Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 11:27:51 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Qatapult  (Read 90309 times)

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,702
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #300 on: April 12, 2012, 06:20:55 AM »
I think that your version of Qatapult.exe is old, it probably didn't copied correctly or something like that. The new version has an hi-resolution icon when you focus it.

I will try again, but I tend to install from scratch before testing.

I was using Windows XP Pro SP3 -- perhaps that's related?

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,702
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #301 on: April 12, 2012, 06:25:32 AM »
The MD5 of the zip file I just downloaded is:

  614f0ec74c5ccdf48b6af2574d341858

FWIW, I tried with FF and IE and got zip files with the same MD5 checksums.

I got the same results for pane 1 with pane 0 being Qatapult.exe.

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #302 on: April 12, 2012, 07:37:52 AM »
I didn't thought about the XP thing. It's just normal that you don't see an hires icon on XP. It's probably ok then, may be it's an xp thing. I'll try on XP
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
« Last Edit: April 12, 2012, 07:52:50 AM by ecaradec »

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,702
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #303 on: April 12, 2012, 08:43:21 AM »
In case it wasn't clear, what I meant by getting the same results was that I still don't see Reload and Quit.

Sorry if that was confusing.

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #304 on: April 15, 2012, 01:53:34 PM »
ewemoa can you check this version http://emmanuelcarad.../ewemoa_Qatapult.exe

I added traces to detect what's your issue, you should get a line like that if everything is ok :
Quote
Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true

Also chrome is reporting this as potentially harmful. I checked it against virus total and everything is ok. That's a false check, might be coming from the weird name ?
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #305 on: April 15, 2012, 01:57:33 PM »
I've also uploaded a new version that has a combobox for selecting skin. This is a powerful feature of Qatapult, it was too badly hidden.

Also did I say that you can now enable and disable plugins from the settings UI. I can't really find that in my comments ?
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,702
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #306 on: April 15, 2012, 08:21:12 PM »
can you check this version http://emmanuelcarad.../ewemoa_Qatapult.exe

I added traces to detect what's your issue, you should get a line like that if everything is ok :
Quote
Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true

I tested with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and what I see via DebugView is:

Quote
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[204] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false

What I did was to bring up Qatapult, type 'qat', press down to select Qatapult.exe and press tab.

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,702
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #307 on: April 15, 2012, 08:23:04 PM »
Also chrome is reporting this as potentially harmful. I checked it against virus total and everything is ok. That's a false check, might be coming from the weird name ?

I don't know -- FWIW, I checked with jotti.org and that didn't report any problems.

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,702
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #308 on: April 15, 2012, 08:29:23 PM »
I've also uploaded a new version that has a combobox for selecting skin. This is a powerful feature of Qatapult, it was too badly hidden.

I appreciate this feature -- thanks!

On a related note, it feels a bit odd that the 'default' skin does not appear to be the default ;)

Quote
Also did I say that you can now enable and disable plugins from the settings UI. I can't really find that in my comments ?

I don't remember reading about it.  Definitely appreciate this too  :Thmbsup:

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,702
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #309 on: April 16, 2012, 03:26:09 AM »
Just performed a similar test with Windows XP Pro SP3 and got:

Quote
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2960] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #310 on: April 16, 2012, 05:13:43 AM »
can you check with putty if you have it ?
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #311 on: April 16, 2012, 05:18:01 AM »
It seems that the resolving the shortcut doesn't work.

The way this feature works is that I compare rfilename to QATAPULT.EXE, in your case rfilename is empty. I'll probably ask your help for another test.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,702
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #312 on: April 16, 2012, 06:08:45 AM »
can you check with putty if you have it ?

I don't use putty, but I got it temporarily and did similar tests.  The results were:

Quote
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = QATAPULT.EXE => false
[2572] Testing equal predicate :  = PUTTY.EXE => false

This was with Windows XP Pro SP3.

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,702
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #313 on: April 16, 2012, 06:12:50 AM »
It seems that the resolving the shortcut doesn't work.

This was a good hint.

I created a shortcut to Qatapult.exe and got the shortcut to appear in pane 0 -- that made it so that Quit and Reload appear in pane 1.

Output from DebugView included:

Quote
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = QATAPULT.EXE => true
[2920] Testing equal predicate : QATAPULT.EXE = PUTTY.EXE => false

What had been appearing in pane 0 here until this test was not a shortcut.

