Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 05:39:23 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: I Need DC Input  (Read 24940 times)

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #50 on: February 29, 2012, 04:40:00 AM »
Houston we have lift off!  :Thmbsup:

BUT we have to fix a technical hitch.... :down:

Everything works except my SATA optical not found in Windows  :'( :'(  We didn't touch the connector end so not sure if in right place - hopefully pics will help!

« Last Edit: February 29, 2012, 04:45:40 AM by CleverCat »

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #51 on: February 29, 2012, 04:44:38 AM »


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #52 on: February 29, 2012, 05:19:59 AM »
Quote
Everything works except my SATA optical not found in Windows

the first thing to do, after making sure the plugs are all firmly seated and that the drive is getting both a power cable and sata cable,
is to reboot the pc, and go into bios before windows boots.. usually by hitting delete key a bunch while it is first starting, or paying attention to other instructions.

then see if the optical is recognized in your bios -- if so, then you know its connected and its just a matter of convincing windows to recognize it.  if not then its a hardware thing (it's also possible there is some option in bios to enable optional sata ports, so look for that while you are in bios).

once you know that answer you can proceed.

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,471
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #53 on: February 29, 2012, 05:39:57 AM »
^ what he said - check in the BIOS to see if it's recognised.  You can check the power connection to the optical easily enough - push the eject button.

If it isn't recognised in BIOS, unplug the SATA data cables from the devices and swap them over and then check the BIOS to see if both or either are recognised.

Maybe there is a reason the SATA optical was unplugged after all.

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #54 on: February 29, 2012, 05:56:26 AM »
Was just in BIOS and didn't see my optical! Says both my drives (IDE ATA and SATA) are on Primary IDE Master?



Yes the drawer opens.


4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,471
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #55 on: February 29, 2012, 06:11:55 AM »
Was just in BIOS and didn't see my optical! Says both my drives (IDE ATA and SATA) are on Primary IDE Master?

That's normal, the SATA bus appears as a IDE bus, (no AHCI or RAID on your motherboard), and because the SATA drive is currently plugged into the first SATA port it appears as a Primary IDE Master.

Did you try swapping the SATA data cables between the devices to see if the optical shows up and the HDD disappears?

If it doesn't show up then it's possible the SATA optical is toast and we'll have to play musical devices again.


Bed time for me...SJ will, (maybe), be along shortly to carry the night-shift :)

Back on duty at 1000 AEDST.

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #56 on: February 29, 2012, 06:22:55 AM »
I hope my optical isn't toast, because I can count on one hand number of times used!  :o

Off to swap cables.....

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #57 on: February 29, 2012, 06:24:11 AM »
BTW in BIOS SATA Controllers say enhanced?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #58 on: February 29, 2012, 06:38:02 AM »
Quote
Did you try swapping the SATA data cables between the devices to see if the optical shows up and the HDD disappears?
If it doesn't show up then it's possible the SATA optical is toast and we'll have to play musical devices again.

excellent thinking!

this would be next thing i would try. unplug the sata cable going into one of your hard drives and plug it into the optical, and vice versa, then boot into BIOS (dont go to windows).

and see what bios sees now.

if it sees the optical but not the hd, then either your sata cable is bad, unplugged, or its not enabled/working on the motherboard.

if it still doesnt see the optical, but it sees all the hds -- then something is funny with your optical drive.  the chances of that seem quite low to me seeing as how it powers up.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #59 on: February 29, 2012, 06:40:34 AM »
another question, when you look at the sata connectors on your mother board where the sata cables come from -- do you see any spare connectors you could try instead? did you make sure the current sata cable to the optical is well seated at the motherboard side?

some motherboards have jumpers (or bios settings) to enable certain sata connectors, that would be the next thing to check if it turns out your optical is recognized when you put it on the other connector cable.

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #60 on: February 29, 2012, 06:49:34 AM »
Okay - swapped cables and optical works but SATA HD not recognised!

Your turn.... ;D

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #61 on: February 29, 2012, 06:51:19 AM »
Checking BIOS now - brb

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,471
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #62 on: February 29, 2012, 06:51:45 AM »
Haven't made it to bed yet....

