topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Thursday March 28, 2024, 9:45 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: data binding  (Read 4146 times)

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,823
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
data binding
« on: September 04, 2011, 07:51 AM »
hello

there is a whole discussion about data binding and I would like to know if there is any solution for my needs:

I want to create forms (form1, form2, etc) that I put text in each field of the forms.
Then, I want to automatically transfer the text of each field of a specific form, to the relevant cell of another, second software.

I want a program to identify the id of form and open the appropriate tab in the second software. Then to transfer the text of each field of the form to the appropriate cell of the relevant tab in the second software.

The second software has a search function, with which you put the appriate number in a field and by hitting ENTER it opens the relevant tab (where the data of the form should be transfered)

Do you have an idea how to implement this?

thanks!

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,153
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: data binding
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2011, 08:25 AM »
I assume you don't have source code for the 'second software'?

If not, you'll have to simulate input for the secondary app; exactly how to do it depends on the application, sometimes you can use SetWindowText for some parts, other times you have to send character by character... and it's generally a relatively fragile exercise.
- carpe noctem

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,823
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: data binding
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2011, 10:24 AM »
I assume you don't have source code for the 'second software'?

yup, I don't

If not, you'll have to simulate input for the secondary app; exactly how to do it depends on the application, sometimes you can use SetWindowText for some parts, other times you have to send character by character... and it's generally a relatively fragile exercise.

I don't know the SetWindowText, I can't change the code of the second software, I guess I need some kind of app that will automatically do what I describe in the first post

Renegade

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 13,288
  • Tell me something you don't know...
    • View Profile
    • Renegade Minds
    • Donate to Member
Re: data binding
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2011, 07:19 PM »
Check for macro software.
Slow Down Music - Where I commit thought crimes...

Freedom is the right to be wrong, not the right to do wrong. - John Diefenbaker

IainB

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 7,540
  • @Slartibartfarst
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: data binding
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2011, 12:30 AM »
@kalos: I think you might find that you could do what you are looking for if you use Google docs and the Forms capability - e.g., as per this Lifehacker post: Track Your Spending with Gmail and Google Docs

Hope this helps or is of use.

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,823
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: data binding
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2011, 12:02 PM »
I can only use an app (there is no internet connection to that pc)

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,823
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: data binding
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2011, 02:19 PM »
any hint please??

wraith808

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 11,186
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: data binding
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2011, 05:34 PM »
Is the second software COM capable?  If not, you're probably going to have to go with Renegade's suggestion more than likely, i.e.:

Check for macro software.

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,823
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: data binding
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2011, 01:42 PM »
Is the second software COM capable?

how can I tell if it is COM capable or not?

wraith808

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 11,186
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: data binding
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2011, 01:53 PM »
Checking the documentation is the best bet, or e-mailing the company that wrote it.  More likely than not, if it's not in the docs, it's not. 

You could also try to import it, though that wouldn't be definitive: see http://msdn.microsof...645736(v=vs.71).aspx

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,823
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: data binding
« Reply #10 on: October 07, 2011, 02:41 PM »
any idea about data binding scripts/methods?

eg automatically sync specific text fields in a MSWord document with the text input boxes of an app