Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • February 14, 2016, 05:24:51 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Hotkey/comand to change grid  (Read 3926 times)

lilfire

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hotkey/comand to change grid
« on: November 01, 2011, 11:45:56 AM »
Hi. i use Gridmove every day. But i was woundering if it is
possible to change grid wiht a comand or a hotkey?

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,960
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey/comand to change grid
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2011, 01:18:28 PM »
I only ever use hotkey:
Win+G is the default AFAIK
Right-click the systray icon >Hotkeys >etc.

Win+G will show a grid, you can move on to the next grid(s) by pressing the "n" key

Right-click the Systray icon >Options >Show numbers on grid
if that's selected the relevant numbers will select the relevant grids

Hope that makes sense.

PS there is a help text file
from the help file
 4 - Keyboard Hotkeys

  The following hotkeys can be configured through the tray menu ->
hotkeys.

  4.1 - The command mode
  By pressing WIN+G (g for Grid/GridMove), you'll make GridMove go into
Command mode. The grid will come up, and you'll have a small box in
the middle of the screen. GridMove will now wait for you to press
something. If you press esc, it'll quit Command mode.
  Command mode is very useful for moving a window somewhere real fast,
or for cicling grids using the keyboard.
  If you press a number, the window will be moved to the corresponding
grid part.
  If you press N GridMove will switch to the next grid on its list.
  If you press M, the window's maximize state will be toggled.
  If you press 0, the window will be minimized.  
  If you press R, the script will be reloaded.

  4.2 - FastMove
  FastMove is a faster alternative to Command mode.
  /*incomplete*/


I dont know what "FastMove" is...
Tom

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey/comand to change grid
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2011, 05:20:25 PM »
PS there is a help text file
I dont know what "FastMove" is...
Sorry, the help file doesn't really help much with "FastMove"  :-[
It's the fastest way to move windows. Just press Win+# (where '#' is a number), and GridMove will move the active window to the corresponding grid ;)

lilfire

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey/comand to change grid
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2011, 01:51:45 AM »
I was perhaps a little unclear in the first post. I want to change the template by using a hotkey/comand

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey/comand to change grid
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2011, 06:20:47 AM »
Oh, sorry, I misunderstood. then follow tomos's advice, win+g then pressing "n" will change to the next grid. You can change the list which it cycles through in the tray menu ;)

lilfire

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey/comand to change grid
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2011, 06:32:19 AM »
Ok, BUt it dont work i get a error see image
Iamge

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,652
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey/comand to change grid
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2011, 06:42:17 AM »
Win+G on Windows 7 (and probably Vista) is the key to focus the Desktop Gadgets, so that may interfere here :o

lilfire

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey/comand to change grid
« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2011, 06:45:00 AM »
same problem when using ctrl+win+g as hotkey

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey/comand to change grid
« Reply #8 on: November 02, 2011, 06:49:51 AM »
lilfire: can you post a screenshot of the list of grids you have, and of the "gridorder" dialog with the settings you're trying to use?

ath: you can change win+G to something else ;)

lilfire

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey/comand to change grid
« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2011, 06:57:19 AM »
figured it out. The grids in "Option -> set Grid order" did not exsist. It works fine now. Thank you for your help everyone :)

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey/comand to change grid
« Reply #10 on: November 02, 2011, 06:57:47 AM »
Good! You're welcome, have fun with GridMove :)