Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 05, 2015, 09:19:58 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Not capturing menus  (Read 1210 times)

c.gingerich

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • VDSFreak
    • Donate to Member
Not capturing menus
« on: May 28, 2012, 08:00:35 PM »
I use SC to make my help PDF files and after I updated to the latest version I am unable to capture menus when using select region. They go away before I can grab the region.
http://VDSFreak.com
Follow me on Tumblr.com to stay up to date on updates and new software!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Not capturing menus
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2012, 09:48:00 PM »
Maybe the answer is don't use region select mode when trying to capture menus?

Or if you want to capture a bunch of the same regions with different menus, do a region capture first, then with each menu trigger a repeat-region capture, which doesn't require interaction so should capture the menus (as long as you dont use an ALT press in your hotkey).

IainB

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 5,433
  • Slartibartfarst
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Not capturing menus
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2012, 10:41:27 PM »
Maybe the answer is don't use region select mode when trying to capture menus?
Or if you want to capture a bunch of the same regions with different menus, do a region capture first, then with each menu trigger a repeat-region capture, which doesn't require interaction so should capture the menus (as long as you dont use an ALT press in your hotkey).
Thanks @mouser - very helpful suggestion for me. I have cross posted it to Re: Ability to take screenshot of Admin windows? (Win7+UAC)
That could be a trouble/time-saver.