Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 16, 2014, 10:58:47 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Check out and download the GOE 2007 Freeware Challenge productivity tools.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 [3] 4 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: OpalCalc 1.43  (Read 16790 times)
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #50 on: July 18, 2012, 03:11:33 PM »

Muah ha ha ha .... 
http://screencast.com/t/tyWRTT5cjHXF
Evil Stevil strikes again!

Only crashes on jpeg files...  png and ico seem to be okay.
Logged
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #51 on: July 18, 2012, 03:16:07 PM »

Probably not a "bug," but I'm curious why/where/how we get this answer



Edit:  Sorry, was just re-reading posts and so where you mentioned that <Mixed types> should be have been displayed.
Logged
Twinbee
Participant
*
Posts: 27


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #52 on: July 18, 2012, 03:20:42 PM »

Quote
Muah ha ha ha .... 
http://screencast.com/t/tyWRTT5cjHXF
Evil Stevil strikes again!
Haha, that's cruel!  tongue Still it nets you an extra $2.50.

Quote
Probably not a "bug," but I'm curious why/where/how we get this answer
Yes, I would count that as a bug, since as I said before, it should say "warning, mixed units". It's the same problem why "pound as usd" failed before. Nice find.

Thank you for all the info, and feel free to mention anything else you find (like as if I can stop you Wink
Logged
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #53 on: July 18, 2012, 03:29:47 PM »

Hey wait, if finding a bug in v1.50 got me $15, then shouldn't a bug in v1.51 be worth $15.10?  He he--just kidding.   tongue
Logged
Twinbee
Participant
*
Posts: 27


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #54 on: July 18, 2012, 03:45:02 PM »

Yes. And in other news, the next version I plan on releasing is v-1,000,000. I look forward to giving that award 'out'. smiley
« Last Edit: July 18, 2012, 03:58:13 PM by Twinbee » Logged
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #55 on: July 18, 2012, 07:08:29 PM »

Feature idea:  
The newer Excel versions have this auto-completion popup gizmo



Would it be feasible to have this in OpalCalc?

As always, DON'T add it if there is going to be a huge performance cost--speed is more important.
If you do add this, please consider allowing me to choose what types of functions are offered preferred in the list.  I use unit and currency conversions a lot, but never use the fancy trig and calculus operations, so I don't really want to see them at the top of the list.  Also, if I have a certain type of unit already defined, the list should not show items that would result in an error.  (e.g. if I type "2 USD as C" then the list would have "CAD" as an item, but it would not have "Cubits.")  

Another idea for a feature:  Have it so that if I have any currency abbreviations typed in, a button appears on the toolbar that says [update currency db] that I can click to update it.  

Question/request/possible bug:  
Would like to copy this

And paste it as text.   Either like this
1+1+1 | 3
or maybe like this
[1+1+1][3]

Currently if I use the "Copy answer to clipboard" function, it only copies "1+1+1."

 
Logged
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #56 on: July 18, 2012, 07:12:23 PM »

v-1,000,000.
   tongue  Wink
Logged
Twinbee
Participant
*
Posts: 27


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #57 on: July 18, 2012, 07:25:21 PM »

Right, the dropdown menu / auto-completion will have to wait as that would be tricky to implement. Agreed about the speed thing.

As for currencies updating, well they automatically do once the answer is shown. Maybe I misunderstood?

Quote
And paste it as text.   Either like this
1+1+1 | 3
or maybe like this
[1+1+1][3]

Aha, that was implemented for 1.50. Try pressing Ctrl+Alt+C (with no text selected). That should the sum and the answer to make 1+1+1 = 3.
Also FYI, Ctrl+C copies the whole sum, and Alt+C copies the answer (again if nothing is selected).
Logged
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #58 on: July 18, 2012, 08:42:19 PM »

Quote
As for currencies updating, well they automatically do once the answer is shown. Maybe I misunderstood?
 
Oh that's even better!  I was assuming that the conversion rates for the different currencies could only be updated via the Options "Update Now" command.


Quote
Aha, that was implemented for 1.50. Try pressing Ctrl+Alt+C (with no text selected). That should the sum and the answer to make 1+1+1 = 3.
Also FYI, Ctrl+C copies the whole sum, and Alt+C copies the answer (again if nothing is selected).

Excellent!  Yes, it does work as described--very nice! 
Do be sure to update the GUI elements in OC
Logged
Twinbee
Participant
*
Posts: 27


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #59 on: July 18, 2012, 09:10:40 PM »

Quote
Do be sure to update the GUI elements in OC
Yes, I suppose I should, despite the apx 10 millisecond extra boot time (sigh Wink )

EDIT: Oh yes, and they're mistaken as well. That's sorta a bug. Find another like it to get $5 more Wink
« Last Edit: July 18, 2012, 09:23:09 PM by Twinbee » Logged
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #60 on: July 18, 2012, 09:14:53 PM »

Ideas for energy unit conversions...  
It occurs to me that a pound of fat = 3500 kcals  Thmbsup Wink
Also, 1 gram of carbs = 4 kcals
1 gram protein = 4 kcals
1 gram fat = 9 kcals
1 gram alcohol (ethanol, like you drink) = 9 kcals.
It might be fun to include dietary and exercise info:
One cola = 35 grams sugar.
Ten minutes jogging = (??) kcals.
Of course dietary and exercise would always be estimations.   undecided
  
Logged
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #61 on: July 18, 2012, 09:26:06 PM »

Here we go...  I was seeing all the ways to confuse OC...


1 gizmo and 1 gizmo
add 1 and 3
5 by 3
divide 5 by 3
divide 5 via 3
5 divided by 3
The quotient of 6 by 3
subtract 6 from 9
how many 6s in 36
how many times is 6 in 36
6 goes into 36 how many times
increase 2 by 3
total of 2 and 4
7 less 4
difference of 7 and 3
difference between 7 and 3
deduct 3 from 7
decrease 7 by 3
product of 5 and 5
multiply 4 with 4
multiply 4 and 4
multiply 4 by 4

Pay extra attention to how "Multiply" works...  The bottom three items each = 55.  Not sure why/how.

Also, how does "total of 2 and 4" yield 49,320, rather than just "24?"

===========
Edit:  By the way, I'm not suggesting that each of these are statements that should be recognized by OC, they are just examples of verbiage that might get used by the average (non technical) user. I got ideas for the terminology from here http://www.mathsisfun.com...sic-math-definitions.html
« Last Edit: July 19, 2012, 01:19:41 PM by kunkel321 » Logged
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #62 on: July 19, 2012, 01:15:03 PM »

Bug!  



Everyone knows that 2 wrongs don't make a right!  Ha!

Edit:  BTW, yes, I did figure out how to do user-defined units Wink
Logged
Twinbee
Participant
*
Posts: 27


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #63 on: July 19, 2012, 06:39:21 PM »

Yes Soulver goes more down that route of trying to cater to common English statements. Despite some rare exceptions in OpalCalc (e.g. "5 minus 2" or "10 thousand" to name two), that's a dangerous route to go down, because A: The English language is inconsistent, thus causing nightmare ambiguities of certain cases, and B: Because it'd be very difficult to implement especially whilst keeping everything else consistent. And C: Some words may conflict with special keywords that already exist.

Quote
Pay extra attention to how "Multiply" works...  The bottom three items each = 55.  Not sure why/how.

Despite being 'unsupported syntax', that's a tiny bug I guess. That and the other thing is worth an extra $5. Nice one! You're the only one to submit bugs so far. Surely others would like some cash too Wink Glad to avoid an avalanche of bugs so far  cheesy

Quote
Also, how does "total of 2 and 4" yield 49,320, rather than just "24?"

It's basically saying: total multiplied by (24), since "of" means "multiply".

Logged
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #64 on: July 19, 2012, 11:41:08 PM »

Here try this:  Use Ctrl+Q (which is a pretty cool feature btw!).  After using it, the Esc button doesn't work.  (OC can only be quit via the red
  • button on the window border.
Logged
Twinbee
Participant
*
Posts: 27


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #65 on: July 20, 2012, 07:33:11 AM »

Hey you're right. Up to $10 now (on top of that old $17.50)
Logged
bob99
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 316

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #66 on: July 20, 2012, 09:40:42 AM »


I loaded the portable version of 1.51 and started the tutorial since it popped up. When I type as a continuous calculation I get 1.4.
If I use the win calculator: 5 - 4 + 2 / 10 * 2 = 0.6



I didn't notice this was addressed anywhere.