BTW in BIOS SATA Controllers say enhanced?

In your case: Enhanced = Enabled

Okay - swapped cables and optical works but SATA HD not recognised!

There is a choice of four SATA connectors on the motherboard, perhaps trying another might help.

They count from 1 to 4 starting at the bottom.  In theory, the HDD is probably plugged into number 1, (the lowest), as it's reported as Primary IDE Master.

Try the SATA optical in port number 3, (second from the top), that should appear as Secondary IDE Master.

On your motherboard, the SATA ports are either all on or all off.

If it fails in the 3rd port, then try the other two - if they fail, you most likely have a bad cable.

Now I'm really going to bed. 

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #63 on: February 29, 2012, 06:55:54 AM »
right ok.. so now you know the optical is good.

your possibilities now are:
1) the one sata cable is bad.  this can be tested if you have a spare or by swapping cables. possibility is medium/low?
2) the one sata connector on your hd is bad. possibility low?
3) the one sata connector is disabled in your bios or on a jumper. possibility medium?

my first thing would be what 4wd says -- if you have a sata connector on the motherboard you havent tried yet, use that one instead of the one that doesnt appear to be working.
then if that doesnt work -- you want to test if is the cable.  you can do that by simply swapping that suspicious cable, both endpoints of it, with one connecting a drive that is detected, and see if it stops working.

tip: write down the connector and mark the cable on the drive that is currently not being connected, so you remember.

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #64 on: February 29, 2012, 07:08:02 AM »
Okay - BIOS - SATA HDD not there but optical is!

IDE BusMaster Disabled?

On board SATA Controller Compatible

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #65 on: February 29, 2012, 07:15:58 AM »
No spare Sata Cable - so we now use the optical cable and switch it to HDD to test?


4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,471
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #66 on: February 29, 2012, 07:20:02 AM »
No spare Sata Cable - so we now use the optical cable and switch it to HDD to test?

Since the HDD is not showing up, unplug its cable from the motherboard, (assuming it's plugged in), and plug it into one of the other SATA ports on the motherboard.

Leave the optical alone at the moment since it appears to be working.

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #67 on: February 29, 2012, 07:24:23 AM »
Off to let Mum change connections.... brb  :o

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #68 on: February 29, 2012, 07:44:42 AM »
 :Thmbsup: :Thmbsup: :Thmbsup: :Thmbsup: :Thmbsup:

Houston we have lift off - with everything recognised!  ;D  :greenclp:

Connector 2 was a bust.... Now HDD SATA is in No.3

Here's Locations -

Optical: Location 1 (Channel 0, Target 1, Lun 0)
SATA: Location 0 (Channel 0, Target 0, Lun 0)

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,471
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #69 on: February 29, 2012, 07:47:01 AM »
Now can I go to bed?


 :P


PS: Looks like the ports are paired 1 & 3 and 2 & 4.

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #70 on: February 29, 2012, 08:01:57 AM »
You've earned your sleep 4wd - Mum says you are all good teachers if you can get an 84 year old to do what she did today!  :Thmbsup:

See u all tomorrow.....

 :-* :-*

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #71 on: February 29, 2012, 08:04:21 AM »
Here's locations:

Optical: Location 0 (Channel 0, Target 0, Lun 0)
SATA HDD: Location 1 (Channel 0, Target 1, Lun 0)

 :Thmbsup:

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #72 on: February 29, 2012, 08:05:41 AM »
Off to my nice adjustable bed too to watch Telly and have afternoon tea!

 :mrgreen:

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,315
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #73 on: February 29, 2012, 08:59:48 AM »
watch Telly and have afternoon tea!

:D sounds earned - all round :Thmbsup:
Tom

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I Need DC Input
« Reply #74 on: March 01, 2012, 01:08:36 AM »
Sure is tomos! Mum's out Line Dancing today!  ;D

Step 2 - unplug IDE HDD while installing Win7 to the SATA - should be easy for Mum now!  ;)

Question: Do we unplug Maxtor from Power Supply and MOBO?

That's tomorrow's job
« Last Edit: March 01, 2012, 03:13:38 AM by CleverCat »