Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 17, 2014, 07:30:16 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Free DonationCoder.com Member Kit: Submit Request.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Shape Shift 1.0.9.0 and MoveIt 1.2.5.5  (Read 15288 times)
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: May 20, 2012, 04:39:31 PM »

Shape Shift 1.0.7.0 is a Tray Hotkey to change the shape and size of the active window. You may also use it to move the active window in one dimension without it going out of the work area.

Download from this page:
http://www.favessoft.com/hotkeys.html

You should be able to use it just with the About Dialog info. But there's a Readme.txt anyway. smiley

It's designed not to require saving settings. At present the only way to change the hotkeys is by changing the source.

The first screen shot is the Gui that opens when you hit the hotkey on a valid window(one that can be resized.. not Desktop, Taskbar, Dialog etc..)

The second screen shot is the About Dialog.





There are desktop grids to track windows and force them into desktop sections already. The idea of Shape Shift is just to make it easy to change the window to commonly used sizes. Note that when using Toolbar some windows have a minimum size. There's no way to get this info from the window that I know. When moving windows flush to top or side it doesn't matter. But flush to the bottom all I can do is make the calculation, then get the window position and size. If it extended below the work area, then I know it changed the resize to the minimum and I move it up so the bottom is flush.

As noted on my download pages, my window placement programs assume Taskbar is not set to AutoHide. If it is, Windows does not give a work area but only the screen res.

Anyway, anything you need to know should be in the readme.  Source code and custom icon is included in the zip file.

« Last Edit: November 28, 2012, 01:54:48 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2012, 09:06:26 PM »

Shape Shift 1.0.8.0 Improved Undo window detection code.
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2012, 01:30:31 AM »

Shape Shift 1.0.9.0  and SectionAte 1.0.1.0  Fixed command line arg bug in both programs.

SectionAte 1.0.1.0 This is similar to Shape Shift. The 2 should not be used together since they use the same Alt Arrow hotkeys. SectionAte has no PopUp Gui window. It's faster and simpler.  Hold down middle mouse button on a window frame that is resizeable(in other words, not a dialog, toolbar, desktop, rocketdock, start menu etc..) and hit one of the keys to size and move the active window.  About Dialog has a list of keys. If the active window does not have resizeable border attribute, nothing will happen. No Ding will be played for an error.  This is sort of like Shape Shift for the power user who remembers keys and thinks a Gui gets in the way and slows things down.

The one that does more than one thing is 'g' key.  g is for Grid. The location of the window origin determines which section of the grid the window will snap to. SectionAte is slightly different than Shape Shift. It only takes a few seconds the try it out and see what reactions you get. Also I didn't bother with an Undo function since the test for a resizeable border seems to screen out stuff like resizing Rocketdock or the taskbar.

Both programs will peacefully coexist with TicClick. If you wish to make a certain shape then zap it to another part of the screen TicClick may be useful there. Although the Alt Arrow functions snug the window to the edge of the work area. You may drag with the mouse until close to an edge then hit Alt Arrow to put it flush.

SectionAte uses the same margin=n command line arg. Use 0 for n to get rid of the margin altogether.  Anyway, SectionAte is so simple the About Box should really be all you need. There's not even a Readme.txt in the zip.

The download page for both programs is the same. See first post for link.

Enjoy. smiley


Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,897



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2012, 10:19:00 AM »

Shape Shift 1.0.7.0[/b] is a Tray Hotkey to change the shape and size of the active window. You may also use it to move the active window in one dimension without it going out of the work area.

Neat utility, MilesAhead.   Thmbsup
Logged

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2012, 05:54:39 PM »

Thanks skwire. I'm investigating how to backtrack the size changes. I have to play around with AHK_L arrays/objects to get the hang of them.  Once I know how they work I can decide how to implement an undo redo like an editor.... maybe. smiley
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2012, 10:44:11 PM »

SectionAte 1.0.2.0 Added Undo key.  See About Box for info.

Note. Since this utility depends on holding down the Middle Mouse Button, if you have Middle Mouse set to double click, you may see the window maximize as soon as you hold down the mouse button.

