Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 31, 2014, 10:46:07 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2011! Download 30+ custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Qatapult  (Read 67649 times)
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #300 on: April 12, 2012, 06:20:55 AM »

I think that your version of Qatapult.exe is old, it probably didn't copied correctly or something like that. The new version has an hi-resolution icon when you focus it.

I will try again, but I tend to install from scratch before testing.

I was using Windows XP Pro SP3 -- perhaps that's related?
Logged
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #301 on: April 12, 2012, 06:25:32 AM »

The MD5 of the zip file I just downloaded is:

  614f0ec74c5ccdf48b6af2574d341858

FWIW, I tried with FF and IE and got zip files with the same MD5 checksums.

I got the same results for pane 1 with pane 0 being Qatapult.exe.
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #302 on: April 12, 2012, 07:37:52 AM »

I didn't thought about the XP thing. It's just normal that you don't see an hires icon on XP. It's probably ok then, may be it's an xp thing. I'll try on XP
« Last Edit: April 12, 2012, 07:52:50 AM by ecaradec » Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #303 on: April 12, 2012, 08:43:21 AM »

In case it wasn't clear, what I meant by getting the same results was that I still don't see Reload and Quit.

Sorry if that was confusing.
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #304 on: April 15, 2012, 01:53:34 PM »

ewemoa can you check this version http://emmanuelcaradec.co.../bin2/ewemoa_Qatapult.exe

I added traces to detect what's your issue, you should get a line like that if everything is ok :
Quote
Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true

Also chrome is reporting this as potentially harmful. I checked it against virus total and everything is ok. That's a false check, might be coming from the weird name ?
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #305 on: April 15, 2012, 01:57:33 PM »

I've also uploaded a new version that has a combobox for selecting skin. This is a powerful feature of Qatapult, it was too badly hidden.

Also did I say that you can now enable and disable plugins from the settings UI. I can't really find that in my comments ?
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #306 on: April 15, 2012, 08:21:12 PM »

can you check this version http://emmanuelcaradec.co.../bin2/ewemoa_Qatapult.exe

I added traces to detect what's your issue, you should get a line like that if everything is ok :
Quote
Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true

I tested with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and what I see via DebugView is:

Quote
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false

What I did was to bring up Qatapult, type 'qat', press down to select Qatapult.exe and press tab.
Logged
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #307 on: April 15, 2012, 08:23:04 PM »

Also chrome is reporting this as potentially harmful. I checked it against virus total and everything is ok. That's a false check, might be coming from the weird name ?

I don't know -- FWIW, I checked with jotti.org and that didn't report any problems.
Logged
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #308 on: April 15, 2012, 08:29:23 PM »

I've also uploaded a new version that has a combobox for selecting skin. This is a powerful feature of Qatapult, it was too badly hidden.

I appreciate this feature -- thanks!

On a related note, it feels a bit odd that the 'default' skin does not appear to be the default Wink

Quote
Also did I say that you can now enable and disable plugins from the settings UI. I can't really find that in my comments ?

I don't remember reading about it.  Definitely appreciate this too  Thmbsup
Logged
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #309 on: April 16, 2012, 03:26:09 AM »

Just performed a similar test with Windows XP Pro SP3 and got:

Quote
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #310 on: April 16, 2012, 05:13:43 AM »

can you check with putty if you have it ?
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #311 on: April 16, 2012, 05:18:01 AM »

It seems that the resolving the shortcut doesn't work.

The way this feature works is that I compare rfilename to QATAPULT.EXE, in your case rfilename is empty. I'll probably ask your help for another test.
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #312 on: April 16, 2012, 06:08:45 AM »

can you check with putty if you have it ?

I don't use putty, but I got it temporarily and did similar tests.  The results were:

Quote
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false

This was with Windows XP Pro SP3.
Logged
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #313 on: April 16, 2012, 06:12:50 AM »

It seems that the resolving the shortcut doesn't work.

This was a good hint.

I created a shortcut to Qatapult.exe and got the shortcut to appear in pane 0 -- that made it so that Quit and Reload appear in pane 1.

Output from DebugView included:

Quote
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false

What had been appearing in pane 0 here until this test was not a shortcut.

Does this help at all?
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #314 on: April 16, 2012, 07:06:54 AM »

I'm not sure, getting the filename from a shortcut is a bit of work, it might fail at several places. Were you focusing the Qatapult shortcut previously ?