Logged
Twinbee
Participant
*
Posts: 27


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #67 on: July 20, 2012, 09:53:48 AM »

Hi bob99,

Yes Win calc is treating it as (5 - 4 + 2) ÷ 10 × 2, but I'd rather use the standard mathematical precedence where divide and multiply have higher priority - i.e.: 5 - 4 + (2 ÷ 10 × 2). What do others think?

However, looking at the screenshot gives me cause for other concern. The graphic icons are missing, which would make it hard to navigate. Do you have any information about this? You may have heard about the bug prize giveaway, where I'd be happy to award up to $50 for certain bugs.
Logged
oblivion
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 347


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #68 on: July 20, 2012, 10:14:11 AM »

Yes Win calc is treating it as (5 - 4 + 2) ÷ 10 × 2, but I'd rather use the standard mathematical precedence where divide and multiply have higher priority - i.e.: 5 - 4 + (2 ÷ 10 × 2). What do others think?

Proper mathematical precedence, definitely. If I wanted a stupid calculator, I'd use the one they sell in the supermarket for $1.56 (at current exchange values according to OC.) smiley

Logged

-- bests, Tim

...this space unintentionally left blank.
bob99
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 316

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #69 on: July 20, 2012, 10:27:55 AM »


I may not have started it properly?
I downloaded the portable demo, saved and un-zipped in a folder/directory I have for downloads.
Opened the folder and double clicked on OpalCalc.exe
Received this pop-up



Clicked OK
And up came the OpalCalc screen



Logged
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #70 on: July 20, 2012, 02:54:58 PM »

@ Bob99:  Is it possible that the "Img" folder got removed?



It should be a folder with 40 items in it...  I find that if I delete the folder, I get the exact same error message and empty toolbars...
Logged
bob99
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 316

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #71 on: July 20, 2012, 09:08:02 PM »

I'm away from the machine I have it installed. I'll check it out in the morning and let you know. I know I didn't delete anything in the folder after I un-zipped it. After I check I will delete the folder and extract a new copy and see what happens.

Logged
bob99
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 316

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #72 on: July 21, 2012, 09:46:47 AM »

I checked and the "Img" folder was there.

This is a list of the files after the 1st install and tried running a few times:


So I deleted the folder where I extracted it to and extracted it again. Tried running it with the same results. Here's a file list after the re-extract and trying to run once:


After I extract it to the folder I am just double clicking the OpalCalc.exe. Correct way to start it?

Not sure if this would be of help but here is a copy of the defaultprefs file after running once.
 * defaultPrefs.txt
Hope it worked. 1st time I've tried a file attachment on the forum  huh
« Last Edit: July 21, 2012, 09:48:13 AM by bob99; Reason: typo » Logged
bob99
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 316

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #73 on: July 21, 2012, 11:46:07 AM »

Update on my last posts.

Wanted to let you know I figured out why the icons weren't showing up when I ran in portable mode. Actually I don't know why they didn't but here's what I did that makes them show up now.

The 1st couple of times I used 7-Zip to extract the files.
For giggles, I tried using the windows extractor instead.  After using it and opening the OpalCalc.exe everything shows up fine.

The main folder extracted like this:


The "img" folder like this:


and Voila:


I've used 7-zip for all of my un-zipping since I can't remember when and never seemed to have a problem.  Why this time I don't know. Anyway mystery solved  smiley
Logged
kunkel321
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 379


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #74 on: July 21, 2012, 11:56:21 AM »

@Bob99:   Everything seems like it posted correctly...  I'm not sure how to interpret the defaultPrefs.txt content, the developer (Twinbee) will need to do that.  
I am curious about how you files are grouped into one folder...  Are you using TotalCommander to display all the contents into one flat view, or are they actually all *in* one folder?  When I unzip mine, I get the main OpalCal_Demo folder with the img folder inside


but then, inside the img folder I have only PNGs and an ICO.

is your img folder empty??

Maybe move those PNGs and the ICO into that folder....  

Also, is it possible that you have some advanced setting on your unpacker plugin that is putting everything into one folder, rather than reserving the folder hierarchy of the zip?  If so, Maybe try just downloading it to your Desktop, then Right-click and use the generic Windows extractor(?)

EDIT: Okay that's good!  Now I'm curious what file manager you use though Wink
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 2 [3] 4 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.046s | Server load: 0.08 ]