Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 07:59:02 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Do you know a GUI that does...  (Read 2724 times)

Tat1990

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • ♀♀
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Do you know a GUI that does...
« on: October 28, 2011, 12:04:33 AM »
Hello!

Do you know if there is a "generalist" GUI for running CLI programs, parse the output and allow the user to create file processing rules? (move, copy, delete, etc),
or do I need to find a coder to make a GUI for ever CLI programs I need to run batch when I need the CLI program output?

Thank you very much for your suggestions :)


Tat
How do these new solar panels convert the hot water to electricity? :)

Target

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,606
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Do you know a GUI that does...
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2011, 12:54:56 AM »
a bit more detail might be helpful, maybe some examples :huh:

FWIW (and apologies if you already knew this) you can pipe the output of your CLI activities (assuming they have outputs) to a file for further procesing, eg dir c:\some_folder\*.txt > c:\som_other_folder\output.txt

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,669
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Do you know a GUI that does...
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2011, 01:07:03 PM »
Ah, crap, there was a sort of universal CLI front-end I came across a while back.  I cannot recall the name of it, though.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,290
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: Do you know a GUI that does...
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2011, 10:37:38 PM »
This .hta script is an example of creating a Gui to set switches for a command line app:

http://www.sevenforu...a-93.html#post656362

Redirecting the output and other features, I haven't done enough with .hta script to know if it's feasible. 
« Last Edit: October 28, 2011, 10:58:46 PM by MilesAhead »

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Do you know a GUI that does...
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2011, 02:23:18 AM »
Haven't tried the following yet...wonder if it might be relevant:

GUI for Command Line

tedhessjr

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Do you know a GUI that does...
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2011, 11:05:28 AM »
If you are considering a non-free solution - You might want to check out "Take Command" from JPSoft.

http://jpsoft.com

/ted

IainB

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 6,143
  • Slartibartfarst
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Do you know a GUI that does...
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2011, 08:04:27 PM »
+1 for what @tedhessjr wrote.     :up: