Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 03:22:15 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: I Need DC Input  (Read 18438 times)

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,970
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #75 on: March 01, 2012, 04:44:30 PM »
Question: Do we unplug Maxtor from Power Supply and MOBO?

Either is OK.

If it was me I'd unplug the IDE cable from the back of the Maxtor during the install and then afterwards plug in the last connector on the IDE cable, (the black one), not the gray one.

This will match the cabling up with the way the  Maxtor is jumpered, ie. Master device at the end of the cable.

But the power connector is the easiest to get to if you're not bothered.

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #76 on: March 02, 2012, 02:50:21 AM »
Umm - not sure exactly what u mean  by 'last connector on IDE' but have printed out to refer to....

Thanks

See you later - off to do the initial install!

 :D

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,970
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #77 on: March 02, 2012, 03:39:21 AM »
Umm - not sure exactly what u mean  by 'last connector on IDE' but have printed out to refer to....

As SJ said further up the thread, there's 3 connectors on a normal 80 wire IDE cable.

BLUE - Motherboard end (might be green but the following two are standard)
GRAY - Slave device (connector in the middle)
BLACK - Master device (the other end of the cable)

Currently, the Maxtor is plugged into the gray connector.  Because it has been strapped as the Master it should be plugged into the black connector, (ie. the connector at the end of the cable).

It's picture time:

New Insides.jpg

Unplug connector 1, (the gray one), then plug connector 2, (the black one), into the Maxtor.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2012, 03:45:42 AM by 4wd »

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #78 on: March 03, 2012, 01:06:50 AM »
Ah - got it! Operation postponed due to having some 'Ducks' not in their row!  ;D

Hopefully today.... :D

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #79 on: March 03, 2012, 04:47:07 AM »
Mission accomplished! BUT....

Can't boot into Maxtor and 3rd boot device disabled in bios and can't enable?  :o

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #80 on: March 03, 2012, 04:53:26 AM »
Drive letters messed up in Disk Management....

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,970
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #81 on: March 03, 2012, 05:39:29 AM »
Drive letters messed up in Disk Management....

What do you mean by "messed up" ?

Whichever installation of Win7 you boot off will become drive C.

In your BIOS you need to set which drive to boot off normally.

BIOS->Advanced Setup->Hard Disk Drives and then move the drive you want it to boot from to the top of the list.

Is there any chance of a picture of the POST screen, (the one where it says 'Press Del to enter SETUP') ?
Also the Advanced Setup menu in BIOS would be nice, (I think you have a later version than what's shown in the manual).

You can set the BIOS to normally boot off the Seagate and then run EasyBCD and add an entry for the Win7 installation on the Maxtor:

2012-03-03_22-49-02.jpg

As easy as:
1) Select Add New Entry
2) Select the drive letter for the Maxtor
3) Add Entry

EDIT: Dammit!  You replied before I could add the picture.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2012, 05:54:27 AM by 4wd »

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #82 on: March 03, 2012, 05:52:01 AM »
Okay - couldn't change bios to boot from Maxtor but used EasyBCD and iReboot and booted into old drive no problem!  :Thmbsup:

I see letters have changed now I'm on old drive...

Will check bios now to see if it's changed? Will take pic and post....

 :D

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #83 on: March 03, 2012, 05:53:17 AM »
BRB  ;D

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #84 on: March 03, 2012, 06:25:23 AM »
 ;D ;D ;D

Will post bios pics tomorrow - gotta go shower  ;)

You can go to bed now!  :Thmbsup: :D

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #85 on: March 04, 2012, 02:21:47 AM »
Have amended EasyBCD so my 'old' install is default and skips boot menu (for now) - nifty program  :Thmbsup:

Here's pics from Bios:- Everything works but.......... Maxtor doesn't appear as a bootable device (pic 2) and can't change? (pic 3)

Excuse the blurry pic...


4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,970
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #86 on: March 04, 2012, 03:41:56 AM »
Here's pics from Bios:- Everything works but.......... Maxtor doesn't appear as a bootable device (pic 2) and can't change? (pic 3)

Because you haven't set it as the bootable HDD in the first picture, you've set the Seagate as the bootable drive therefore that's the device you get in the third picture.

In the first picture, (Advanced Setup->Hard Disk Drives), you can reorder the drives by highlighting the Maxtor, (down arrow), and then pressing + on the number pad - this should move it up a place and make it the default boot HDD.

This will cause the third screen to display the Maxtor instead of the Seagate as a boot choice.

The instructions are on the bottom of the BIOS screen ;)

2012-03-04_20-42-25.jpg

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #87 on: March 04, 2012, 03:46:25 AM »
Was going to do that, (honest)  ;D but wanted your input before I did!

Don't know  why seagate is bootable - always been that way...

Will report back later

Thanks  :Thmbsup:

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,970
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #88 on: March 05, 2012, 12:07:19 AM »
Almost forgot  ;D

Certificate_Clevercats Mum.jpgI Need DC Input

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #89 on: March 05, 2012, 12:18:42 AM »
 ;D ;D ;D Mum likes that - will print and put up where all can see!  :Thmbsup:

Okay - changed boot order - all good now.

Not sure why my Seagate External is bootable?  :huh:


4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,970
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #90 on: March 05, 2012, 12:33:07 AM »
Not sure why my Seagate External is bootable?  :huh:

It's most likely because it has a Primary partition that is marked as Active.

