Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 01:13:23 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Taskbar Gap 1.5.1.0  (Read 2024 times)

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,290
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Taskbar Gap 1.5.1.0
« on: June 11, 2011, 07:42:10 PM »
Taskbar Gap 1.0.0.0 Tray hotkey to toggle desktop work area.  PercentGap .ini file option to set the size of the Taskbar Gap.  Taskbar Gap stores the current work area on start up. On close it resets it to the saved value.

Sorry but I only have a single monitor setup. I can't support multiple monitors.

Hitting Alt-F7 hotkey or double clicking the Tray Icon toggles the work area setting.
The Tray Icon changes to indicate the current setting(gap or no gap.)

It is free for you to use at your own risk.
You can download from my hotkeys page:
http://www.favessoft.com/hotkeys.html

See About Taskbar Gap command in Tray Menu for particulars.
Also a Readme file is enclosed.

When the Taskbar Gap is in effect you should be able to maximize windows normally and have them respect the gap next to the Taskbar.

« Last Edit: June 16, 2011, 08:41:45 PM by MilesAhead »

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,290
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: Taskbar Gap 1.1.0.0
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2011, 08:40:54 PM »
Taskbar Gap 1.1.0.0 Fixed bug reading PercentGap from ini file.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,290
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: Taskbar Gap 1.2.0.0
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2011, 10:38:45 PM »
Taskbar Gap 1.2.0.0  Set default behavior to toggle work area to gap on startup.  Set ToggleAtStart=0 in the ini file to disable.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,290
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: Taskbar Gap 1.2.1.0
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2011, 02:32:33 AM »
Taskbar Gap 1.2.1.0 All Tray icons are compiled into the exe.  No need for external .ico files anymore.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,290
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: Taskbar Gap 1.3.0.0
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2011, 02:57:22 PM »
Taskbar Gap 1.3.0.0 Added Change Gap command to Tray Menu.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,290
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: Taskbar Gap 1.4.0.0
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2011, 06:29:12 PM »
Taskbar Gap 1.4.0.0 Now detects screen mode change and reloads itself.  If ToggleAtStart ini file option is non 0 then it will set the gap using the new work area.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2011, 06:45:05 PM by MilesAhead »

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,290
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: Taskbar Gap 1.5.0.0
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2011, 05:03:24 PM »
Taskbar Gap 1.5.0.0 Now detects Taskbar AutoHide or other system settings change and quits without trying to restore the work area.  There's no point in that case since the system will just ignore it and reset the work area to the screen resolution(if AutoHide is enabled for instance.)

If it detects screen resolution change it still attempts to set the percentage gap if ToggleAtStart ini file option is non 0.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,290
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: Taskbar Gap 1.5.1.0
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2011, 08:43:23 PM »
Taskbar Gap 1.5.1.0  Backed off 1.5.0.0 change that closed app on System Parameter Changes.  The tendency is just to keep knocking the app off the Task Tray to no gain.  Screen Resolution change detection is still enabled as it's clear what's being changed.