Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 31, 2014, 12:37:42 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Check out and download the GOE 2007 Freeware Challenge productivity tools.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: FARR Plugin: FProcs - v1.01.01 - June 11, 2011  (Read 8894 times)
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,611



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: June 11, 2011, 02:10:58 AM »

This is a plugin for my Find and Run Robot program.

Download from: http://www.donationcoder....s/FarrProcs/FarrProcs.zip

This plugin is triggered by default with: fprocs

It shows a list of running processes -- with top-level windows (like you see with alt+tab) at the top of the list.



Filter the list and hit enter or select any item to switch to that active window.

Or right-click for more options including the option to terminate the process.

See advanced options for the plugin to tell fprocs to always switch to an application if it is already running, no matter how it is launched.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2011, 08:50:09 AM by mouser » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,611



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2011, 03:07:03 AM »

Note there are several other plugins that already do this kind of thing as well:
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,119



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2011, 03:19:44 AM »

nice plugin, will come in handy.. thumbs up
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,611



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2011, 02:45:25 PM »

If anyone has any feature requests let me know.
Logged
Ampa
Charter Member
***
Posts: 589


I am cute ;)

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2011, 06:22:37 AM »

If I use fprocs to kill a process it still remains in the list.

This is perhaps by design since it would allow for easy relaunch of the application (say after a crash) but also seems a little odd (the process is still listed despite being terminated)

Thoughts?
Logged
borisjg
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2011, 09:31:59 AM »

Plugin is nice but important feature is missing.

If i have 5 ms word documents open, i.e. 5 ms word processes then plugin displays only a single entry for all 5. Instead of listing 5 entries in the results, each with the title of a document there is only one entry titled "Microsoft Office ...".

I would say this is critical bug.
Logged
mark_ninan
Participant
*
Posts: 17


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2011, 03:07:53 AM »

Hi Mouser,
the program works great when we type fprocs... but.. when we try to change the alias (alias(overide)) under the plugin section, it doesn't seem to work.

Could you also add a little tweak - perhaps add a configurable hotkey, which when used... shows the running programs immediately. (ie. without typing anything at all.)
Eg. when you hit Alt+Space all the programs that are running could immediately be listed and all we have to do is type the desired program and hit enter to bring it up.

And another hotkey could be used to bring up FARR the launcher...
I guess this is more of a program switcher than a 'program lister'.

   
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,611



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2011, 09:01:16 AM »

Quote
Could you also add a little tweak - perhaps add a configurable hotkey, which when used... shows the running programs immediately. (ie. without typing anything at all.)

just go to farr hotkeys tab, add a new hotkey entry, and have it start out with fprocs in the search box.
Logged
mark_ninan
Participant
*
Posts: 17


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2011, 07:46:43 AM »

That's brilliant Mouser!!  Thanks!
Logged
Josh
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 3,338



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2012, 10:11:06 PM »

Mouser, is there any way to throw a switch in this to list processes by process image name, including non-window producing processes such as Windows services?
Logged

Strength in Knowledge
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,611



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2012, 10:16:42 PM »

that's a good idea to add as an option.
Logged
Skrell
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 14


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2012, 12:14:08 PM »

I just wanted to add that FARRAltTab uses an INSANE amount of memory which is why this plugin is better.  I just wish you could have it ONLY display running processes with windows.
Logged
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 1,010



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: April 24, 2014, 09:23:15 AM »

Is this supposed to work for 64-bit applications as well? (seems like it doesn't)
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.035s | Server load: 0.08 ]