Does this help at all?

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #314 on: April 16, 2012, 07:06:54 AM »
I'm not sure, getting the filename from a shortcut is a bit of work, it might fail at several places. Were you focusing the Qatapult shortcut previously ?

If that's the case, then I would bet on some rights preventing the resolution of the filename. The easiest to solve that issue is that I build a new instrumented build for you.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #315 on: April 16, 2012, 07:11:05 AM »
I've the same issue, don't worry about that anymore. I thought I was resolving a shortcut but I was directly pointing on the exe. I'll solve that quickly.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #316 on: April 16, 2012, 05:26:08 PM »
It should work now ewemoa. Can you confirm ?

I also changed the documentation that stated that the default hotkey was ctrl+space when it always had been shift+space...
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,702
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #317 on: April 16, 2012, 06:09:11 PM »
For Qatapult.exe, I still don't see Quit or Reload in pane 1.

For a shortcut to Qatapult.exe, I see Quit and Reload in pane 1.

The MD5 for the downloaded zip was:

  a1e9279e2bc5c1836ada41fcd9514f91

I did see the updated documentation stating that the default hotkey is shift+space.

The tests were done with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit with a fresh download of Qatapult.

pigeonlips

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #318 on: April 18, 2012, 06:05:41 PM »
wow - been a way a while.

Just downloaded the new version :) am very happy :)

Not read over everything i have missed so far but can report that i have the same problem as ewemoa.

#>If i create a shortcut to qatapult.exe called "scqatapult.exe" an select that one in the first pane it works fine( i see reload, quit etc).
#>If i select the actual exe just get the default verbs.

Also noted another thing:

#> The catalogs dont seem to work. If you type "(CAT" pick one from pane 1 you can open it but not action anything?
#> textex just pastes text. Can be fixed by changing line 13 to " <script>paste(qatapult.getArgValue(0, "status"))</script> "

I was a very nice surprise to see my skin bundled in the zip when i downloaded the new version. forgot that i finished a better version but forgot to add it here before i went.  Heres a much nicer one. Feel free to replace the old one!




Looking forward to playing the new version of qata more. so far its looking great!

Much love
« Last Edit: April 18, 2012, 06:32:22 PM by pigeonlips »

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,702
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #319 on: April 18, 2012, 07:12:11 PM »
Welcome back pigeonlips :)

Successfully tried out your updated alfred-like skin  :up:

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #320 on: April 22, 2012, 05:10:29 AM »
Welcome back pigeonlips,

I'm trying your new skin and it will be included in my next release.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

pigeonlips

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #321 on: April 23, 2012, 07:28:49 PM »
nice thanks.

couple of things .

Typo in my last comment.

Quote
#> textex just pastes text. Can be fixed by changing line 13 to " <script>paste(qatapult.getArgValue(0, "status"))</script> "

lol textex just pastes "Test" - pasting text doesnt sound to bad.

Also i'm working on another skin. Don't know if its something that's just affecting me, or by design but i can not draw anything > 600

eg
ui.fillRectangle(0, 0, 1680, 50, 0x88FFFFFF);
ui.drawInput(10,10, 1680, 50);

tried all sorts of widths but it looks like i can only get up to 600? ANything over this causes the fillrectangle to just draw a box 600 in w, draw input stops displaying after 600. I only ask as I was going to try my hand at a new skin that expands the whole monitor.


ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #322 on: April 24, 2012, 04:24:33 AM »
You're correct, 600 is currently the size of the window. I need to detect the largest thing that is displayed to enlarge it on demand. However you need to know that I keep a buffer of the whole window in memory and Windows needs to do the same for this kind of window : a very large window could potentially be slow and eat a lot of memory, so that kind of skin might be impratical on some PC.

Still, I would love to see what you have in mind. Ask if you need something, I'll try to find a way.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #323 on: May 02, 2012, 02:01:18 PM »
Just a word to keep you informed of changes :

I'm trying to add multiple object selection. It partially works, but I still need to add some extra changes. This is a bit long, because it involves changing the structure of Qatapult a bit, but this is just normal code clean up. It has to happens sometimes.

I've made a fix to allow to create skins larger that 600, but for the precedent reason, I can't release right now.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Qatapult
« Reply #324 on: May 02, 2012, 02:01:47 PM »
Also I've fixed that paste issue in the textex plugin... Thanks pigeonlips.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript