Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 02:20:36 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Image capture doesn't work for me  (Read 2719 times)

MKairys

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Image capture doesn't work for me
« on: November 02, 2011, 08:42:23 AM »
Hello, just decided to try CHS after several year of using CLCL (major motivation - CHS is still under development :))

Two things:

I find image capture doesn't work for me.  It is enabled in settings but no images get captured by CHS (they are correctly copied to and pasted from the windows clipboard).

What does the FileList column in the main window mean? Is CHS supposed to capture lists of file names if I copy files to the clipboard? I can't find anything about htis in the doc...

This is Windows 7 32-bit BTW.
Michael Kairys

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,409
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Image capture doesn't work for me
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2011, 08:49:16 AM »
Hi MKairys.

The FileList column is currently just used for captured images -- it lists the captured image files on disk.  Normally you wouldn't need to show that (you can change which columns are shown by clicking the tiny button on the far left of the column header).

Now as for why image capture is not working for you, let's first check your image capture settings; do your settings look something like this:
Screenshot - 11_2_2011 , 8_47_01 AM.png

If so.. what exactly happens when you copy an image to the clipboard? Does an entry appear in CHS but no image? Or does chs not even show an image?  Have you tried copying small images to the clipboard from different programs?  It might be one particular program that is being stubborn, or you might be seeing the effect of the Maximum area size option.

MKairys

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Image capture doesn't work for me
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2011, 01:16:21 PM »
... it lists the captured image files on disk ...

Ah, I see. It doesn't parse spaces in pathnames then.  My data are at D:\Users\Michael\Data\DonationCoder\Clipboard Help+Spell\Database\Files and the FileList column only shows D:\Users\Michael\Data\DonationCoder\Clipboard.

Have you tried copying small images ...

Thank you, that was the key.  I had to increase the Max. XY Area.
Michael Kairys

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,409
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Image capture doesn't work for me
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2011, 01:24:23 PM »
Ok i'll check the spaces in path issue -- but it sounds to me like you've got it working now -- it was just rejecting giant images, is that right?

MKairys

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Image capture doesn't work for me
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2011, 01:54:02 PM »
Correct.
Michael Kairys

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,409
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Image capture doesn't work for me
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2011, 01:55:17 PM »
I wonder if i should make the default max size larger -- seems like this issue is slipping up quite a few people.

Or maybe i could add a balloon tray message that pops up when (or the first time) an image is too large to save.

kunkel321

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 464
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Image capture doesn't work for me
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2011, 12:28:15 PM »
I also was having the issue of CHS not "seeing" images that were on the clipboard.  I increased the 'max size' but that didn't help.  Then I assigned a specific folder for the file directory....  Seems to work now.