Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 17, 2014, 08:43:01 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
View the new Member Awards and Badges page.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Periodically re-apply force settings  (Read 3775 times)
srothkin
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: May 04, 2011, 04:54:49 PM »

My work laptop has McAfee Enterprise plus some other scanners that corporate IT has installed. Every now and then (sometimes several times a week), my laptop will grind almost to a halt as one or more of these chews up large amounts of CPU, but somehow in a way that ProcessTamer doesn't slap them down.

The processes initially start with above normal priority. I have set them in ProcessTamer to Force Below Normal, but these processes seem to periodically reset back to above normal. I have to then manually set them back to below normal in ProcessTamer (task manager doesn't permit changing the priority on those processes).

So I would like for ProcessTamer to periodically recheck configured processes and reapply the force settings.
Logged
Ath
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,212



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2011, 04:59:46 PM »

<rant>
You should drop the PC on the sysadmins desk shouting it's unusable in this way, and they HAVE to do something about it. And take at least 5 more colleagues with you to impress them a bit.

It's absolutely unacceptable to get this kind of stuff pushed down our throats by these monopolistic monsters Sad
</rant>

I hope the underlying message is clear embarassed
Logged

srothkin
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2011, 06:03:45 PM »

I presume you don't work in a large corporation. That will not fly if I want to keep my job.

We have complained to IT in the past. It falls on deaf ears.
Logged
Ath
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,212



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2011, 01:22:42 AM »

Then ask you boss/manager what he wants you to do: work, and be able to work undisturbed/continuously, or several times a week sit and wait until some silly process/tool is done with 'examining' your working tools?

A carpenter doesn't get his hammer and saw checked a few times a week to see if he hasn't killed hurt anyone with it, does he?
Logged

Stoic Joker
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 5,260



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2011, 06:38:52 AM »

It probably has some type of automated maintenance schedule, that normally runs (or would run) at night. So if the machine is off...and it can't run or scedule...it will have to catchup later. Like while you're trying to use the thing.

If you can figure out what the schedule is and leave it running that night so it can get itself out of the way. You'll probably have much less aggravation.
Logged
srothkin
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2011, 07:50:00 AM »

I already do leave it running overnight  mad
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,356



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2011, 11:47:55 AM »

This is actually a very good request -- for efficiency PT does not re-check process priorities after it sets them.  I will add an option to let it do so periodically as you requested srothkin.
Logged
srothkin
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2011, 11:49:40 AM »

Thank you  smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.031s | Server load: 0.12 ]