Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 02:31:30 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: "Auto Copy Selected Area?"  (Read 2177 times)

TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,550
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
"Auto Copy Selected Area?"
« on: March 07, 2012, 03:07:31 PM »

Hi Mouser and gang,

I currently use Snippy for "my screen capture needs". You click Snippy, You draw your area, (depending on OS hit Control-C to copy). My output target is currently Stickies, but that could change/tandem depending on what all Captor does.

Is there behavior like this currently there? I don't want to try to remember the "alt-shift-something" type of combo I think it currently asks for.

Ideas?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Auto Copy Selected Area?"
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2012, 03:09:30 PM »
can you rephrase your question -- i'm not sure i fully understand.

TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,550
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Auto Copy Selected Area?"
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2012, 07:06:26 PM »
Sure. The way I do screenshots currently is I click something called Snippy that resides in the tray. It creates a sort of cross-hairs out of the mouse, so that click and drag selects some region. When you let go (on Win 7) that selected area is now on your clipboard - you don't need to remember a keyboard combo.

Then you just paste your pic into any picture program.

Is that clearer?


lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Auto Copy Selected Area?"
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2012, 10:25:43 PM »
this is one way of doing what you wanted..

1. Go to 'Preferences' > 'Post-Capture Options' and check 'Copy Image to Clipboard'.
2. Right-click on the tray menu and choose 'Grab selected Region'.
3. Now you can draw as you did in Snippy and once you let go, the image will be saved in clipboard.


TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,550
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Auto Copy Selected Area?"
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2012, 09:48:32 AM »
That's getting close! I also adjusted sound off, I put the grab feature on the single Print Screen button since I almost never need full print screens. (2 24 inch monitors = yikes!) Stay Minimimized in Tray, and another thing or two. 

Heh Note To Self - to schedule some pending payments to sites including here!

TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,550
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Auto Copy Selected Area?"
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2012, 04:09:38 PM »
Last thing: Any way to get rid of the "Screen Size Crosshair" and let it just be the little Cross mouse icon?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Auto Copy Selected Area?"
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2012, 04:12:55 PM »
The giant crosshairs is new and there is no way to turn it off -- but i will be adding an option to do so in near future.