Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 07:56:49 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Copy selected text dont work  (Read 1702 times)

vemundha

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Copy selected text dont work
« on: October 22, 2012, 05:22:09 PM »
I can't get copy selected text to work inside browser url bar or from Outlook..:huh:
It's ok inside body of browser window. Any tips?

When I launch it from browser url I see a right click context menu flashing in the background.. why?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Copy selected text dont work
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2012, 05:26:13 PM »
Quote
When I launch it from browser url I see a right click context menu flashing in the background

now that is interesting.. it does copy to the clipboard for me, but i also see the flash of the context menu.. i wonder why that is happening.. i wonder if i could be sending some simulated keystroke that i don't realize i'm sending..

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Copy selected text dont work
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2012, 05:51:42 PM »
vemundha, can you try this version:
http://www.donationc...AndRunRobotSetup.exe

It uses slightly different code for simulating the Ctrl+C copy hotkey.

vemundha

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Copy selected text dont work
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2012, 06:05:13 AM »
Tested http://www.donationc...AndRunRobotSetup.exe
it works now :)

Can you also publish a new zip package?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Copy selected text dont work
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2012, 07:31:39 AM »
I've uploaded it to the new official downloads links.

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,669
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Copy selected text dont work
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2012, 12:43:56 PM »
That build fixed the issue for me as well.