Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 03, 2015, 01:51:41 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: How to disable copy on selection?  (Read 1278 times)

Boydon

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
How to disable copy on selection?
« on: October 03, 2011, 03:54:29 AM »
Whenever i select (highlight) some text in application it gets copied to CHS database. Is there a way to disable this behavior?
 
Thank you.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,517
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to disable copy on selection?
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2011, 04:44:32 AM »
@Boydon - are you sure that's CH&S doing that?
It doesnt happen here & I dont see any option for it (but may have missed it).
Does it happen in all apps?
Tom

Boydon

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to disable copy on selection?
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2011, 04:52:14 AM »
You are right: it is only happening on Mozilla Firefox.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,517
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to disable copy on selection?
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2011, 06:07:29 AM »
You are right: it is only happening on Mozilla Firefox.

there is an add-on that does that, I cant remember the name - or maybe it's in FF itself, dont think so though...
Tom