Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 06:31:09 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Capture cursor?  (Read 4117 times)

x16wda

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 678
  • what am I doing in this handbasket?
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Capture cursor?
« on: March 16, 2012, 01:03:40 PM »
For some reason I can't seem to capture the cursor when capturing Selected Region.  Seems to be fine in other modes like Active Window or Current Screen, but I most often need to select a region.  The box for capturing the cursor is checked.

I understand you need to use the mouse to select the region, but can you grab the cursor when the PrintScreen is initiated so you can render it in the capture?

Thanks!


PS- just nitpicking here, I noticed that "Miscellaneous" is misspelled a couple places...
vi vi vi - editor of the beast

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2012, 02:52:03 PM »
This is a continuing frustration for users.. my problem is it's not clear WHEN to set the cursor location.  you're suggesting capture cursor location right when select region is triggered.  that would work but i can see that being frustrating.  or i could pause for a second or so after the region is selected but before capturing..

x16wda

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 678
  • what am I doing in this handbasket?
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2012, 03:07:14 PM »
Well, to my mind, you want to capture the screen when you press the key.  You get everything set up, cursor in the right place just like you want, then <snik> you hit PrtScr and you have your screen shot.  If you want delays, there are options for that (seems like there are options for almost everything! :)).
vi vi vi - editor of the beast

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2012, 04:02:40 PM »
Ok let me add that, it's better than nothing!

Mattes57

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2012
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2012, 08:39:29 AM »
BTW, you can always insert a cursor afterwards by using the editing features of SSC.
The Clipart directory has a subdirectory 1\Cursors where all common cursors can be found.


x16wda

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 678
  • what am I doing in this handbasket?
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2012, 03:24:34 PM »
[MinorChange] Added longer delay after capturing selected region image with cursor, in order to give time to move cursor to desired position.

Thanks for 3.03.01! :Thmbsup:

This is an interesting way to attack the issue... the screen capture occurs when the hot key is pressed, then when the region is finalized there's a second or two delay to move the cursor into place before it gets captured.  However, once the region selection is finished, the screen is "unfrozen" so it can be changing while the cursor is getting into position!

I used a simple flash clock web page (http://edmullen.net/fclock.php) as a test since it showed slow, predictable movement, and it was a little disconcerting to watch but worked perfectly.  

Most of the other products I have tried just capture the cursor along with the rest of the screen.  This method adds more flexibility at the expense of a short delay (plus my fear that I can't get the cursor to the right place in time  ;D).
vi vi vi - editor of the beast

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2012, 03:26:39 PM »
I'm still going to be adding additional ways to get cursor into position, like capturing its position at START of capture, i just wanted to get out this new release first.  So i'll probably add an option that will let you choose whether to use cursor position at start of capture or end of capture.  if you choose start then there won't be the delay.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2012, 11:47:03 AM »
Ok I've got something considerably better implemented for cursor capture in region select mode..
Stay tuned for the next release.  :Thmbsup:

x16wda

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 678
  • what am I doing in this handbasket?
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2012, 12:16:47 PM »
awesome - can't wait to see what you have up your sleeve! :)
vi vi vi - editor of the beast

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2012, 03:55:01 PM »
New version just posted should solve these issues.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2012, 10:28:13 PM by mouser »

Stephen66515

  • Animated Giffer in Chief
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 3,129
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #10 on: April 13, 2012, 03:58:12 PM »
Anyone care to try a beta?

No...


 ;D

TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,550
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #11 on: April 13, 2012, 05:15:38 PM »
Yes. :P

I posted my notes in the other thread.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #12 on: April 14, 2012, 02:47:54 PM »
To let the cat out of the bag -- now when you trigger a region capture, the cursor is shown where it was when you initiated the capture -- BUT, and here's the nice part -- you can hit the C key at any time to move it to be under the current position of the mouse. You can even use this to add the cursor when you don't have it set by default to capture.

x16wda

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 678
  • what am I doing in this handbasket?
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor?
« Reply #13 on: April 14, 2012, 03:18:32 PM »
Yep, and it works great!  I posted kudos in the other thread (sorry I didn't find it before I started this new one :(...)

You have so much great stuff in here, I should spend a day figuring it all out...
vi vi vi - editor of the beast