Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • May 05, 2016, 02:59:44 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Request: /pause & /unpause switches  (Read 10441 times)

AEN007

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • Imagination is more important than knowledge
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: /pause & /unpause switches
« Reply #25 on: April 26, 2011, 07:32:28 AM »
26April2011

Greetings.

(It seems Trout now defaults to My Documents when looking for new files ...)
What about setting the default path where Trout should look for playlist files?

Another item from email of last summer was/is»
what about a token for sample rate (to go along with bitrate)?
I have mp3s at 128/44, 96/32, 48/24, 48/16, 40/24, 40/16, 32/24 & 32/16 ...

It would be nice if users could change/edit existing hotkeys
instead of having to delete/(re)add existing hotkeys ...

Trout has a play/pause hotkey.
How about also a play and a pause hotkey?
Some apps (like MPCHC) have all three ...

Thanks again.
Best regards,
AEN
Æ

AEN007

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • Imagination is more important than knowledge
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: /pause & /unpause switches
« Reply #26 on: August 15, 2011, 11:43:18 AM »
15August2011

Greetings.

Thought I'd like to mention the following:
The play/pause command switches are great but (in my opinion)
would be better if they were not "toggles".
That is, /play will start Trout when Trout is stopped or paused
but will also pause Trout when Trout is playing!
/pause will pause Trout when Trout is playing
but will also unpause Trout when Trout is paused!

This makes one or the other redundant, but (in my opinion)
each should do only one or the other ...
/play should start Trout but NOT pause Trout ...
/pause should pause Trout but NOT start Trout ...

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,539
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: /pause & /unpause switches
« Reply #27 on: August 19, 2011, 12:38:56 AM »

AEN007

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • Imagination is more important than knowledge
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: /pause & /unpause switches
« Reply #28 on: November 08, 2011, 04:20:28 AM »
I have always wondered why Trout was made with the WinAmp ahk_class?
Certainly complicated my AHK scripts ...
Because I wrote in partial support for the WinampAPI into Trout.
8November2011
Greetings.
Yesterday I was tweaking my AHK screensaver "control" script
to launch WinAmp to play overnight while screensavers are running.
I can iniWrite to tweak the WinAmp.ini to have WA launch a certain way.
I also found some interesting webpages about the WA API & commandline.
WACL
WAAPI
At the moment I am wondering about using the WA /CLASS: commandline switch
to launch Trout and change the Trout class to something else ... like maybe "SkwiresTrout" ...
The /CLASS: switch does not seem to work with Trout now,
but I thought it might be a possibility given the WA API in Trout ... ???
I have my SSctrl script change the WA class to make it easy to differentiate
if WA is running under normal or overnight SS conditions ....

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,539
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: /pause & /unpause switches
« Reply #29 on: November 08, 2011, 08:51:09 AM »
[/url]
At the moment I am wondering about using the WA /CLASS: commandline switch
to launch Trout and change the Trout class to something else ... like maybe "SkwiresTrout" ...
The /CLASS: switch does not seem to work with Trout now,
but I thought it might be a possibility given the WA API in Trout ... ???

This on-the-fly classname changing is not going to be possible in Trout.  To even get Trout to have the "Winamp v1.x" classname that it does use, I had to hex edit the BIN file used to create the executable.