Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site December 21, 2014, 04:43:38 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the Practical Guide to DonationCoder.com Forum Search Features
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 [2]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: corrupt index (I think): how to fix?  (Read 6442 times)
IainB
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,930


Slartibartfarst

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #25 on: June 23, 2012, 12:02:54 AM »

Well, it's a digression, but worth learning from nontheless:
http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/en

Mediainfo: want to hear some shady shit??  Check this out:
-- go download the mediainfo installer
......I got tricked about this last year with some other askjeeves toolbar or something.  They put that pause there on purpose, and they are total assholes for doing so. (see attachment in previous post)

Yes, I noticed this sneaky underhanded attempt to get the AVG Toolbar installed, and nearly got caught too, after @4wd pointed me to use MediaInfo in another discussion thread:
Before investing any time in trying different editing software could you run MediaInfo over one of the files to see what it really is ?
Just did this. Here's a screenshot of the MediaInfo window. Is that enough? (see attachment in previous post)

I was very suspicious of MediaInfo after that. One of the really handy things about W7FC (Windows 7 Firewall Control) is that it always alerts and asks you what to do when a new proggy wants to communicate outwards. I just select "Disable" (block) all the stuff I hold as suspect or potentially suspect because unknown - e.g., including things I am merely trialling - as soon as it has installed. That's after it has got through various virus and MalwareBytes checks, of course.
As here, for example:
Logged
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,528



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #26 on: June 23, 2012, 12:33:47 AM »

... after @4wd pointed me to use MediaInfo in another discussion thread:

Sorry  embarassed

I tend to always look for the Lite version of things but never actually refer to them by name, eg. MediaInfo when I mean MediaInfo Lite.  That also extended to the laziness in which I just added a link to the main program site.......sorry again.

Plus I run UniExtract over installers to see if programs really need to be installed, so I miss a lot of the extra 'goodies' they put in installers.
« Last Edit: June 23, 2012, 12:39:20 AM by 4wd » Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
IainB
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,930


Slartibartfarst

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #27 on: June 23, 2012, 01:20:40 AM »

...Sorry  embarassed
...
...Plus I run UniExtract over installers to see if programs really need to be installed, so I miss a lot of the extra 'goodies' they put in installers.
Thanks - no harm done. I thought you probably did not know about the extra payload. MediaInfo otherwise seemed to do its job, so it was a worthwhile exercise.
I must check out UniExtract. Thanks.
Logged
IainB
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,930


Slartibartfarst

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #28 on: June 23, 2012, 01:22:16 AM »

We've strayed some way from "corrupt index" though - haven't we?
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,794


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #29 on: June 25, 2012, 07:20:15 PM »

Hey everyone, good news!  Everything is fine now (as far as I can tell).  Thmbsup Thanks to everyone here!

I backed up everything I could on my spare 3TB drive.  That went fine.
Then I read that updating the Intel Rapid Storage Technology drivers would fix my problem, and it sure seemed like it did!  So I installed the latest version of Intel RST.  Then, I ran chkdsk /r one more time and it looked like it recovered thousands upon thousands of orphan files and some other stuff.  Results are below:


I tried a couple of the problem files I remember, and everything is working flawlessly.  Doesn't seem like I had any bad sectors or anything like that.  I suspect a few things.  Like I said before, the power cable was loose at one point.  Then, I also reinstalled Windows 7 so maybe I didn't update all the drivers and stuff for the 3TB storage, which has different requirements than the smaller drives.  Also, at one point I was trying to recover some files from a mac drive for a friend, and the MacDrive software was extremely intrusive and probably caused some issues.  i don't recommend using macdrive or any virtual mac drivers, they are awful.  I've done it three times now and it has never been smooth.  I'd avoid at all costs.
Logged

Target
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 1,423



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #30 on: June 25, 2012, 07:39:12 PM »

good news Thmbsup

FWIW I'd still wash and reformat the drive before I used it...
Logged

"Look wise, say nothing, and grunt. Speech was given to conceal thought" - Sir William Osler
40hz
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 11,071



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #31 on: June 26, 2012, 05:27:35 AM »

Then I read that updating the Intel Rapid Storage Technology drivers would fix my problem, and it sure seemed like it did!

Yay!  Thmbsup

Driver updates. Don't you just love it when it's that easy? Grin

P.S. I agree with Target. I'd do a scrub, re-partition, and reformat before I put it back in production too.



« Last Edit: June 26, 2012, 05:35:39 AM by 40hz » Logged

Don't you see? It's turtles all the way down!
Stoic Joker
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 5,449



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #32 on: June 26, 2012, 06:47:07 AM »

Driver updates. Don't you just love it when it's that easy?

He must have gotten a hold of the same screwed up version I did awhile back when my RAID5 array kept coming unwound. Driver I'd used for years had been fine, found an updated one...shit hit the fan, found yet another (even newer) one...and its been quiet ever since.
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,794


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #33 on: June 27, 2012, 03:10:51 PM »

Then I read that updating the Intel Rapid Storage Technology drivers would fix my problem, and it sure seemed like it did!

Yay!  Thmbsup

Driver updates. Don't you just love it when it's that easy? Grin

P.S. I agree with Target. I'd do a scrub, re-partition, and reformat before I put it back in production too.
I will.  I have to replace several of the files anyway, some of them got a little garbled and there are artifacts when it plays now.  But I'll take it!

next project: my "portable university" experiment using XBMC.  I've been looking forward to this one for a year now.
Logged

Pages: Prev 1 [2]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.035s | Server load: 0.07 ]