Website Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 30, 2015, 01:02:58 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: SOLVED - lock window positions on startup  (Read 2367 times)

Uncle Larry

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
SOLVED - lock window positions on startup
« on: May 12, 2011, 10:20:34 AM »
Hi - forgive me if this is a done-deal, but could not find anything so thought I'd ask for it. 

I use AHK scripts for lots of stuff, and want to expand to some new areas.  Most of what I do involves copy/pasting from IE to Lotus Notes or other IE windows, sending keys and such like that.  I'm aware it would be more elegant to use the object model to get into whatever I'm working with, but I'm not that smart.   :tellme:  So I usually end up with coordinates to which I'm sending left downclick action.  If I move my windows, obviously that kills the code.  I open the same windows at work every day, and would like them to always open in exactly the same place, so that macros I write will find links where they should be.

Any ideas? 

Thanks - Larry

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,390
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,390
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA - lock window positions on startup
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2011, 10:40:20 AM »
Furthermore, look up CoordMode in the AHK docs.  Specifically: CoordMode, Mouse, Relative

Good luck!   :Thmbsup:

Uncle Larry

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA - lock window positions on startup
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2011, 12:20:33 PM »
Furthermore, look up CoordMode in the AHK docs.  Specifically: CoordMode, Mouse, Relative

Good luck!   :Thmbsup:

That's what I'm looking for!  Thank you very much!

Larry