I have Transpose hotkey set to do this for Explorer windows. I added a line to test for SectionAte running to neutralize it.

Initially I tried holding down left mouse button and right mouse button. But there were even more unwanted side effects. Just too many hotkeys running. smiley
« Last Edit: May 22, 2012, 11:08:10 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2012, 04:36:52 PM »

SectionAte 1.0.3.0 Added Mouse Hotkey to help avoid conflicts. If you have Middle Mouse Button already used, the alternative is to Winkey Click the window, then hit the same key you would hit if holding Middle Mouse.  Just Winkey Left Click normally, then the program will wait for a single key press.  'g' = Grid, 'u' = Undo etc..

About Box has been updated.

Here's a screen shot of the grid. I expect to add more grids. But I don't know how the stuff looks on a flat screen. I'm using an old CRT monitor. But that's for the future.

Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,051



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2012, 07:07:49 PM »

If you have Middle Mouse Button already used, the alternative is to Winkey Click the window, then hit the same key you would hit if holding Middle Mouse.

sounds good (I wanted to request an alternative, but somehow thought there was no other option to middle-click).
I'll try this one, thanks miles thumbs up
Logged

Tom
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: May 23, 2012, 08:23:05 PM »

You are welcome Tomos. Glad you're trying out the program. smiley
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,051



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2012, 08:38:06 PM »

You are welcome Tomos. Glad you're trying out the program. smiley

I like it
-fussy-beggar-here-:
would it be possible to remove the mouse completely from the equation?
Trying to think what could possibly be used:
Win+S ?

(Win+S - with IntelliType software installed - Toggles CAPS LOCK on and off - wouldnt bother me, but might others
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/126449 )
Logged

Tom
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2012, 11:53:07 PM »

In the main program code portion that's shown below, change the line
"~#LButton::"  to "~#s"  for Winkey +s or whatever you want. If you leave the tilde at the beginning (~) Winkey +s on the system will also fire. If you want to prevent that, remove the tilde.

[copy or print]
; Winkey click window then press a key
~#LButton::
  Input,key,L1
  if (key != "u")    
    goto,bypass
  else
    gosub,DoUndo
return

edit: I just updated so I would recommend downloading the new version. It is the same but with a command to delete dead undo info. Just saves a bit of memory if you leave the program running in the tray constantly.
« Last Edit: May 24, 2012, 12:08:29 AM by MilesAhead » Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: May 24, 2012, 12:10:18 AM »

SectionAte 1.0.4.0 Added Delete Dead Window Info command to tray menu. It just removes window handles to windows that have been closed, from the Undo info.  The handles are used as keys to an array of position and size info for the undo.

May save some memory if you leave the app running in the tray continually.

Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: May 24, 2012, 04:40:52 PM »

would it be possible to remove the mouse completely from the equation?

I'm working on adding a menu command to just type in the hotkey. There's a built in function for it. It's limited in the hotkeys it will accept, but it's convenient. It won't accept Winkey modifier. But something with alt control or shift or combinations and a letter should work.

I'll post when I get it working.
Once you have the .ini file with the hotkey then you should be able to edit it to change the modifier to # for the Winkey. You just can't type Winkey hotkeys directly in the little hotkey gui thingy. smiley
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: May 24, 2012, 05:50:56 PM »

SectionAte 1.0.6.0 Added command to Tray Menu to set a Keyboard Hotkey. Once an .ini file is saved, you may quit the program and edit it so enter a hotkey that will not work in the Hotkey Gui. For example I tried #s for Winkey +s in the .ini file, and it worked.

Note that for every hotkey other than holding down Middle Mouse Button, you hit the hotkey and release, then the app waits silently for one key press.  That's the number 1 to 3 or letter such as 'g' for grid etc..

