Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 02:12:58 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Break/Pause[2]  (Read 1709 times)

jaf

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Break/Pause[2]
« on: August 09, 2011, 11:51:33 PM »
Tonight I did my winXP x64 updates and had to reboot.  After the reboot, I hit Break and it didn't bring up FARR.  I looked at the hotkey options and it said "Break/Pause[2]" under the hotkey.  I can use Xtrl-Space to start FARR, but I'm wondering what happened to "Break". 

I'm guessing the "[2]" means some other program is assigned to the break key now?  Anyone know how I should troubleshoot this?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Break/Pause[2]
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2011, 11:55:25 PM »
that's really troubling.. anyone else?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Break/Pause[2]
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2011, 01:01:24 AM »
fyi, i just updated my winx64 with todays updates and rebooted, and my break/pause key [Break/Pause 2] still triggers farr as always.

jaf

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Break/Pause[2]
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2011, 09:24:59 PM »
Sorry, false alarm and coincidence!

My keyboard was going bad and I didn't know it until this morning, when I typed a "r" and got a "rt".  And it kept getting worse, so I went out and purchased a cheap replacement and Break/Pause works just fine.  Just my bad luck the Pause/Break key was the first (that I noticed) to go.  Maybe that's why it's called "Break!"  ;D

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Break/Pause[2]
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2011, 11:32:27 PM »
Quote
Maybe that's why it's called "Break!"

 :lol: :lol: :lol: