Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 31, 2014, 07:29:37 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2013! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Ability to take screenshot of Admin windows? (Win7+UAC)  (Read 4682 times)
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,630



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: May 23, 2012, 07:28:59 AM »

I thought this was mentioned before but could not find it:

I'm wondering if it's possible to take a screenshot of Admin windows when using Win7 (64bit) and UAC at the highest level. I mean apps that require UAC approval to start.
AFAIK SC would have to be running "as admin" as well - would it be possible to temporarily elevate it's priviliges? or is that possible (I know DOpus can do it, but that doesnt mean SC can - or that it's worth the effort...)

TIA smiley
Logged

Tom
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,614



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2012, 09:58:41 PM »

i didn't know that SC couldn't take images of some windows.. can other win7 users confirm this? or is it something that some other security tool is blocking?
Logged
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,630



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2012, 03:01:46 AM »

i didn't know that SC couldn't take images of some windows.. can other win7 users confirm this? or is it something that some other security tool is blocking?

it was explained to me by someone here - (again sorry no time to search embarassed). UAC opens the app in a separate desktop.
I have an AHK script for windows (normal/minimise/close) - it doesnt work on any of these windows.

I dont know if this depends on the level of UAC you use, hopefully someone who really knows will post smiley
Logged

Tom
IainB
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,808


Slartibartfarst

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2012, 05:37:58 PM »

By "Admin", do you mean, for example, an active Control Panel Window?
Like this:


These don't seem to be a problem, though SSC sometimes can't seem to avoid getting some of the background in the isolated active window capture (Alt-PrtSc) - as in the screenshot above.
The only trouble I have had with SSC capturing things is when I want to capture a window plus an open drop-down menu whilst it is open. Sometimes activating SSC seems to persist in closing the menu you want to capture whilst it is open, so then I have learned to use the OneNote Screen Clip function, because it seems to "freeze" the menus and everything on the screen whilst you carry out the clip operation. I think it might be operating on a buffered image (copy) of the whole screen as taken at the point in time when you activate the clip function.
Here's an example of a menu-open one that I had to do with the OneNote clip function:
« Last Edit: May 26, 2012, 05:49:33 PM by IainB » Logged
AbteriX
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 1,050


Member #520

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2012, 06:07:56 PM »

I think tomos talk about this:


Found some time ago. Not tested yet.
Logged

Greetings, Stefan.
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,630



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2012, 06:43:33 PM »

Sorry I wasnt 100% clear.
Remember I have UAC at highest level:

I mean apps that require UAC approval to start.

i.e. any app that require UAC approval to start (e.g. uninstaller, regedit, system restore, etc.) [edit] here, at any rate, I cannot take screenshots of these windows - again Remember I have UAC at highest level - I dont know if this is a problem with UAC at lower levels [/edit]
« Last Edit: May 26, 2012, 06:49:33 PM by tomos » Logged

Tom
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,630



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2012, 06:47:26 PM »

I think tomos talk about this:

Found some time ago. Not tested yet.

AFAICS they are basically disabling the security feature (Secure Desktop) set in place by UAC - which seems to defeat the whole purpose of UAC (?)
Logged

Tom
cmpm
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,025

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2012, 09:38:25 PM »

Have you tried the 'prtScn' key with those apps running?
If it works you can always crop your shot in SC's editor that can be selected after the shot.
Without disabling your preferred UAC setting.
Logged
AbteriX
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 1,050


Member #520

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2012, 04:47:22 AM »

The posted solution is the second one from only two* i can imagine.
Because the Secure Desktop is exactly there for that very purpose: no other process is allowed run at this desktop.
If there were  such an work around, anyone could use an tool to click [OK] at the ConsentUI prompt too.

*The second is to use an VM to show the ConsentUI prompt and then take an screen shot from the host.
Logged

Greetings, Stefan.
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,630



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2012, 09:27:30 AM »

Have you tried the 'prtScn' key with those apps running?
If it works you can always crop your shot in SC's editor that can be selected after the shot.
Without disabling your preferred UAC setting.

ha, prtScn does work!
I had presumed it didnt work, because this key is used by SC, and no new screenshot showed in SC window.

You dont seem to be ablve to paste the shot directly into SC (thumbnail pane). So I paste it into filemanager (convert to png) and can then edit in SC:

Logged

Tom
IainB
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,808


Slartibartfarst

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2012, 11:59:07 AM »

I have the UAC set to the lowest level. (OS is Win7-64 Home Premium.)
I just tested this now: Under this setting SSC seems to have no problem in:
  • capturing full screenshots (PrtSc)
  • capturing active window screenshots (Alt+PrtSc)
- of things such as (for example) Regedit windows.
Logged
AbteriX
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 1,050


Member #520

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2012, 05:29:16 PM »

I had think you talk about capture the UAC prompt (ConsentUI) itself.
That is the only dialog on an separate desktop (Secure Desktop).
The started app then again is on the "normal" desktop and should be no problem to screen shot?

The sense of the UAC prompt is only to ask you if it is OK to use an token (think: ID-Card) with all rights,
instead of the token with just the default limited rights. (If you are in the admin group, you have more
rights then an limited user, but the "most powerful" rights are stripped out till you OK'ed the UAC prompt,
(or enter an admin password if you are an limited user) )
The desktop and the environment are the same for all your apps, started with or without UAC prompt.
Only for that UAC prompt itself there is an separate secure desktop to avoid malware hijacking and OK'ing without your intention.
Logged

Greetings, Stefan.
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,630



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: May 28, 2012, 04:57:43 AM »

I had think you talk about capture the UAC prompt (ConsentUI) itself.
That is the only dialog on an separate desktop (Secure Desktop).
The started app then again is on the "normal" desktop and should be no problem to screen shot?

Okay,
something weird is going on - it works today [now] - I *swear* it didnt work when I tried it before and I tried it a few times.

Now I've just tried it again and it doesnt work huh

Something very funny going on here - it seems to totally arbitrarily work or not - the Ctrl+prtScn seems to work every time (that's the one I use least so I may have not tried it before). Shift+prtScn worked once (above) but I cannot get it to work again. prtScn worked a couple of times, but doesnt work now again [edit] with SC I mean [/edit]

I have no idea what's going on here....


[edit] I've been doing most testing with Regedit [/edit]
« Last Edit: May 28, 2012, 05:13:57 AM by tomos; Reason: [edit] see above [/edit] » Logged

Tom
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,630



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: May 28, 2012, 06:17:26 AM »

Here's as good as I can figure - can anyone reproduce this (Win.7, with UAC enabled) ?
Win.7 64 bit here. UAC at top-level.

Open Regedit
[1] Try Shift+prtScn (select area) - doesnt work here. Try prtScn - also doesnt work.
[2] Try Ctrl+prtScn (active window) DOES work.
[3] Try Shift+prtScn again (select area) - DOES work now
[4] AltTab to another window. AltTab back. Steps #1 no long works again...
[5] repeat the process (works the same way again).
Logged

Tom
cmpm
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,025

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: May 28, 2012, 08:57:03 AM »

Is SC opened with run as admin?
Close it and open it as admin.
Or.
Uninstall SC, and reinstall it as admin.

Just some thoughts you probably already thought of.
Logged
IainB
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,808


Slartibartfarst

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: May 28, 2012, 10:37:48 PM »

This is a relevant post from another thread - Re: Not capturing menus:
Maybe the answer is don't use region select mode when trying to capture menus?
Or if you want to capture a bunch of the same regions with different menus, do a region capture first, then with each menu trigger a repeat-region capture, which doesn't require interaction so should capture the menus (as long as you dont use an ALT press in your hotkey).
Quite helpful that - "...trigger a repeat-region capture...". That would help me to avoid having to use a separate screen-clipping tool as per my above post, re capturing transient open drop-down menus.
Logged
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,630



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: May 30, 2012, 03:35:52 PM »

Okay, if no-one can reproduce this, I'll let it drop smiley

can anyone reproduce this (Win.7, with UAC enabled) ?
Win.7 64 bit. UAC at top-level here. [ Not asking you to change your UAC level ]

Open Regedit
[1] Try Shift+prtScn (select area) - doesnt work here. Try prtScn - also doesnt work.
[2] Try Ctrl+prtScn (active window) DOES work.
[3] Try Shift+prtScn again (select area) - DOES work now
[4] AltTab to another window. AltTab back. Steps #1 no long works again...
[5] repeat the process (works the same way again).

Either way, whether the problem is just with me, or not, I have a good workaround, so I'm not troubled by it [edit] and it's not something I need that often [/edit]
« Last Edit: May 30, 2012, 04:08:36 PM by tomos » Logged

Tom
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.037s | Server load: 0 ]