You can open Windows Disk Manager and check it.

2012-03-05_17-30-21.jpg

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #91 on: March 05, 2012, 01:49:12 AM »
Not active - oh well doesn't seem to be a problem so will take off boot list?

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,970
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #92 on: March 05, 2012, 04:40:37 AM »
Not active - oh well doesn't seem to be a problem so will take off boot list?

Interesting, then again, I try never to have any more than one Primary partition on the system, (hence all the drives being Logical above), so I don't normally see any other bootable drive option in the BIOS.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,509
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #93 on: March 05, 2012, 09:36:40 AM »
I unintentionally made an active primary partition on a usb stick a while back - it did cause some trouble if I booted with it plugged in.
Damned if I can remember how I got rid of it - it took a bit of looking...

But maybe in this case it's not important?

PS, I have this saved, so I think that's how I resolved it (I'm not recommending this - just throwing it out there!)
Spoiler
 
jnkevin   08-22-2009 at 03:56:22 PM

1. Windows +R
2. Type "cmd"
3. At the prompt type "diskpart"
4. then after the ">" symbol type " list disk"

DISKPART> list disk

Disk ### Status Size Free Dyn Gpt
-------- ---------- ------- ------- --- ---
Disk 0 Online 28 GB 1536 KB
Disk 1 Online 233 GB 993 KB


5.Now select the disk which you want to make INACTIVE (For instance if i want to make my Disk 1 as active i.e where the OS is installed and REQUIRED to boot, i need to select the drive which i want to make INACTIVE. In my example DISK 0)

DISKPART> SELECT DISK 0
Disk 0 is now the selected disk.

6. Type "list partition"

DISKPART> list partition

Partition ### Type Size Offset
------------- ---------------- ------- -------
Partition 1 Primary 28 GB 1024 KB

7. Since there is a single partition on DISK 0, select it by issuing the command "select partition 1"

DISKPART> select partition 1

Partition 1 is now the selected partition.

8.Type "inactive" - this will make disk 0 partition 1 as inactive

=============================
Explanation : This error crops up because you have been in Computer Management > Storage > Disk Management and selected more than 1 drive as ACTIVE together with the one which was already active- the one where your OS was .

Point to remember : THERE SHOULD BE ONLY ONE ACTIVE DRIVE SO YOU CANT SET MORE THAN ONE DRIVE AS ACTIVE


********************************IMPORTANT THING TO DO FIRST ***************************************
Also since you cant get your OS to boot you must specifically select the boot disk from where to boot.
On my PC it was F12-> then i selected "hard disk" from where i had all my drives listed.
From here you must select the drive where your OS was initially installed
Finally run the command 1-8 above the disable the other drives as ACTIVE.
************************************************************************************************

Hope i helped you


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Clipped from: http://www.tomshardw...ve-dual-boot-problem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tom

Stoic Joker

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 5,878
    • View Profile
    • www.StoicJoker.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #94 on: March 05, 2012, 11:41:27 AM »
PS, I have this saved, so I think that's how I resolved it (I'm not recommending this - just throwing it out there!)

Yep that looks like the how. However diskpart is not for the uninitiated, as it's an extremely powerful utility that tends to reward type-Os with tragedy.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,509
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #95 on: March 05, 2012, 11:52:16 AM »
PS, I have this saved, so I think that's how I resolved it (I'm not recommending this - just throwing it out there!)

Yep that looks like the how. However diskpart is not for the uninitiated, as it's an extremely powerful utility that tends to reward type-Os with tragedy.

I got away with it, thankfully.
I remember it was confusing trying to figure out which drive was which....
Tom

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,970
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #96 on: March 05, 2012, 05:34:51 PM »
I always used to use the old ptedit.exe to mark a partition inactive but Acronis Disk Director and Paragon HDM can do it from the context menu - so I got lazy ;)

Still, Clevercats external isn't marked as Active so the BIOS is just picking up it's a Primary partition.

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #97 on: March 06, 2012, 01:40:18 AM »
Hmmm - Primary vs Logical  :-\

Time for research!  ;D

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,970
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #98 on: March 06, 2012, 02:56:20 AM »
Hmmm - Primary vs Logical  :-\

Time for research!  ;D

The short version:
Primary partitions may contain a bootable operating system, you may have a maximum of four (4) primary partitions on one HDD.
Extended partitions aren't bootable and can contain as many Logical partitions as you like, (well you could run out of assigned volumes under Windows if you go berserk).  Each HDD can contain one (1) Extended partition.

In my screengrab below, HDDs marked D:, R:, E: & G: each contain one Extended partition, (it occupies the full HDD), which each have one Logical partition.
Drive U: has one Extended Partition which contains two (2) Logical partitions, one being U: the other being the one with the RAW filesystem, it's encrypted with TrueCrypt and as such is unrecognisable by Windows until mounted.
Drive C: contains two Primary partitions, the 100MB System Reserved that W7 creates and C: which contains the OS.

The drive with System Reserved and C: is the only drive with Primary partitions, hence it's the only one that shows up in BIOS as being bootable.

I do however, have external drives that have a Primary partition because they are bootable.  They boot into an environment that contains various recovery programs, etc.

2012-03-05_17-30-21.jpg

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #99 on: March 07, 2012, 12:54:14 AM »
Wow, your PC has a 'few' drives  ;D

I guess just leaving my partitions as Primary will hurt nothing....

The new build is progressing  :Thmbsup: