Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 08:12:09 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: 64bit process not being up in vista 64  (Read 3828 times)

ginger

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
64bit process not being up in vista 64
« on: February 07, 2012, 01:59:12 PM »
Hi guys, restarting a new topic as this thread has progressed to another issue, namely that processtamer doesn't pick up the process. The process is displayed in vista 64's standard task manager (in the application & processes panels). It is a 64 bit application that is running & not being picked up. Even if I add as a rule (and use the add rule dialogue box to pick out the same exe file listed in the process panel (as above), the process is not picked up.



mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: 64bit process not being up in vista 64
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2012, 02:29:15 PM »
So it's not even being listed in the list of running processes in Process Tamer, even when you have the checkbox to only show >1% cpu processes?

Or are you saying it's being listed but not tamed?

ginger

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 64bit process not being up in vista 64
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2012, 07:14:54 PM »
Hi mouser, it's not being listed at all. Only show > 1% is not checked.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: 64bit process not being up in vista 64
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2012, 07:18:09 PM »
Sounds like i need to make a new build of PT.

ginger

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 64bit process not being up in vista 64
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2012, 03:10:48 AM »
Hi mouser, hoping this will be useful. I noticed another 64-bit application not showing up in PT: C:\Program Files\Media Player Classic - Home Cinema\mpc-hc64.exe

ryo-oh-ki

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 64bit process not being up in vista 64
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2012, 02:20:36 AM »
Same here. No 64-bit processes present in the list on Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit.
« Last Edit: November 03, 2012, 02:26:16 AM by ryo-oh-ki »