Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • October 22, 2016, 04:43:48 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Using middle mouse click  (Read 1752 times)


  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,600
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Using middle mouse click
« on: June 24, 2012, 03:16:26 PM »
I am thinking about the middle mouse click
One of my often moves is go to see the main goldmine window
Goldmine is my CRM and knowledge base. I use continually.
So the clicks to make active the goldmine windows are very very often. May be 300 times a day.
At the present I need to move the mouse to click on the icon in the task bar or in the window in the task bar (excuse my english) . I'll put a screenshot.
Inside FF  when i click in the middle mouse click I paste. But I really i am used to use Ditto (Ditto is a multi clipboard very special) or Ctrl-V.
MilesAhead script ReOpen give the possibility to use the middle mouse click to hotkey and see a list.
I think for me is specially useful that the middle mouse click have the following special function.

Really two functions.

If goldmine is open :
Activate his window
This way


If Goldmine is not open, then open the program with this command :

Y:\GoldminePrg\gmw5.exe /i:esm /u:JOSE /p:

so I need an If ?

The main process of Goldmine is : gmw5.exe

I have taken the Goldmine window information with ActiveWindow info

>>>>>>>>>>( Window Title & Class )<<<<<<<<<<<
GoldMine 5.5
ahk_class GMFrame

>>>>>>>>>>>>( Mouse Position )<<<<<<<<<<<<<
On Screen:   1096, 467  (less often used)
In Active Window:   1096, 466

>>>>>>>>>( Now Under Mouse Cursor )<<<<<<<<
ClassNN:   MDIClient1
Color:   0xC8D0D4  (Blue=C8 Green=D0 Red=D4)

>>>>>>>>>>( Active Window Position )<<<<<<<<<<
left: 0     top: 1     width: 1920     height: 1001

>>>>>>>>>>>( Status Bar Text )<<<<<<<<<<

>>>>>>>>>>>( Visible Window Text )<<<<<<<<<<<
Active Window Info Autohotkey
Lista de contactos
&Buscar valor:
&3ª columna:
Co&ntactos principales
&Contactos adicionales
S&inc 3ª columna c/orden
&Sincronizar ventana Contacto
Correo electrónico

>>>>>>>>>>>( Hidden Window Text )<<<<<<<<<<<
Getting Started

>>>>( TitleMatchMode=slow Visible Text )<<<<
active window info
Contacto                                                                        ::03,02 ;;CONTACT

>>>>( TitleMatchMode=slow Hidden Text )<<<<

I would like a little script to use the middle mouse click in the way expressed above.

Best Regards

« Last Edit: June 30, 2012, 04:45:02 PM by Contro »


  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,600
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Using middle mouse click
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2012, 06:14:02 PM »

Solved with help of Miles Ahead

; ~MButton::   ; como no veo interacción con el comando anterior lo pongo como comentario y pruebo con el siguiente :
; ~MButton
; Process,Exist,gmw5.exe
  Process, Exist, gmw5.exe
  if (ErrorLevel) ; process is running
;    WinActivate, gmw5_window_title ; whatever the title or class is
     WinActivate, GoldMine 5.5  ; creo que este es el título. sí lo es. Comprobado con AA
;    Run, Y:\GoldminePrg\gmw5.exe /i:esm /u:JOSE /p:
     Run Y:\GoldminePrg\gmw5.exe /i:esm /u:JOSE /p:
; lo único es que desactiva el botón central en FF para ir a pestaña nueva enlace


  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,600
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Using middle mouse click
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2012, 04:42:06 PM »
What I need now is very similar to the middle button script but more simple : Don't require a hotkey (or shorcut combination)

But is for Firefox

And Firefox uses tabs and have many many names for the active window

so I try a script with three most common possible situation, but the command if don't accept

This is the code :

 Process, Exist, firefox.exe
  if (ErrorLevel) ; process is running
;    WinActivate, Administrador de complementos - Mozilla Firefox
    WinActivate, Webs Generales - Speed Dial - Mozilla Firefox
;    WinActivate, Búsqueda personalizada de Google - Mozilla Firefox
;    WinActivate,
     Run M:\Archivos de programa\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe

Only admits one winactivation Line. And I don't know what window need finally to be activated.

How can i use more than one window ?

Best Regards