Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 22, 2014, 02:59:38 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2011! Download 30+ custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: 64bit process not being up in vista 64  (Read 3292 times)
ginger
Charter Member
***
Posts: 10

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: February 07, 2012, 01:59:12 PM »

Hi guys, restarting a new topic as this thread has progressed to another issue, namely that processtamer doesn't pick up the process. The process is displayed in vista 64's standard task manager (in the application & processes panels). It is a 64 bit application that is running & not being picked up. Even if I add as a rule (and use the add rule dialogue box to pick out the same exe file listed in the process panel (as above), the process is not picked up.


Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,573



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2012, 02:29:15 PM »

So it's not even being listed in the list of running processes in Process Tamer, even when you have the checkbox to only show >1% cpu processes?

Or are you saying it's being listed but not tamed?
Logged
ginger
Charter Member
***
Posts: 10

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2012, 07:14:54 PM »

Hi mouser, it's not being listed at all. Only show > 1% is not checked.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,573



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2012, 07:18:09 PM »

Sounds like i need to make a new build of PT.
Logged
ginger
Charter Member
***
Posts: 10

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2012, 03:10:48 AM »

Hi mouser, hoping this will be useful. I noticed another 64-bit application not showing up in PT: C:\Program Files\Media Player Classic - Home Cinema\mpc-hc64.exe
Logged
ryo-oh-ki
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2012, 02:20:36 AM »

Same here. No 64-bit processes present in the list on Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit.
« Last Edit: November 03, 2012, 02:26:16 AM by ryo-oh-ki » Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.027s | Server load: 0.03 ]