Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 09:06:47 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Hotkey for capture only?  (Read 2594 times)

highend01

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hotkey for capture only?
« on: August 06, 2011, 12:45:20 AM »
Hi,

I'm learning C# at the moment and therefore do a lot of copy and paste but I only need about 5% of the items to paste them more than once.

So I wanted to setup CH+S in a way that suits this specific need (only copy things with a special hotkey to limit the amount of entries) but failed ;)

The Capture/View/Spell hotkey (here: win + c) will bring the main window of CH+S to front and I only want to use the quick paste pop-up menu and not the main window.

Is there a way how I can use CH+S that it will only copy selected text if a user defined hotkey (means: not ctrl + c) is pressed _without_ showing it's main window?

Regards,
highend01

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey for capture only?
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2011, 11:08:19 AM »
I still think the best thing is to let CHS copy everything (and configure a few applications in the Exclude list), BUT i can see the value in this, so i will add it.  Should be easy enough to add into the next version.

highend01

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey for capture only?
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2011, 11:09:54 AM »
Thanks mouser  :D

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey for capture only?
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2011, 03:05:26 PM »
Try new download.

highend01

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey for capture only?
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2011, 04:30:42 PM »
It's working fine. Thanks a lot, especially for the fast implementation!

krcc18a

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey for capture only?
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2013, 10:59:44 AM »
I started using CHS because I needed a central location where I could keep clips that are related to research that I am doing.

But I don't to to save everything that I copy to the Windows clipboard.

Which option do I change to have CHS only save items that are copied with a customized hotkey?

Thanks

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey for capture only?
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2013, 01:52:03 PM »
Here:
S5_22_2013 , 1_50_01 PM.png