Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 02:35:09 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: DONE: move Miranda's IRC window to lower position on screen when not active  (Read 7465 times)

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hi,

I'm using Miranda's tabbed IRC window and thought this could be quite helpful:

Because I'm always having loads of windows open on the desktop it would be helpful to automatically move Miranda's IRC window down so that I could see the tabs at any moment (because no other window will be lying over it at that position).

Maybe something using
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
IfWinNotActive, Chat Room
would work ("Chat Room" is always displayed in IRC's window title) for this task?


Normally it looks like this (bottom left of my desktop):

http://img112.imageshack.us/img112/2889/desktopbefore1fq.png
DONE: move Miranda's IRC window to lower position on screen when not active



This is what I want when the window is not active/focused:

http://img112.imageshack.us/img112/8991/desktopafter0sa.png
DONE: move Miranda's IRC window to lower position on screen when not active


(Before you start to laugh about the big font size: yes, I'm using my monitor at a 2 metre's distance right now)
« Last Edit: March 13, 2006, 03:36:29 PM by brotherS »

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
 :) Is WinWarden at www.donationcoder.com/Software/Skrommel overkill?

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
*gasp* :D I didn't study rocket science, but I'll try to make it do what I plan to :)

Btw, the two latest programs you added/updated both got a strange "2006.04.02" date in the "HISTORY OF CHANGES", and you might wanna change the URL the WinWarden URL at the top of that points to.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2006, 04:21:00 PM by brotherS »

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
It works, thanks!!  :Thmbsup:

WinWarden is really impressive, I'm already thinking about other uses for it :)

I wish I could have donated more to you, with SO many AHK tools now on your DC page you really deserve it!

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I noticed something strange:

As long as WinWarden has the Miranda window moved to its 'low' position, I can type in there (I did set the timer to a longer interval, so it will not be immediately repositioned when it gets focus), but the Enter key just won't work until the window returns to it's original 'active' position.

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
 :tellme: Hmmmm... Makes no sense to me... Is there a default button in there somewhere?

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Is there a default button in there somewhere?
:tellme: What do you mean?

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
 :) Just rambling... In AutoHotkey controls the Enter key is handled differently than the other keys, maybe this is the case with Miranda too?

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Err... no idea. But if you could implement my "second timer for WinWarden" idea from the other thread, that would make this problem irrelevant.
:)

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
 :tellme: Did that a while back. Isn't it working?

Quote
- 2006.02.12 - v1.9: Added second timer to kick in when muted and idle

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
if you could implement my "second timer for WinWarden" idea from the other thread

:tellme: Did that a while back. Isn't it working?

Quote
- 2006.02.12 - v1.9: Added second timer to kick in when muted and idle
You are talking about IdleMute - I was talking about WinWarden, see my quote above :)

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
 :) I messed up that one! Twice!

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.