Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 21, 2014, 11:54:20 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2013! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Directory Opus 10  (Read 36507 times)
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,338

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #50 on: May 04, 2011, 09:31:30 AM »

Let me guess: They still can't see a reason to provide lifetime updates?
Yes. Bummer.

I paid $50 for Windows 3.1 sometime back in the 19th century. It is outrageous that Bill Gates asks me to pay again every time he breathes on Windows.

Why did he ask me to pay for 98, ME, XP, Vista, Win 7? He probably did the upgrades while eating lunch at McDonalds.


I guess it was in the 20'th century, but other than that I know this feeling. My brother purchased a Volvo. Later on Volvo launched a new version of the model, and he wanted it, and guess what, he had to pay once more!
Logged
michaelkenward
Participant
*
Posts: 22


Broken monitor

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #51 on: May 04, 2011, 10:46:20 AM »

(i paid €40 - there's 19% vat also included in that price - I dont know if that's charged for all countries).
No VAT in the UK if bought direct from Oz.

Logged

MK
michaelkenward
Participant
*
Posts: 22


Broken monitor

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #52 on: May 04, 2011, 10:48:18 AM »

Out of curiosity, are you the same Michael Kenward as the Michael Kenward OBE found here and here?
Could be.
Logged

MK
Tuxman
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,484


OMG not him again!

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #53 on: May 04, 2011, 10:49:57 AM »

I just tried DOpus 10. Gosh, that's bloat.
Is there any way to make its look&feel more DOpus-9-like? Less giant bars, less context menu bloat design, less everything?
Logged

I bet when Cheetahs race and one of them cheats, the other one goes "Man, you're such a Cheetah!" and they laugh & eat a zebra or whatever.
- @VeryGrumpyCat
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,346



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #54 on: May 04, 2011, 03:20:59 PM »

Is there any way to make its look&feel more DOpus-9-like? Less giant bars, less context menu bloat design, less everything?

Load whatever toolbars you had set up from v9 and close the default ones - that's what I've done and it looks pretty much the same as v9 did.
Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
Tuxman
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,484


OMG not him again!

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #55 on: May 04, 2011, 03:24:27 PM »

Now where is the "view -> toolbars" menu then?
Logged

I bet when Cheetahs race and one of them cheats, the other one goes "Man, you're such a Cheetah!" and they laugh & eat a zebra or whatever.
- @VeryGrumpyCat
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,346



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #56 on: May 04, 2011, 03:30:08 PM »

Right-click on a blank spot of the toolbars and go to the Toolbars item or Settings->Customise->Toolbars.
Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
Tuxman
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,484


OMG not him again!

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #57 on: May 04, 2011, 03:38:31 PM »

Ah hm, thanks.

And can I disable that "styled" context menu? I always have to scroll.
Logged

I bet when Cheetahs race and one of them cheats, the other one goes "Man, you're such a Cheetah!" and they laugh & eat a zebra or whatever.
- @VeryGrumpyCat
mrainey
Charter Member
***
Posts: 433


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #58 on: May 04, 2011, 08:41:55 PM »

I've been happy with version 9 for several years.  My only real complaint is the difficulty I have in figuring out how to access and change various settings (there are a LOT of settings).

I prefer XP to Windows 7.  Don't need no stinking libraries.

Given that, is there a compelling reason for me to shell out fifty-four bucks?
Logged

Software For Metalworking
http://closetolerancesoftware.com
hpearce
Charter Member
***
Posts: 132

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #59 on: May 05, 2011, 12:28:57 PM »

I recommend people toggle on the MENU, OPERATIONS, and LOCATION toolbars (the new ones) and review the menus commands..... I copied some of the buttons/command to my defau;t confgig I'm using from version 9.

Some are new and others improved.
Logged

Windows 7 SP1 (TM) Home Premium 64-bit .. Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8400 @ 2.26 GHz / 2.27 GHz .. 4GB RAM .. NVIDIA GeForce 9800M GTS .. Gateway P-7805u FX
4wd
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,346



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #60 on: May 06, 2011, 12:17:31 PM »

Ah hm, thanks.

And can I disable that "styled" context menu? I always have to scroll.

Nudel might have to answer that since I'm only running on my XP netbook for the next 3.5 months.

The install just picked up my existing v9 settings and I didn't really do anything other than select the toolbars I wanted and deselect the default ones.
Logged

I do not need to control my anger ... people just need to stop pissing me off!
Nudel
Member
**
Posts: 74


View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #61 on: May 07, 2011, 01:46:52 AM »

And can I disable that "styled" context menu? I always have to scroll.

Not sure what you mean. Which context menu?
Logged
Tuxman
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,484


OMG not him again!

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #62 on: May 07, 2011, 07:26:28 AM »

The one that pops up when you perform a right click. With your mouse. And stuff.
Logged

I bet when Cheetahs race and one of them cheats, the other one goes "Man, you're such a Cheetah!" and they laugh & eat a zebra or whatever.
- @VeryGrumpyCat
edbro
Charter Member
***
Posts: 425

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #63 on: May 07, 2011, 09:27:36 AM »

Ah hm, thanks.

And can I disable that "styled" context menu? I always have to scroll.
You can certainly edit the context menu.
Go into Customize then select the Context Menu tab.
Click on "Lister Context" and select "Show".
Now you can right click on any menu item and remove or edit it.

" title="Hosted by imgur.com
Logged
Tuxman
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,484


OMG not him again!

