Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 10:14:53 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: 2.5 GB for Opera - It's Not Running~! =D  (Read 1472 times)

Renegade

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 13,220
  • Tell me something you don't know...
    • View Profile
    • Renegade Minds
    • Donate to Member
2.5 GB for Opera - It's Not Running~! =D
« on: September 01, 2012, 08:59:25 AM »
Ok, this is just hysterical~!

Screenshot - 2012-09-01 , 11_56_35 PM.png

BWAHAHAHAHAHA~!

2.5 GB for a program that wasn't running even!

;D
Slow Down Music - Where I commit thought crimes...

Freedom is the right to be wrong, not the right to do wrong. - John Diefenbaker

rgdot

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 1,879
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 2.5 GB for Opera - It's Not Running~! =D
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2012, 09:49:13 AM »
Browsers are really out of control, this has become a serious issue. Load a few tabs, a few addons/extensions or a few pages with flash and they are off.

nosh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,426
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 2.5 GB for Opera - It's Not Running~! =D
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2012, 10:03:39 AM »
First the FF fx-up, now this... I just wanna know the sites you're browsing.  ;D

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,277
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: 2.5 GB for Opera - It's Not Running~! =D
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2012, 10:11:47 AM »
chromium has a switch --renderer-process-limit=n

I've tried it. It does cut down on the number of chrome.exe instances. Only thing is I don't know how to restore the default.  One one of the pages it mentions it being set to 42. So I tried running it with that. Seems to put it back to "normal" behavior.

Without the switch the 23.x snapshot I'm using is running 11 instances. I have 3 tabs open adn 5 extensions enabled.  The weird thing is, if I set it to something line 4, the number of instances is reduced. But I don't really see any difference with page behavior.

I just restarted chromium with --renderer-process-limit=4 and with only one tab open and 5 enabled extensions, I have 6 instances of chrome.exe.  I probably won't notice any difference unless I'm using multi-media stuff.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2012, 10:19:24 AM by MilesAhead »

NigelH

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 205
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 2.5 GB for Opera - It's Not Running~! =D
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2012, 11:54:19 AM »
Renegade, not sure what Opera release you're running, but a very recent fix removed the plugin process.
Memory problem might be related. Most likely though, it's just some buggy plug in - which might be why the plug in process did not shut down.
12-02-snapshot-with-stability-fix
Quote
In Opera 12 we introduced out of process plugins to try to reduce the number of times plugins take Opera down. We now see that some Windows users are from time to time experiencing Opera freezing on pages with plug-in content. The issue has been investigated and we found the best short term solution to get Opera at a quality level we are comfortable with is to temporarily remove out of process plugins until we have a proper fix.

12.02 is now officially out though.
Opera desktop team blog

It is a pity that opera:cpu does not include more data.
We need an opera:tabs !!

40hz

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 11,768
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 2.5 GB for Opera - It's Not Running~! =D
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2012, 01:08:04 PM »
Opera 12.02 has hit the Linux repositories. I just updated. So far, it seems to be working better than ever. :up: