Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 21, 2014, 12:27:47 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the full one-year retrospective report on DonationCoder.com.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Invalid Monitor Handle  (Read 5113 times)
idean
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: November 17, 2011, 08:37:12 AM »

Sometimes (not always) after docking/undocking my laptop from my dual-screen docking station, I get a "Invalid Monitor Handle" popup and the tooltray icon turns red.  My only solution is to exit the application and start it anew, and it works fine then...
Logged
sba
Member
**
Posts: 51

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2012, 05:04:58 AM »

I get the exact same problem, might be related to using Remote Desktop on a single-monitor machine to access my dual-monitor machine...
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,571



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2012, 10:28:55 AM »

hmm.. very strange. can you describe the actual steps to reproduce?
Logged
sba
Member
**
Posts: 51

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2012, 10:42:19 AM »

Repro'ed it on my first attempt (dunno if all steps are mandatory):

- took a screenshot of an app on the 1st monitor (actually discarded it in the "what's next" dialog)
- took a screenshot of an app on the 2nd monitor (actually discarded it in the "what's next" dialog)
- connected to the machine using Remote Desktop from another PC that has only one monitor
- closed the Remote Desktop session  (not a logoff!)
- reconnected to the dual-monitor PC's console
- hit Alt+PrtSc
- got the error message ==> had to close ScreenShot Captor

Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,571



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2012, 11:46:50 AM »

Ok I think i'm narrowing it down.

Can you check for me -- if you repeat that process just do a normal PrtScr to capture the entire screen, do you get the error?
I.e. is it only when you do an alt+PrtScr for active window capture, that the problem occurs?
Logged
sba
Member
**
Posts: 51

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2012, 02:35:31 AM »

Indeed, I'm not able to repro the problem with just PrtSc
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,571



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2012, 10:07:30 AM »

ok hopefully that should be the clue i need to track down the problem, thanks. i should have a sc update this week and we can try to test some fixes.
Logged
sba
Member
**
Posts: 51

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2012, 10:19:54 AM »

great! just drop a note here to notify me where there's something I can give a shot  tongue
Logged
sba
Member
**
Posts: 51

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2012, 11:24:34 AM »

I hate to say, but just got the problem again with 3.03.01...
Logged
sba
Member
**
Posts: 51

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2012, 06:59:29 AM »

I hate to say, but just got the problem with 3.04.01
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,571



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2012, 02:06:57 PM »

I've been so slow getting this latest update out, but i haven't forgotten.  This week for sure.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,571



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: May 24, 2012, 12:28:57 AM »

Well I am having a heck of a time reproducing this -- Can I clarify something -- is anyone ever getting this OTHER than with the use of remote desktop?

Can you try:
http://www.donationcoder....ScreenshotCaptorSetup.exe
Logged
sba
Member
**
Posts: 51

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2012, 11:23:19 AM »

I hate to say, but the problem is still there with 3.06.01...
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,571



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: June 18, 2012, 11:26:07 AM »

im working on the new sc release as we speak.. i've fixed a couple of other bugs and there's is not much left to do but fix this evil one.
Logged
sba
Member
**
Posts: 51

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: June 18, 2012, 01:32:21 PM »

if you need a tester for preliminary builds...
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,571



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: June 18, 2012, 03:39:47 PM »

Ok I think i have it fixed; new version coming up tonight.

New release is up and official -- hopefully solves the problem.
« Last Edit: June 19, 2012, 03:53:19 AM by mouser » Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.027s | Server load: 0.08 ]