Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site August 20, 2014, 05:28:45 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the Practical Guide to DonationCoder.com Forum Search Features
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: SOLVED: ReOpenDitto  (Read 2045 times)
Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,096

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: June 22, 2012, 03:12:27 PM »

I need Ditto.
Provisionally I would need a script for :

Kill the task
ditto.exe

Reopen Ditto or execute again

I have the application as portable in
Y:\DittoPrg\DittoPortable3.16.8.0\Ditto\Ditto.exe

So I would a coding snack able to kill a process (taskkill.exe /im ditto.exe /f

and then open again the application

I have tried with a bat. But for me is difficult to close the command window after.

I suppose with AHK is more easy.

I would like a script to solve this situation.

Best Regards
 Kiss

P.D. I need all this because I have an interaction problem with Ditto and other scripts. Sometimes occurr. And is impossible for me to be without Ditto.
Reopening solves the problem.

I don't need a resident script.
Logged
Ath
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,196



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2012, 03:26:59 PM »

Put an 'exit' as a last line in the .bat file...
Logged

Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,096

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2012, 04:02:42 PM »

I have tried that with my goldmine , but the black window remain until I am out of Goldmine.

@echo off
taskkill.exe /im gmw5.exe /f
Y:\GoldminePrg\gmw5.exe /i:esm /u:JOSE /p: /m:Y:\GoldminePrg\Macros\pep0.849
exit

 Sad

With AHK must be easier. Please the code.
Logged
Ath
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,196



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2012, 04:11:44 PM »

Put the command 'start' in front of the goldmine command, and a space after it. It'll start as goldmine a separate 'thread' and the batchfile will exit.
Logged

AbteriX
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 1,048


Member #520

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2012, 04:14:42 PM »

If you just start something from an batch, the batch is waiting for the end of that program.
So take a look at the 'Start' command.  (C:\>start /?)

@echo off
taskkill.exe /im gmw5.exe /f
START Y:\GoldminePrg\gmw5.exe /i:esm /u:JOSE /p: /m:Y:\GoldminePrg\Macros\pep0.849
Logged

Greetings, Stefan.
Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,096

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2012, 04:19:49 PM »

Runninggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg
 Grin
Logged
Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,096

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2012, 04:46:12 PM »

Thanks a lot. Really.
I was using many bat with the black window (ms-dos command window) without knowing how to put off.
Now is wonderful.
The scripts are now fast, effective and clean.

Best Regards


 


 
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.029s | Server load: 0.28 ]