Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 24, 2014, 03:39:03 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Free DonationCoder.com Member Kit: Submit Request.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: FARR by default fills in "search" in the inputbar. How to get rid of this?  (Read 1575 times)
daanvink
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 15

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: April 18, 2012, 07:03:29 AM »

Hi there,
I installed FARR on my new laptop. When launching FARR, in the input box the word "search" is already filled in.
Why is that? Do I miss something?
Now, before a filename or plugin-command can be entered, I first have to delete the word "search" using backspace.
What I want is an empty input box after triggering FARR.
Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance!
Daan.
Logged
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,479



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2012, 07:15:59 AM »

Does the following help at all?

Logged
daanvink
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 15

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2012, 07:25:34 AM »

Thank you for the quick reply.

The answer however is: no

In the options window there is no "search" or anything filled in.
Indeed, the FARR-window on the right hand is exactly what I get.

Is there a settings-textfile that can be edited and searched for "search"?

Greetings, Daan.
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2012, 08:08:20 AM »

@daanvink: what is the hotkey combination you use to launch Farr? some combinations will have certain text prefixed to it.
Logged

daanvink
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 15

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2012, 08:14:17 AM »

@lanux128:

I use HP-laptop ProBook 6550b and type two keys: fn + break (break sits on the same key as pg dn therefore the fn)
FARRs was freshly installed, no modifications of shortcut-keys, all default.

Are there any other hotkey combinations to launch FARR?
Logged
daanvink
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 15

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2012, 08:47:26 AM »

@lanux128: You were right, the proper keystrokes are: fn + pause. This starts a 'clean' FARR-window.
Problem solved.
Thanks.

@mouser (?): Do I have to close this discussion? How?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,581



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2012, 10:01:13 AM »

No need to explicitly "close" a discussion.. when there is nothing more to talk about people will simply stop replying smiley

However, one thing that hasn't been said yet is that you can add your own custom hotkeys to trigger FARR in different ways.

So you might want to consider setting a new hotkey in the FARR options that is more convenient for you to type on your laptop keyboard.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.027s | Server load: 0.2 ]