Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 25, 2014, 07:27:22 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the Practical Guide to DonationCoder.com Forum Search Features
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 [4] 5 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: I Need DC Input  (Read 15297 times)
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,440



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #75 on: March 01, 2012, 04:44:30 PM »

Question: Do we unplug Maxtor from Power Supply and MOBO?

Either is OK.

If it was me I'd unplug the IDE cable from the back of the Maxtor during the install and then afterwards plug in the last connector on the IDE cable, (the black one), not the gray one.

This will match the cabling up with the way the  Maxtor is jumpered, ie. Master device at the end of the cable.

But the power connector is the easiest to get to if you're not bothered.
Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #76 on: March 02, 2012, 02:50:21 AM »

Umm - not sure exactly what u mean  by 'last connector on IDE' but have printed out to refer to....

Thanks

See you later - off to do the initial install!

 cheesy
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,440



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #77 on: March 02, 2012, 03:39:21 AM »

Umm - not sure exactly what u mean  by 'last connector on IDE' but have printed out to refer to....

As SJ said further up the thread, there's 3 connectors on a normal 80 wire IDE cable.

BLUE - Motherboard end (might be green but the following two are standard)
GRAY - Slave device (connector in the middle)
BLACK - Master device (the other end of the cable)

Currently, the Maxtor is plugged into the gray connector.  Because it has been strapped as the Master it should be plugged into the black connector, (ie. the connector at the end of the cable).

It's picture time:



Unplug connector 1, (the gray one), then plug connector 2, (the black one), into the Maxtor.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2012, 03:45:42 AM by 4wd » Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #78 on: March 03, 2012, 01:06:50 AM »

Ah - got it! Operation postponed due to having some 'Ducks' not in their row!  Grin

Hopefully today.... cheesy
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #79 on: March 03, 2012, 04:47:07 AM »

Mission accomplished! BUT....

Can't boot into Maxtor and 3rd boot device disabled in bios and can't enable?  ohmy
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #80 on: March 03, 2012, 04:53:26 AM »

Drive letters messed up in Disk Management....
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,440



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #81 on: March 03, 2012, 05:39:29 AM »

Drive letters messed up in Disk Management....

What do you mean by "messed up" ?

Whichever installation of Win7 you boot off will become drive C.

In your BIOS you need to set which drive to boot off normally.

BIOS->Advanced Setup->Hard Disk Drives and then move the drive you want it to boot from to the top of the list.

Is there any chance of a picture of the POST screen, (the one where it says 'Press Del to enter SETUP') ?
Also the Advanced Setup menu in BIOS would be nice, (I think you have a later version than what's shown in the manual).

You can set the BIOS to normally boot off the Seagate and then run EasyBCD and add an entry for the Win7 installation on the Maxtor:



As easy as:
1) Select Add New Entry
2) Select the drive letter for the Maxtor
3) Add Entry

EDIT: Dammit!  You replied before I could add the picture.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2012, 05:54:27 AM by 4wd » Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #82 on: March 03, 2012, 05:52:01 AM »

Okay - couldn't change bios to boot from Maxtor but used EasyBCD and iReboot and booted into old drive no problem!  Thmbsup

I see letters have changed now I'm on old drive...

Will check bios now to see if it's changed? Will take pic and post....

 cheesy
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #83 on: March 03, 2012, 05:53:17 AM »

BRB  Grin
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #84 on: March 03, 2012, 06:25:23 AM »

 Grin Grin Grin

Will post bios pics tomorrow - gotta go shower  Wink

You can go to bed now!  Thmbsup cheesy
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #85 on: March 04, 2012, 02:21:47 AM »

Have amended EasyBCD so my 'old' install is default and skips boot menu (for now) - nifty program  Thmbsup

Here's pics from Bios:- Everything works but.......... Maxtor doesn't appear as a bootable device (pic 2) and can't change? (pic 3)

Excuse the blurry pic...



* Bios 1 2012-03-03 02-20-50 PM.JPG (75.59 KB, 800x533 - viewed 90 times.)

* Bios 2 2012-03-04 09-07-11 AM.JPG (102.62 KB, 800x533 - viewed 103 times.)

* Bios 3 2012-03-04 09-11-33 AM.JPG (110.79 KB, 800x533 - viewed 72 times.)
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,440



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #86 on: March 04, 2012, 03:41:56 AM »

Here's pics from Bios:- Everything works but.......... Maxtor doesn't appear as a bootable device (pic 2) and can't change? (pic 3)

Because you haven't set it as the bootable HDD in the first picture, you've set the Seagate as the bootable drive therefore that's the device you get in the third picture.