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #64 on: May 07, 2011, 11:48:03 AM »

Ehm, I meant the menu that appears when right-clicking a file... and not its items. smiley
Logged

I bet when Cheetahs race and one of them cheats, the other one goes "Man, you're such a Cheetah!" and they laugh & eat a zebra or whatever.
- @VeryGrumpyCat
edbro
Charter Member
***
Posts: 425

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #65 on: May 07, 2011, 12:05:50 PM »

-Settings
- File Types
- double click on "All Files and Folders"
- Select the Context Menu tab
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,702


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #66 on: May 26, 2011, 09:23:23 AM »

If I upgrade and I already have usb and ftp, is that reflected in the upgrade price or am I going to have to pay for those again?
Logged

cthorpe
Discount Coordinator
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 719


c++thorpe

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #67 on: May 26, 2011, 09:24:59 AM »

It was included in the price for me.
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,702


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #68 on: May 26, 2011, 09:47:42 AM »

It was included in the price for me.
Great.  Thanks!
Logged

superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,702


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #69 on: May 31, 2011, 10:39:42 AM »

Man, I know DOpus is pretty expensive, but it does everything!  I spend more time in DOpus than any other application by far.
Logged

Tuxman
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,484


OMG not him again!

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #70 on: May 31, 2011, 02:00:45 PM »

That's not what a file manager should do, right?
Logged

I bet when Cheetahs race and one of them cheats, the other one goes "Man, you're such a Cheetah!" and they laugh & eat a zebra or whatever.
- @VeryGrumpyCat
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,605



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #71 on: May 31, 2011, 03:21:59 PM »

Man, I know DOpus is pretty expensive, but it does everything!  I spend more time in DOpus than any other application by far.

While I'm a fan of Dopus (& enjoying having the 'usb' version), I'm unhappy with the viewer. I made a few suggestions a while back that I hoped would be implemented in 10.
Especially this one:
you're looking at images in the viewer and you see one you want to open in your image editor - you have to take note of the name, go back to the main window, find the file. A simple open [current image in viewer] in external app, or even just copy filepath would solve this.

Problems zooming into images - on my machine I often cant get over 200%, I have no problem with the same images in other viewers. I have yet to report this officially (but it was reported in the forum in 2009).
If anyone can confirm this as a bug could you please post in that thread?!

Also problems with one bit Tiffs only showing as an enlarged thumbnail. Again, yet to be reported officially but reported in the Dopus forum here.
Logged

Tom
Dormouse
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 996

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #72 on: May 31, 2011, 05:51:38 PM »

you're looking at images in the viewer and you see one you want to open in your image editor - you have to take note of the name, go back to the main window, find the file. A simple open [current image in viewer] in external app, or even just copy filepath would solve this.

I just checked in the viewer. I right click and one of the options is open. You would need to have set your editor up as the default program for that file type, of course.

Problems zooming into images - on my machine I often cant get over 200%, I have no problem with the same images in other viewers. I have yet to report this officially (but it was reported in the forum in 2009).
Checked this too. No problems going up to 800% with any of the images I tried.

Also problems with one bit Tiffs only showing as an enlarged thumbnail. Again, yet to be reported officially but reported in the Dopus forum here.
Haven't checked this.
Logged
cranioscopical
Friend of the Site
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,182



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #73 on: May 31, 2011, 08:09:41 PM »

Especially this one:
you're looking at images in the viewer and you see one you want to open in your image editor - you have to take note of the name, go back to the main window, find the file. A simple open [current image in viewer] in external app, or even just copy filepath would solve this.

Would it work for you to set the thumbnails value to 256x256 for image browsing? If so, a simple double-click will launch the image in whatever you have set as the default system viewer.
Logged

Chris
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,605



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #74 on: June 01, 2011, 02:41:36 AM »

you're looking at images in the viewer and you see one you want to open in your image editor - you have to take note of the name, go back to the main window, find the file. A simple open [current image in viewer] in external app, or even just copy filepath would solve this.

I just checked in the viewer. I right click and one of the options is open. You would need to have set your editor up as the default program for that file type, of course.
hmmm, I missed that embarassed
I have DOpus viewer as default programme for all images, but can it be the case that I dont have to, in order for the viewer to be the default image viewer from within dopus?
Will experiment. I suspect a Catch22 situation but may well be wrong. ~ note to self: must stop having negative expectations ;-)

Problems zooming into images - on my machine I often cant get over 200%, I have no problem with the same images in other viewers. I have yet to report this officially (but it was reported in the forum in 2009).
Checked this too. No problems going up to 800% with any of the images I tried.
thanks for the report Dormouse,
Leo doesnt have the problem either Sad no-one else has reported yet.
Because every other viewer I have works fine, I'm presuming this is a dopus problem - even if it is a dopus problem with my hardware (or maybe just with my OS: XP SP3)



Especially this one:
you're looking at images in the viewer and you see one you want to open in your image editor - you have to take note of the name, go back to the main window, find the file. A simple open [current image in viewer] in external app, or even just copy filepath would solve this.

Would it work for you to set the thumbnails value to 256x256 for image browsing? If so, a simple double-click will launch the image in whatever you have set as the default system viewer.
I could also use the Viewer pane (as opposed to the standalone viewer).
I'm slow to do so cause zoom is not very usable there. Whether I'm looking at drawings, scans, or photos I want to be able to zoom in and read the text &/or check the quality before I actually open in photoshop. If I'm working on a batch of photos I'll use another app than dopus, but if I just want to quickly find & open a photo/scan/image it's a file manager I want. I work a lot with scanned images but again, it's a file manager I need. Dopus is almost there as "perfect" for the job, but just because of that, I can tend to get a bit über-frustrated with it's drawbacks embarassed
Logged

Tom
Pages: Prev 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.049s | Server load: 0.12 ]