Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 02:24:09 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Anyone with Opera having trouble with betanews?  (Read 3101 times)

tinyvillager

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Anyone with Opera having trouble with betanews?
« on: March 20, 2006, 08:48:52 PM »
I've posted this on their weekly builds site,which is what i'm using the latest weekly build.When i go to Betanews and try to click on the fileforum tab at the top of the page,it does nothing.Err.This is after
clean install and what i feel is all the necessary precautions that come with a clean install.Anyone else
experiencing this. >:(

I love screencasts. :-*
Screenscast(flash;about 300kb)
http://svslinks.goog...es.com/betanews.html


Another cosmetic bug i reported to them
http://svslinks.goog...pages.com/Opera.html

This is not bashing BTW,i love Opera and these are weekly builds.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2006, 08:53:01 PM by tinyvillager »

allen

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,192
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone with Opera having trouble with betanews?
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2006, 09:20:41 PM »
I have the same problem -- looking further, it gets even more peculiar.  Right click on either of those top menu items -- notice the absence of the context menu you'd typically see for an image -- no image properties, copy image, etc.  And here's the reason:

#menu a i { visibility: hidden; }

Those "tabs"? They're actually one background image--
http://images.betane...tanews/header_ff.gif

It looks like what betanews did was use a relatively sloppy technique to put text there for non-image browsers/text readers -- hide the text for the rest of us, but make those tabs clickable.  Opera's strict rendering, with improvements added in the last few builds, doesn't like it . . . :)

tinyvillager

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone with Opera having trouble with betanews?
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2006, 09:34:04 PM »


 Cool glad to see i'm not the only one.With last weeks build i couldn't click on an image link on the bottom
of mamma's search page (works now) http://www.mamma.com/ to get to what was once copernic
desktop search which is now Mamma' desktop search (powered my copernic)

Oh well,weekly builds,that's life.Thanks for response,it was driving me crazy.

Rover

  • Master of Smilies
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 630
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone with Opera having trouble with betanews?
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2006, 10:30:13 PM »
OK, I feel totally lost... how long has Mamma been around?   :-[

It look a lot like Google in the early days.. are they a "me too" group?

Insert Brilliant Sig line here

tinyvillager

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone with Opera having trouble with betanews?
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2006, 10:39:08 PM »
Actually they are pretty old

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mamma.com

I've did some digging on their finacial state recently,they're having problems...
http://www.thehostin...com/article2109.html

But somehow they managed to buy Copernic :huh:
Which has one of the better desktop search apps

I think Mamma really suffers cause they basically have nothing up their sleave,they ignore other
browsers (firefox,Opera,etc)when it comes to tools and what not.I think the one search engine
that looks like their even trying to compete with google is ask.com.Personally i use google but
if you look here http://sp.ask.com/do.../site_features.shtml they do look like their trying
to make a serious effort.That Binoculars Site Preview thing looks pretty neat. 
 
Screencast of Binoculars feature (flash 237kb)
http://svslinks.goog...ages.com/askbin.html
Doesn't require any other software btw,like their toolbars, etc.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2006, 10:58:45 PM by tinyvillager »

nontroppo

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 649
  • spinning top
    • View Profile
    • nontroppo.org
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone with Opera having trouble with betanews?
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2006, 10:23:19 AM »
allen: did you report that to the bugtracker (I did just in case). I believe it may actually be a regression, though the CSS2.1 spec is not entirely clear on the expected behaviour.
FARR Wishes: Performance TweaksTask ControlAdaptive History
[url=http://opera.com/]

allen

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,192
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone with Opera having trouble with betanews?
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2006, 01:40:20 PM »
allen: did you report that to the bugtracker (I did just in case). I believe it may actually be a regression, though the CSS2.1 spec is not entirely clear on the expected behaviour.

I didn't, I knew you'd come through for me.  You rule :)

nontroppo

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 649
  • spinning top
    • View Profile
    • nontroppo.org
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone with Opera having trouble with betanews?
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2006, 12:43:04 PM »
FARR Wishes: Performance TweaksTask ControlAdaptive History
[url=http://opera.com/]