Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 06:23:58 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Windows 7 Default Program command line switches?  (Read 3573 times)

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,277
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Windows 7 Default Program command line switches?
« on: November 23, 2011, 03:38:02 PM »
This seems to be an area where something working got broken.  When setting default programs for a file type there seems to be no method in the user interface to specify any command line switches.

This is problematic especially for browsers that have command line switches with no corresponding settings.

There should be a better method than hunting down the command string in the registry and editing it.  I tried using the Default Programs Associate a program with a File Type and using a shortcut with the switch.  It didn't like it.

db90h

  • Coding Snacks Author
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 481
  • Software Engineer
    • View Profile
    • Bitsum - Take control of your PC
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Windows 7 Default Program command line switches?
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2011, 07:33:33 PM »
You mean shell file associations?  (the program associated with a file or protocol, as you indicate you edit). I clarify so people know what you are talking about.

I've long thought about such a piece of freeware, but never have coded it. It would be helpful in a variety of situations. Further, the coding of it would be relatively simple.

db90h

  • Coding Snacks Author
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 481
  • Software Engineer
    • View Profile
    • Bitsum - Take control of your PC
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Windows 7 Default Program command line switches?
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2011, 07:51:14 PM »
Note that I likely never will get around to it, so don't think I'm saying I'm up for this chore. I have too much on my plate with PECompact and PL, not to mention RegMerge, etc..

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,277
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: Windows 7 Default Program command line switches?
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2011, 11:41:10 PM »
What I'm getting at is back in XP and earlier you could specifically edit the "edit" and "open" verbs to include stuff besides "%1".  Seems now that's been removed. I solved the immediate problem that made me want to do it.  Looks like it's just one of those things with no good solution.

I thought there might be some Windows hack rather than writing a software.  But anyway. :)

db90h

  • Coding Snacks Author
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 481
  • Software Engineer
    • View Profile
    • Bitsum - Take control of your PC
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Windows 7 Default Program command line switches?
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2011, 11:54:58 PM »
Not that I know of. They simplified it, knocking that part right out.