Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 05:26:33 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Periodically re-apply force settings  (Read 4389 times)

srothkin

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Periodically re-apply force settings
« on: May 04, 2011, 04:54:49 PM »
My work laptop has McAfee Enterprise plus some other scanners that corporate IT has installed. Every now and then (sometimes several times a week), my laptop will grind almost to a halt as one or more of these chews up large amounts of CPU, but somehow in a way that ProcessTamer doesn't slap them down.

The processes initially start with above normal priority. I have set them in ProcessTamer to Force Below Normal, but these processes seem to periodically reset back to above normal. I have to then manually set them back to below normal in ProcessTamer (task manager doesn't permit changing the priority on those processes).

So I would like for ProcessTamer to periodically recheck configured processes and reapply the force settings.

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,539
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Periodically re-apply force settings
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2011, 04:59:46 PM »
<rant>
You should drop the PC on the sysadmins desk shouting it's unusable in this way, and they HAVE to do something about it. And take at least 5 more colleagues with you to impress them a bit.

It's absolutely unacceptable to get this kind of stuff pushed down our throats by these monopolistic monsters :(
</rant>

I hope the underlying message is clear :-[

srothkin

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Periodically re-apply force settings
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2011, 06:03:45 PM »
I presume you don't work in a large corporation. That will not fly if I want to keep my job.

We have complained to IT in the past. It falls on deaf ears.

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,539
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Periodically re-apply force settings
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2011, 01:22:42 AM »
Then ask you boss/manager what he wants you to do: work, and be able to work undisturbed/continuously, or several times a week sit and wait until some silly process/tool is done with 'examining' your working tools?

A carpenter doesn't get his hammer and saw checked a few times a week to see if he hasn't killed hurt anyone with it, does he?

Stoic Joker

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 5,883
    • View Profile
    • www.StoicJoker.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Periodically re-apply force settings
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2011, 06:38:52 AM »
It probably has some type of automated maintenance schedule, that normally runs (or would run) at night. So if the machine is off...and it can't run or scedule...it will have to catchup later. Like while you're trying to use the thing.

If you can figure out what the schedule is and leave it running that night so it can get itself out of the way. You'll probably have much less aggravation.

srothkin

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Periodically re-apply force settings
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2011, 07:50:00 AM »
I already do leave it running overnight  :mad:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Periodically re-apply force settings
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2011, 11:47:55 AM »
This is actually a very good request -- for efficiency PT does not re-check process priorities after it sets them.  I will add an option to let it do so periodically as you requested srothkin.

srothkin

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Periodically re-apply force settings
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2011, 11:49:40 AM »
Thank you  :)