If that's the case, then I would bet on some rights preventing the resolution of the filename. The easiest to solve that issue is that I build a new instrumented build for you.
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #315 on: April 16, 2012, 07:11:05 AM »

I've the same issue, don't worry about that anymore. I thought I was resolving a shortcut but I was directly pointing on the exe. I'll solve that quickly.
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #316 on: April 16, 2012, 05:26:08 PM »

It should work now ewemoa. Can you confirm ?

I also changed the documentation that stated that the default hotkey was ctrl+space when it always had been shift+space...
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #317 on: April 16, 2012, 06:09:11 PM »

For Qatapult.exe, I still don't see Quit or Reload in pane 1.

For a shortcut to Qatapult.exe, I see Quit and Reload in pane 1.

The MD5 for the downloaded zip was:

  a1e9279e2bc5c1836ada41fcd9514f91

I did see the updated documentation stating that the default hotkey is shift+space.

The tests were done with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit with a fresh download of Qatapult.
Logged
pigeonlips
Participant
*
Posts: 69


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #318 on: April 18, 2012, 06:05:41 PM »

wow - been a way a while.

Just downloaded the new version smiley am very happy smiley

Not read over everything i have missed so far but can report that i have the same problem as ewemoa.

#>If i create a shortcut to qatapult.exe called "scqatapult.exe" an select that one in the first pane it works fine( i see reload, quit etc).
#>If i select the actual exe just get the default verbs.

Also noted another thing:

#> The catalogs dont seem to work. If you type "(CAT" pick one from pane 1 you can open it but not action anything?
#> textex just pastes text. Can be fixed by changing line 13 to " <script>paste(qatapult.getArgValue(0, "status"))</script> "

I was a very nice surprise to see my skin bundled in the zip when i downloaded the new version. forgot that i finished a better version but forgot to add it here before i went.  Heres a much nicer one. Feel free to replace the old one!




Looking forward to playing the new version of qata more. so far its looking great!

Much love

* alfred-like.zip (13.75 KB - downloaded 62 times.)
« Last Edit: April 18, 2012, 06:32:22 PM by pigeonlips » Logged
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #319 on: April 18, 2012, 07:12:11 PM »

Welcome back pigeonlips smiley

Successfully tried out your updated alfred-like skin  thumbs up
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #320 on: April 22, 2012, 05:10:29 AM »

Welcome back pigeonlips,

I'm trying your new skin and it will be included in my next release.
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
pigeonlips
Participant
*
Posts: 69


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #321 on: April 23, 2012, 07:28:49 PM »

nice thanks.

couple of things .

Typo in my last comment.

Quote
#> textex just pastes text. Can be fixed by changing line 13 to " <script>paste(qatapult.getArgValue(0, "status"))</script> "

lol textex just pastes "Test" - pasting text doesnt sound to bad.

Also i'm working on another skin. Don't know if its something that's just affecting me, or by design but i can not draw anything > 600

eg
ui.fillRectangle(0, 0, 1680, 50, 0x88FFFFFF);
ui.drawInput(10,10, 1680, 50);

tried all sorts of widths but it looks like i can only get up to 600? ANything over this causes the fillrectangle to just draw a box 600 in w, draw input stops displaying after 600. I only ask as I was going to try my hand at a new skin that expands the whole monitor.

Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #322 on: April 24, 2012, 04:24:33 AM »

You're correct, 600 is currently the size of the window. I need to detect the largest thing that is displayed to enlarge it on demand. However you need to know that I keep a buffer of the whole window in memory and Windows needs to do the same for this kind of window : a very large window could potentially be slow and eat a lot of memory, so that kind of skin might be impratical on some PC.

Still, I would love to see what you have in mind. Ask if you need something, I'll try to find a way.
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #323 on: May 02, 2012, 02:01:18 PM »

Just a word to keep you informed of changes :

I'm trying to add multiple object selection. It partially works, but I still need to add some extra changes. This is a bit long, because it involves changing the structure of Qatapult a bit, but this is just normal code clean up. It has to happens sometimes.

I've made a fix to allow to create skins larger that 600, but for the precedent reason, I can't release right now.
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #324 on: May 02, 2012, 02:01:47 PM »

Also I've fixed that paste issue in the textex plugin... Thanks pigeonlips.
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
Pages: Prev 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.053s | Server load: 0.07 ]