Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 22, 2014, 02:24:53 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2013! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: "Auto Copy Selected Area?"  (Read 1440 times)
TaoPhoenix
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,469



0 - 60 ... then back to 0 again!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: March 07, 2012, 03:07:31 PM »


Hi Mouser and gang,

I currently use Snippy for "my screen capture needs". You click Snippy, You draw your area, (depending on OS hit Control-C to copy). My output target is currently Stickies, but that could change/tandem depending on what all Captor does.

Is there behavior like this currently there? I don't want to try to remember the "alt-shift-something" type of combo I think it currently asks for.

Ideas?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,156



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2012, 03:09:30 PM »

can you rephrase your question -- i'm not sure i fully understand.
Logged
TaoPhoenix
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,469



0 - 60 ... then back to 0 again!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2012, 07:06:26 PM »

Sure. The way I do screenshots currently is I click something called Snippy that resides in the tray. It creates a sort of cross-hairs out of the mouse, so that click and drag selects some region. When you let go (on Win 7) that selected area is now on your clipboard - you don't need to remember a keyboard combo.

Then you just paste your pic into any picture program.

Is that clearer?

Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,086



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2012, 10:25:43 PM »

this is one way of doing what you wanted..

1. Go to 'Preferences' > 'Post-Capture Options' and check 'Copy Image to Clipboard'.
2. Right-click on the tray menu and choose 'Grab selected Region'.
3. Now you can draw as you did in Snippy and once you let go, the image will be saved in clipboard.

Logged

TaoPhoenix
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,469



0 - 60 ... then back to 0 again!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2012, 09:48:32 AM »

That's getting close! I also adjusted sound off, I put the grab feature on the single Print Screen button since I almost never need full print screens. (2 24 inch monitors = yikes!) Stay Minimimized in Tray, and another thing or two. 

Heh Note To Self - to schedule some pending payments to sites including here!
Logged
TaoPhoenix
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,469



0 - 60 ... then back to 0 again!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2012, 04:09:38 PM »

Last thing: Any way to get rid of the "Screen Size Crosshair" and let it just be the little Cross mouse icon?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,156



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2012, 04:12:55 PM »

The giant crosshairs is new and there is no way to turn it off -- but i will be adding an option to do so in near future.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.028s | Server load: 0.23 ]