Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 11:28:52 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: GUI/form bugs v1.13.01 in w2k  (Read 2664 times)

kefrey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2012
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
GUI/form bugs v1.13.01 in w2k
« on: June 15, 2012, 10:51:00 PM »
Problem 1 - there are two Field 3s - line one: commandline, line two: field 1, line 3: field 2, field 3, field 3
Problem 2 - the drop zones don't correspond with the text fields onscreen

If you drop things in the "right" place, it all seems to work, though.
Resizing works normally - the zones stay with their (wrong) controls.

DragDropRobotCommented.png

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,976
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: GUI/form bugs v1.13.01 in w2k
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2012, 06:04:30 AM »
Hi kefrey,

Welcome to the site and sorry for the delayed reply!

Looks like you are right about the mislabeled fields -- I think the reason it's gone undetected for so long is in my version i've got some saved configurations that overide those values, so i never noticed it.

You can actually click on those "Field 3" labels and edit them directly, and they will be saved with your configuration.

Now the drop zones are more troubling -- looks like i need to make a new release since those cannot be so easily fixed.

kefrey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2012
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GUI/form bugs v1.13.01 in w2k
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2012, 12:46:41 AM »
Well, not quite - you may have forgotten how you wrote the program, or maybe this stuff is hidden in the form editor... ;)

I got to poking around with ResHack and fixed the drop zones (in my personal copy, at any rate).  They are all in the main form, which is amenable to text editing.  The labels are in the main form too, but they are also initialized somewhere, so even after fixing the form and deleting the settings files, a fresh start labels field 4 as field 3, although the drop zone and the %f4 variable work properly.

I was able to fix that one with a hex editor by looking for a place in the software where there was a set of data going field 1, field 2, field 3, field 3, at hex 2A01B9 - the nearby text is

Settings\0Field1Caption\0Field 1 (%f1,%F1)\0Settings\0Field1Text\0\0
Settings\0Field2Caption\0Field 2 (%f2,%F2)\0Settings\0Field2Text\0\0
Settings\0Field3Caption\0Field 3 (%f3,%F3)\0Settings\0Field3Text\0\0
Settings\0Field3Caption\0Field 4 (%f4,%F4)\0Settings\0Field4Text\0\0
               ^
  note duplicated Field3


These names don't appear in the text form. It might be an error in the initializing/reading/writing of the ini file, but I'm just guessing.

Good luck with it. The edited form is attached, but it fixes the drop zones, not the labels.


« Last Edit: November 24, 2012, 01:08:03 AM by kefrey, Reason: removed feature request, misc prettifications »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,976
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: GUI/form bugs v1.13.01 in w2k
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2012, 01:43:53 AM »
Nice to see someone who shows some resourcefulness  :up:
I will try to release an official update.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,976
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: GUI/form bugs v1.13.01 in w2k
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2012, 02:15:45 AM »
Kefrey your ingenuity inspired me to finally update the program.

Can you try the new build at:
http://www.donationc...ndDropRobotSetup.exe

Consistent with my new build process there is now also a separate portable build at:
http://www.donationc...ropRobotPortable.zip

Your diagram made it easy for me to see what i needed to fix, but let me know if i somehow managed to mess up again.



I hope you don't feel like your fixes were wasted effort -- if you hadn't made them i never would have been shamed sufficiently to release an update :)
Obviously I put a thank you in the version history of the program help file, but as an extra thank you, if you make some feature requests I will try to implement them.