Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 04:25:18 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Capturing partial screen area  (Read 1763 times)

chrisl

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Capturing partial screen area
« on: January 22, 2012, 08:25:39 PM »
I am new to the application and find all the options overwhelming. How do I set the preferences so I can always capture any selected partial area of the screen with my cursor?
 ;)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing partial screen area
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2012, 08:28:11 PM »
Can you elaborate a little more what you want to do?

chrisl

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing partial screen area
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2012, 08:58:21 PM »
Sure. I am viewing some e-flashcards that I want to capture and paste into a Word doc. The cards show as a title first (ex: "Assimilation"), then you click the title and it disappears and is replaced with its definition. I want to capture the title, label it, do a save as and paste it into the doc. Then go back to the e-flash site, click it, and do the same with the definition (labeling it to match the original term).

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing partial screen area
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2012, 09:18:10 PM »
sounds like you want to do a repeat-region capture, after you do the first one.
and turn on cursor capture from system tray.

chrisl

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing partial screen area
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2012, 09:47:40 PM »
I'll try that. Thanks

chrisl

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing partial screen area
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2012, 09:51:07 PM »
I have cursor capture selected but when I click the Print Screen button the whole screen is selected

dj1946

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing partial screen area
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2012, 09:23:52 PM »
 How can I select a region of the screen to grab and get get repeated screen captures without having to reselect the region each time?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing partial screen area
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2012, 09:35:12 PM »
just do a select-region screenshot (by default shift+prtscr i think),
then to capture that same area again, do a repeat region capture -- which you can trigger through the system tray or set a custom hotkey for (i don't think it comes with a default hotkey).