Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 25, 2014, 02:53:42 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Free DonationCoder.com Member Kit: Submit Request.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer  (Read 3018 times)
Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,179

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: June 22, 2012, 05:56:04 AM »

Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer

I have a problem and want to detect in the screenshots the problem. But I need to take many screenshots in a short time.

Screenshot Captor have the option : Engage Auto Capture Timer (toggle)

Can i vary the the time interval to take automatically screenshots ?

I am not able to find in preferences.

Best Regards
 Kiss
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,698



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2012, 06:01:55 AM »

The interval period is set on the "Pre-Capture" Options tab.
Logged
Ath
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,263



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2012, 06:06:37 AM »

Or create a screen-movie, using something like the free CamStudio
Logged

Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,179

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2012, 09:02:09 AM »

The interval period is set on the "Pre-Capture" Options tab.

Running  tongue
Logged
Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,179

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2012, 09:08:23 AM »

Ejem. i will comment if 1 second was enough or more precision is needed.

Logged
Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,179

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2012, 09:14:19 AM »

Happen in less time. I don't capture.

I unmarked 4000 ms and rate(s) = 1

 embarassed
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,698



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2012, 09:24:24 AM »

make sure you turn off the DELAY, if you have it checked.  The 4000ms is the default DELAY setting, which you dont want -- that's something different from the timer.
Logged
Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,179

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2012, 10:29:52 AM »

I did. It's unmarked.

ScreenShot Captor don't admit numbers less than 1 second.

I tried with an old version of TimeSnapper.

accept 0.01 seconds , but the result is nonsense.

and If I put 1 second in TimeSnapper only obtain 34 screenshots in a minute controlled with an external Ferrari chronometer.

I have to continue the search of the soft.

Best Regards

 Grin
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,698



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2012, 10:34:41 AM »

Ath is right -- if you need to capture huge numbers of images as fast interval, you might try a video capturing tool.

Having said that, I could see how fast I can make SC go if you want to test it.
Logged
Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,179

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2012, 11:45:55 AM »

Ath is right -- if you need to capture huge numbers of images as fast interval, you might try a video capturing tool.

Having said that, I could see how fast I can make SC go if you want to test it.


Yessss
I don't need video without screenshot. Is the moment I have to analyze. I don't images with the pause button....

Can we test ?

 Kiss
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,698



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: June 22, 2012, 11:50:10 AM »

I will upload a new version this weekend to test.
Logged
Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,179

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: June 22, 2012, 12:07:14 PM »

Or create a screen-movie, using something like the free CamStudio

CamStudio I think don't have the pause button.
So I only can see the super-quick warning.
Something is interfering in my hotkey Control+K when I activate the capital lettters (excuse my english)
 Grin When I activate to put the letters in the way (ABCDE...) my hotkey fails

Shift+Control+K ?¿??¿?¿

I usually assume the old format : Control+shift+K

I will investigate this hotkey

See...

Owww. In Firefox have strange effect. Open a singular window I have never seen before....

The additional problem is that when I deactivate the key of the ABCD... letters, the problem with the hotkey Control+K continues.

The hotkey is general. Assign with an old version of Phrase Express.
Version 4 I think.

When try Shift+Control+K in the screen that don't obey there is not interaction.

I need to see that damned screenshot.

 tongue
Logged
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,440



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: June 22, 2012, 08:54:38 PM »

Or create a screen-movie, using something like the free CamStudio

CamStudio I think don't have the pause button.
So I only can see the super-quick warning.

Play back the CamStudio capture file with another program, eg. MPC, VLC, etc.

Then you can pause and step through the AVI.
Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,179

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: June 29, 2012, 02:02:53 PM »

Or create a screen-movie, using something like the free CamStudio

CamStudio I think don't have the pause button.
So I only can see the super-quick warning.

Play back the CamStudio capture file with another program, eg. MPC, VLC, etc.

Then you can pause and step through the AVI.

Applying this at the present time.

Best Regards
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.033s | Server load: 0.04 ]