouldn't really come up.
#3: did you try the -printpreview option?

skuffle

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Launch straight to 'selected region' capture from command-line
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2012, 11:49:20 AM »
That would be absolutely amazing - thank you! If those 3 things were addressed it would be ideal for what I want to do with it :)

The reason I wouldn't specify a filename at the commandline is I sometimes print, and sometimes save, and would like to retain control over that - I also change where I save the files according to what I'm doing.

If you need any help beta testing it, let me know - I'd be happy to :)

skuffle

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Launch straight to 'selected region' capture from command-line
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2012, 11:51:00 AM »
I tried 'minicap -captureregselect -printpreview' but it didn't appear to operate any differently?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Launch straight to 'selected region' capture from command-line
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2012, 01:00:19 PM »
I'll check it, frankly i don't remember but i thought -printpreview should show the same printing options as Screenshot Captor.