Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 05, 2015, 05:18:30 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Invalid Monitor Handle  (Read 6215 times)

idean

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Invalid Monitor Handle
« on: November 17, 2011, 08:37:12 AM »
Sometimes (not always) after docking/undocking my laptop from my dual-screen docking station, I get a "Invalid Monitor Handle" popup and the tooltray icon turns red.  My only solution is to exit the application and start it anew, and it works fine then...

sba

  • Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2012, 05:04:58 AM »
I get the exact same problem, might be related to using Remote Desktop on a single-monitor machine to access my dual-monitor machine...

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2012, 10:28:55 AM »
hmm.. very strange. can you describe the actual steps to reproduce?

sba

  • Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2012, 10:42:19 AM »
Repro'ed it on my first attempt (dunno if all steps are mandatory):

- took a screenshot of an app on the 1st monitor (actually discarded it in the "what's next" dialog)
- took a screenshot of an app on the 2nd monitor (actually discarded it in the "what's next" dialog)
- connected to the machine using Remote Desktop from another PC that has only one monitor
- closed the Remote Desktop session  (not a logoff!)
- reconnected to the dual-monitor PC's console
- hit Alt+PrtSc
- got the error message ==> had to close ScreenShot Captor


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2012, 11:46:50 AM »
Ok I think i'm narrowing it down.

Can you check for me -- if you repeat that process just do a normal PrtScr to capture the entire screen, do you get the error?
I.e. is it only when you do an alt+PrtScr for active window capture, that the problem occurs?

sba

  • Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2012, 02:35:31 AM »
Indeed, I'm not able to repro the problem with just PrtSc

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2012, 10:07:30 AM »
ok hopefully that should be the clue i need to track down the problem, thanks. i should have a sc update this week and we can try to test some fixes.

sba

  • Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2012, 10:19:54 AM »
great! just drop a note here to notify me where there's something I can give a shot  :P

sba

  • Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2012, 11:24:34 AM »
I hate to say, but just got the problem again with 3.03.01...

sba

  • Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2012, 06:59:29 AM »
I hate to say, but just got the problem with 3.04.01

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2012, 02:06:57 PM »
I've been so slow getting this latest update out, but i haven't forgotten.  This week for sure.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #11 on: May 24, 2012, 12:28:57 AM »
Well I am having a heck of a time reproducing this -- Can I clarify something -- is anyone ever getting this OTHER than with the use of remote desktop?

Can you try:
http://www.donationc...nshotCaptorSetup.exe

sba

  • Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2012, 11:23:19 AM »
I hate to say, but the problem is still there with 3.06.01...

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #13 on: June 18, 2012, 11:26:07 AM »
im working on the new sc release as we speak.. i've fixed a couple of other bugs and there's is not much left to do but fix this evil one.

sba

  • Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #14 on: June 18, 2012, 01:32:21 PM »
if you need a tester for preliminary builds...

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invalid Monitor Handle
« Reply #15 on: June 18, 2012, 03:39:47 PM »
Ok I think i have it fixed; new version coming up tonight.

New release is up and official -- hopefully solves the problem.
« Last Edit: June 19, 2012, 03:53:19 AM by mouser »