Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 12:30:07 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Adding shadow  (Read 3631 times)

spokrie

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Adding shadow
« on: April 03, 2006, 04:22:36 PM »
I'm not sure when this changed, but in 2.00.10 when you used the Shadow command it added a nice shadow.  Now it adds the shadow with a white border.  Is there a way to get rid of this white area?

Thanks,

Scott

dhuser

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 96
  • King Dogbert
    • View Profile
    • StumbleUpon Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Adding shadow
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2006, 12:23:37 PM »
You can just undo it once by doing Ctrl+Z

dhUser
My StumbleUpon Profile
Imagine.Explore.Create!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Adding shadow
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2006, 01:00:39 PM »
it sounds like you probably have changed a settings that says to merge transparency..  check your options.

mycaps Screenshot - 001 , 12_54_PM , Jun 04 2006.png

spokrie

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Adding shadow
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2006, 01:25:42 PM »
That was it...Thanks!!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Adding shadow
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2006, 01:31:45 PM »
the newest beta has a giant help file - it explains the use of this checkbox and goes into the issues of transparency in screenshot captor :)