Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 21, 2014, 03:51:57 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Hotkey/comand to change grid  (Read 2806 times)
lilfire
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: November 01, 2011, 11:45:56 AM »

Hi. i use Gridmove every day. But i was woundering if it is
possible to change grid wiht a comand or a hotkey?
Logged
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,604



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2011, 01:18:28 PM »

I only ever use hotkey:
Win+G is the default AFAIK
Right-click the systray icon >Hotkeys >etc.

Win+G will show a grid, you can move on to the next grid(s) by pressing the "n" key

Right-click the Systray icon >Options >Show numbers on grid
if that's selected the relevant numbers will select the relevant grids

Hope that makes sense.

PS there is a help text file

I dont know what "FastMove" is...
Logged

Tom
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2011, 05:20:25 PM »

PS there is a help text file
I dont know what "FastMove" is...
Sorry, the help file doesn't really help much with "FastMove"  embarassed
It's the fastest way to move windows. Just press Win+# (where '#' is a number), and GridMove will move the active window to the corresponding grid Wink
Logged

lilfire
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2011, 01:51:45 AM »

I was perhaps a little unclear in the first post. I want to change the template by using a hotkey/comand
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2011, 06:20:47 AM »

Oh, sorry, I misunderstood. then follow tomos's advice, win+g then pressing "n" will change to the next grid. You can change the list which it cycles through in the tray menu Wink
Logged

lilfire
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2011, 06:32:19 AM »

Ok, BUt it dont work i get a error see image
Iamge
Logged
Ath
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,229



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2011, 06:42:17 AM »

Win+G on Windows 7 (and probably Vista) is the key to focus the Desktop Gadgets, so that may interfere here ohmy
Logged

lilfire
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2011, 06:45:00 AM »

same problem when using ctrl+win+g as hotkey
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: November 02, 2011, 06:49:51 AM »

lilfire: can you post a screenshot of the list of grids you have, and of the "gridorder" dialog with the settings you're trying to use?

ath: you can change win+G to something else Wink
Logged

lilfire
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2011, 06:57:19 AM »

figured it out. The grids in "Option -> set Grid order" did not exsist. It works fine now. Thank you for your help everyone smiley
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: November 02, 2011, 06:57:47 AM »

Good! You're welcome, have fun with GridMove smiley
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.033s | Server load: 0.01 ]