In the first picture, (Advanced Setup->Hard Disk Drives), you can reorder the drives by highlighting the Maxtor, (down arrow), and then pressing + on the number pad - this should move it up a place and make it the default boot HDD.

This will cause the third screen to display the Maxtor instead of the Seagate as a boot choice.

The instructions are on the bottom of the BIOS screen Wink

Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #87 on: March 04, 2012, 03:46:25 AM »

Was going to do that, (honest)  Grin but wanted your input before I did!

Don't know  why seagate is bootable - always been that way...

Will report back later

Thanks  Thmbsup
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,440



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #88 on: March 05, 2012, 12:07:19 AM »

Almost forgot  Grin

Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #89 on: March 05, 2012, 12:18:42 AM »

 Grin Grin Grin Mum likes that - will print and put up where all can see!  Thmbsup

Okay - changed boot order - all good now.

Not sure why my Seagate External is bootable?  huh

Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,440



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #90 on: March 05, 2012, 12:33:07 AM »

Not sure why my Seagate External is bootable?  huh

It's most likely because it has a Primary partition that is marked as Active.

You can open Windows Disk Manager and check it.

Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #91 on: March 05, 2012, 01:49:12 AM »

Not active - oh well doesn't seem to be a problem so will take off boot list?
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,440



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #92 on: March 05, 2012, 04:40:37 AM »

Not active - oh well doesn't seem to be a problem so will take off boot list?

Interesting, then again, I try never to have any more than one Primary partition on the system, (hence all the drives being Logical above), so I don't normally see any other bootable drive option in the BIOS.
Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,702



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #93 on: March 05, 2012, 09:36:40 AM »

I unintentionally made an active primary partition on a usb stick a while back - it did cause some trouble if I booted with it plugged in.
Damned if I can remember how I got rid of it - it took a bit of looking...

But maybe in this case it's not important?

PS, I have this saved, so I think that's how I resolved it (I'm not recommending this - just throwing it out there!)
Logged

Tom
Stoic Joker
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 5,402



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #94 on: March 05, 2012, 11:41:27 AM »

PS, I have this saved, so I think that's how I resolved it (I'm not recommending this - just throwing it out there!)

Yep that looks like the how. However diskpart is not for the uninitiated, as it's an extremely powerful utility that tends to reward type-Os with tragedy.
Logged
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,702



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #95 on: March 05, 2012, 11:52:16 AM »

PS, I have this saved, so I think that's how I resolved it (I'm not recommending this - just throwing it out there!)

Yep that looks like the how. However diskpart is not for the uninitiated, as it's an extremely powerful utility that tends to reward type-Os with tragedy.

I got away with it, thankfully.
I remember it was confusing trying to figure out which drive was which....
Logged

Tom
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,440



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #96 on: March 05, 2012, 05:34:51 PM »

I always used to use the old ptedit.exe to mark a partition inactive but Acronis Disk Director and Paragon HDM can do it from the context menu - so I got lazy Wink

Still, Clevercats external isn't marked as Active so the BIOS is just picking up it's a Primary partition.
Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #97 on: March 06, 2012, 01:40:18 AM »

Hmmm - Primary vs Logical  undecided

Time for research!  Grin
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,440



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #98 on: March 06, 2012, 02:56:20 AM »

Hmmm - Primary vs Logical  undecided

Time for research!  Grin

The short version:
Primary partitions may contain a bootable operating system, you may have a maximum of four (4) primary partitions on one HDD.
Extended partitions aren't bootable and can contain as many Logical partitions as you like, (well you could run out of assigned volumes under Windows if you go berserk).  Each HDD can contain one (1) Extended partition.

In my screengrab below, HDDs marked D:, R:, E: & G: each contain one Extended partition, (it occupies the full HDD), which each have one Logical partition.
Drive U: has one Extended Partition which contains two (2) Logical partitions, one being U: the other being the one with the RAW filesystem, it's encrypted with TrueCrypt and as such is unrecognisable by Windows until mounted.
Drive C: contains two Primary partitions, the 100MB System Reserved that W7 creates and C: which contains the OS.

The drive with System Reserved and C: is the only drive with Primary partitions, hence it's the only one that shows up in BIOS as being bootable.

I do however, have external drives that have a Primary partition because they are bootable.  They boot into an environment that contains various recovery programs, etc.

Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,129


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #99 on: March 07, 2012, 12:54:14 AM »

Wow, your PC has a 'few' drives  Grin

I guess just leaving my partitions as Primary will hurt nothing....

The new build is progressing  Thmbsup
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 [4] 5 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.045s | Server load: 0.08 ]