Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 01:10:39 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer  (Read 3462 times)

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 2,453
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« on: June 22, 2012, 05:56:04 AM »
Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer

I have a problem and want to detect in the screenshots the problem. But I need to take many screenshots in a short time.

Screenshot Captor have the option : Engage Auto Capture Timer (toggle)

Can i vary the the time interval to take automatically screenshots ?

I am not able to find in preferences.

Best Regards
 :-*

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,972
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2012, 06:01:55 AM »
The interval period is set on the "Pre-Capture" Options tab.

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,534
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2012, 06:06:37 AM »
Or create a screen-movie, using something like the free CamStudio

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 2,453
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2012, 09:02:09 AM »
The interval period is set on the "Pre-Capture" Options tab.

Running  :P

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 2,453
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2012, 09:08:23 AM »
Ejem. i will comment if 1 second was enough or more precision is needed.


Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 2,453
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2012, 09:14:19 AM »
Happen in less time. I don't capture.

I unmarked 4000 ms and rate(s) = 1

 :-[

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,972
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2012, 09:24:24 AM »
make sure you turn off the DELAY, if you have it checked.  The 4000ms is the default DELAY setting, which you dont want -- that's something different from the timer.

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 2,453
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2012, 10:29:52 AM »
I did. It's unmarked.

ScreenShot Captor don't admit numbers less than 1 second.

I tried with an old version of TimeSnapper.

accept 0.01 seconds , but the result is nonsense.

and If I put 1 second in TimeSnapper only obtain 34 screenshots in a minute controlled with an external Ferrari chronometer.

I have to continue the search of the soft.

Best Regards

 ;D

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,972
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2012, 10:34:41 AM »
Ath is right -- if you need to capture huge numbers of images as fast interval, you might try a video capturing tool.

Having said that, I could see how fast I can make SC go if you want to test it.

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 2,453
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2012, 11:45:55 AM »
Ath is right -- if you need to capture huge numbers of images as fast interval, you might try a video capturing tool.

Having said that, I could see how fast I can make SC go if you want to test it.


Yessss
I don't need video without screenshot. Is the moment I have to analyze. I don't images with the pause button....

Can we test ?

 :-*

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,972
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #10 on: June 22, 2012, 11:50:10 AM »
I will upload a new version this weekend to test.

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 2,453
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #11 on: June 22, 2012, 12:07:14 PM »
Or create a screen-movie, using something like the free CamStudio

CamStudio I think don't have the pause button.
So I only can see the super-quick warning.
Something is interfering in my hotkey Control+K when I activate the capital lettters (excuse my english)
 ;D When I activate to put the letters in the way (ABCDE...) my hotkey fails

Shift+Control+K ?¿??¿?¿

I usually assume the old format : Control+shift+K

I will investigate this hotkey

See...

Owww. In Firefox have strange effect. Open a singular window I have never seen before....

The additional problem is that when I deactivate the key of the ABCD... letters, the problem with the hotkey Control+K continues.

The hotkey is general. Assign with an old version of Phrase Express.
Version 4 I think.

When try Shift+Control+K in the screen that don't obey there is not interaction.

I need to see that damned screenshot.

 :P

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,970
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #12 on: June 22, 2012, 08:54:38 PM »
Or create a screen-movie, using something like the free CamStudio

CamStudio I think don't have the pause button.
So I only can see the super-quick warning.

Play back the CamStudio capture file with another program, eg. MPC, VLC, etc.

Then you can pause and step through the AVI.

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 2,453
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Time Interval in Auto Capture Timer
« Reply #13 on: June 29, 2012, 02:02:53 PM »
Or create a screen-movie, using something like the free CamStudio

CamStudio I think don't have the pause button.
So I only can see the super-quick warning.

Play back the CamStudio capture file with another program, eg. MPC, VLC, etc.

Then you can pause and step through the AVI.

Applying this at the present time.

Best Regards