The new version has been uploaded. I also included a Readme.txt in the zip along with source and custom icon.
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: May 24, 2012, 09:06:10 PM »

SectionAte 1.0.7.0 Added Tray Menu command to enter keyboard hotkey as plain text. This should eliminate the need to edit the .ini file. Also the User Defined Keyboard Hotkey is displayed in the About Box. If there isn't one defined it shows a blank space next to that text.
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: May 24, 2012, 10:29:12 PM »

SectionAte 1.0.8.0 Fixed Hotkey editing code. I had to add some spaghetti to handle 2 different methods of editing the keyboard hotkey without resorting to the .ini file edit. Now you can also use either one to set the hotkey to blank.
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: May 25, 2012, 02:37:19 PM »

SectionAte 1.0.9.0 Fixed user hotkey edit bug where setting the hotkey blank generated an error msg.
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

kalos
Member
**
Posts: 977

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: May 25, 2012, 03:21:55 PM »

this seems very interesting!
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: May 25, 2012, 04:51:48 PM »

Thank you. I'm playing around with adding more than one undo per window. But I'm wondering how much actual utility that would have. Not really like an editor. It would probably be more useful to add desktop templates with different section patterns. Just have the numbering clockwise from top left. If so then I need to get some images to show the user the pattern for selection.
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: May 25, 2012, 08:39:10 PM »

I have a prototype with Tray Menu that lets you click among 4 grid icons. They are all the same 3 section grid rotated. I think I have the positioning down. It's just a matter of moving the new code into the app without breaking anything.

The tray menu will show these 4 icons with text Grid A Grid B Grid C Grid D with the current shown by check mark.

     

I hope to have something to post this weekend.

Changing the current grid style only effect new moves. I toyed around with monitoring drag but there's a lot of problems with letting go of the mouse, timers, etc.. Complicated and eats resources watching stuff.  Whereas this method is simple and doesn't do much unless you are hitting a hotkey.  Should only use a few MB.
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: May 25, 2012, 09:46:44 PM »

SectionAte 1.0.10.0 This seems to work. Let me know if you find any bugs. smiley

The same 3 section grid may be rotated via Tray Menu.  The letter commands such as 'c' for center and 's' for square operate independently of the grid.  If find 'c' nice for centering an editor on screen using most of the desktop, but not maximized.
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #21 on: May 25, 2012, 10:58:43 PM »

SectionAte 1.0.11.0 Added a fifth grid.  Grid E is just a top/bottom 50 50 work area split. Win7 snap already does the side by side.
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

Attronarch
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 50


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #22 on: May 26, 2012, 01:02:29 AM »

I've been following this small app of yours for some time now, and it never really clicked with me due to high number of required clicks. But with new hot-key integration it is just great, a real time saver...

Grid E is just a top/bottom 50 50 work area split. Win7 snap already does the side by side.

Could you add "side by side" anyway? I'm on XP, and I don't know how to add that. What'd be even better, is the option that'd enable the user to create grid elements and save them as custom template.
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #23 on: May 26, 2012, 02:34:32 AM »

I've been following this small app of yours for some time now, and it never really clicked with me due to high number of required clicks. But with new hot-key integration it is just great, a real time saver...

Grid E is just a top/bottom 50 50 work area split. Win7 snap already does the side by side.

Could you add "side by side" anyway? I'm on XP, and I don't know how to add that. What'd be even better, is the option that'd enable the user to create grid elements and save them as custom template.

Yeah, I know. That's the reason the programs that provide it charge like $29.95. It takes way too much work to accommodate a variable number of sections each with a variable percentage of screen space. To be honest I don't use grid myself much. I thought I'd take a shot at doing an easy version of it since I saw some mentioned on some forums.

But I can add the side by side grid. That's pretty easy. It's just every one added I have to modify the other 5 or 6 or 7 that come before it. But I can see side by side is useful. I should post it before the weekend is out. Thanks for the interest. smiley
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,445



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #24 on: May 26, 2012, 03:00:53 AM »

SectionAte 1.0.12.0 Added side by side Grid. I think this is going to be stable for awhile. Recursive user configurable subsections requires some fancy toolkits I can't purchase.  I suggest combining this tool with TicClick. Once you have the size then if you want to move it to another edge in one click that will do it.  Although it's not all that bad using Alt Arrow to move stuff.

If you find any bugs please let me know. I'll try to squash 'em if it's something I'm equipped to handle. smiley
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.046s | Server load: 0.04 ]