Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site December 19, 2014, 07:36:54 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Abnormal Program Termination  (Read 5206 times)
rfduck
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: June 09, 2012, 01:11:50 PM »

Whenever I either a) close Launchbar Commander or b) exit the preferences window, I get an error message.  Nothing seems to be harmed when I restart the program again, but something does seem to be wrong.  I am running the portable version on my PC, if that makes any difference, and I tried reinstalling the program with the same result.  Any ideas on what is going on?  I have attached screenshots of the error messages.


* Abnormal Program Termination.jpg (9.02 KB, 325x203 - viewed 152 times.)

* Access Violation.jpg (12.65 KB, 543x196 - viewed 132 times.)
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,785



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2012, 02:31:08 PM »

Quote
I am running the portable version on my PC, if that makes any difference,

i wonder if it's having a hard time saving it's settings.
do the changes you make in the preferences stick?

did you edit configdir.ini to make it save its settings in a writable directory? if you try running it as admin, do you still get the error?
Logged
rfduck
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2012, 05:56:19 PM »

Running as admin solves the problem!  Thanks Mouser.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,785



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2012, 06:21:54 PM »

well.. i wasn't suggesting that you have to run it as admin -- you should be able to run it as any user.
BUT the fact that error goes away when you run as admin suggests to me that my hunch was correct that the problem is related to not having write permission for its settings file.

check your configdir.ini file since you say you are running it portably; make sure it can save its settings files where you are telling it to.
Logged
rfduck
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2012, 11:57:02 PM »

In the configdir.ini, I have PORTABLE=TRUE uncommented.  I have tried making CONFIGDIR= set to . and set to the actual program path, neither of which make the abnormal program termination prompt go away.  What am I doing wrong?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,785



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: June 10, 2012, 02:45:53 AM »

when you run it as portable, are you running it from a directory that the user you are running it as has permission to write to?
Logged
rfduck
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: June 10, 2012, 10:48:16 AM »

Looks like I do, and I've never had any problem saving settings for any other programs I have installed in that directory. 
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,785



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2012, 03:18:08 PM »

I will try to improve the error reporting on a new build i have to put out this week, maybe it will yield a clue. stay tuned.
Logged
rfduck
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: October 19, 2012, 03:08:20 AM »

I'm still trying to figure this problem out.  I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling the program.  I've tried putting the program's settings in the Documents and the Program Files.  Nothing works; I keep getting the above errors every time I close the preferences or close the program.

Maybe it's just some weird Windows issue?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,785



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: October 19, 2012, 07:11:25 AM »

Surely it's a bug in the program of some sort.. I might have to send you a special debug version that writes out a log file with more information about where it is when it crashes, to give us some clues.
Logged
dluby
Charter Member
***
Posts: 187


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2012, 03:48:58 AM »

I regularly get an error (see screenshot) if I have LBC open for a few days (I hibernate my PC at night) and make a change to LBC.

In order to get the screenshot for this email, this morning I enabled and then disabled an existing node, clicked save and then clicked 'X' to close the window and I got the error.

In order to overcome this, I kill LBC in Task Manager and then re-launch it and all is well in the world.


* Access violation.png (6.83 KB, 600x138 - viewed 110 times.)
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,785



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2012, 03:36:20 PM »

Let me try to get rfduck (since he seems to be able to cause it at will) a test version to see if i can't narrow down the cause of this problem.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.033s | Server load: 0.07 ]