Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 25, 2014, 09:40:16 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2014! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: OneKey 2.0.5.0  (Read 7356 times)
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: April 14, 2011, 09:04:29 PM »

This is yet another tray hotkey.  The idea this time is a hotkey dedicated to launching a single shortcut, or data file, or exectuable/batch file.  If you have one thing that you open constantly but you don't want to mouse for it or use a spot on the Super Bar or whatnot, you can use this to have it launch with a function key press.

Default hotkey is F11.  Hotkey can be changed via Tray Menu or by command line param.  Pressing the hotkey before the launch file has been initialized, or using the Set Shortcut or File to Launch command in the Tray Menu, brings up an input box.  Simply type in or paste the path to the file/shortcut.

I tried a file open dialog first, but it was a pita navigating to start menu or program files etc. I thought the simple Input Box was better since you can just use Explorer Copy As Path command or just type the path in manually.  The nice thing is it doesn't care about quotes. You can Copy As Path then Paste and just leave the double quotes on if you like.

On program quit, it writes OneKey.ini in the same folder as the exe to save hotkey and path info.

Data files open with the appropriate program via Windows file type association.

You may download from my page:

http://www.favessoft.com/hotkeys.html

As usual, it's free for you to use at your own risk.  Donations via Tray Menu command, or otherwise, appreciated. smiley
« Last Edit: July 09, 2012, 02:02:04 AM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2011, 09:06:21 PM »

OneKey 1.4.0.0.  Fixed bug where hotkey or launch file/shortcut changes were not saved to .ini on shutdown or log off.


« Last Edit: April 17, 2011, 04:42:54 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2011, 05:20:27 PM »

OneKey 1.5.0.0  Fixed bug when hotkey changed via Tray Menu
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,482



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2011, 05:18:56 PM »

A number of applications seem to use F11 for full-screen mode (e.g. IE, Firefox, Chrome, Opera, jEdit, SpeedCrunch, VLC)...it seems like it might be developing into a kind of convention.
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2011, 05:44:20 PM »

A number of applications seem to use F11 for full-screen mode (e.g. IE, Firefox, Chrome, Opera, jEdit, SpeedCrunch, VLC)...it seems like it might be developing into a kind of convention.

You can easily set it to a different function key using Set Keyboard Hotkey command in Tray Menu. Also the hotkey deoesn't have to be one key.  That's just the way I want to use it.  You can change it to Atl-F11 or Control-Shift-r or whatever using the same tray command. The limitation is hotkeys that AHK understands as input.  For instance to set the hotkey on the command line to Control-F10 use "^F10" on the command line(without the quotes.)

Once you set it the .ini file remembers it. It's not like you have to set it every time. There's too many hotkeys out there to totally avoid conflicts esp. when only using one key.

edit: otoh you make a good point.  F10 seems to be open at least in browsers. I'll set that as default in next release.


« Last Edit: April 18, 2011, 05:52:16 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2011, 06:03:28 PM »

OneKey 1.6.0.0  Changed default hotkey to F10 function key.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2011, 05:44:23 PM »

OneKey 1.7.0.0 Fixed bug where Set Hotkey Dialog would produce an error if closed via Esc or clicking 'x' button in the window corner, instead of setting a hotkey, then opened again.

Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2012, 09:55:50 PM »

OneKey 1.7.1.0 Added icons to tray menu items.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2012, 05:54:53 PM »

OneKey 1.8.0.0 Reduced memory usage in tray.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
TaoPhoenix
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,585



0 - 60 ... then back to 0 again!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: April 04, 2012, 06:26:40 PM »

What if this were changed to something like "10 key" ? I have trouble thinking of one single item I didn't make a shortcut for on the desktop. But having 10 keys would reduce desktop clutter.

Quick example, In succession I have to open Snippy, Transdesk, then change desktops, then open Tom Revell's stickies. 3 icons already. And I do that every day.
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2012, 07:57:54 PM »

There are already multiple hotkey launchers. Take a look on Sofpedia or download.com.

I use this for stuff I do incessantly. In my case, it's run sync.exe to flush my disk buffers to hard drives.  Since I have USB docking stations it makes sense in my case.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2012, 08:10:36 PM »

If you want to have some fun I'd suggest you download AutoHotKey_L and make one yourself.

http://l.autohotkey.net/

Something like you want is easy if you hard code the programs in as below. The "DesktopGroup" stuff limits the hotkeys to when the Desktop is the active window. That avoids interfering with other programs.  The "+" sign before the function key means you are holding down the Shift key. See AutoHotkey_L help for particulars. Make sure you end every list of statements for each hotkey with "return" or else it will drop through and execute everything listed below it.

You might want to use something other than function keys since they're likely to conflict with other apps.  Experimentation is best. This is just to get you started.  Also see:

http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/index.php


[copy or print]
GroupAdd,DesktopGroup, ahk_class Progman
GroupAdd,DesktopGroup, ahk_class WorkerW

#IfWinActive ahk_group DesktopGroup
+F1::
  run,notepad.exe
 return

+F2::
  run, "C:\Program Files\JGsoft\EditPadLite\EditPadLite7.exe"
return

« Last Edit: April 04, 2012, 08:18:53 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
TaoPhoenix
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3,585



0 - 60 ... then back to 0 again!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: April 04, 2012, 08:43:30 PM »

Heh I'll cop to being half Pointy Haired Boss without the Boss.
I see code and I go numb!

That's why I commission stuff! : )
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2012, 11:04:39 PM »

Heh I'll cop to being half Pointy Haired Boss without the Boss.
I see code and I go numb!

That's why I commission stuff! : )


It's already been done ad infinitum. So the popular freeware download sites.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: April 05, 2012, 12:27:57 PM »

This one looks like what you want:

http://www.softpedia.com/...ools/Project-HotKey.shtml

By the look of the icon I'd say it's an AHK program.  Seems very straight-forward by the write-up. smiley
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: April 18, 2012, 04:16:11 PM »

OneKey 1.9.0.0 Updated Tray Menu Icon handling.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: July 04, 2012, 07:16:57 PM »

OneKey 2.0.0.0 Added Tray Menu Option to launch on Desktop double click.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: July 05, 2012, 12:05:55 AM »

OneKey 2.0.1.0 Fixed Double Click on Desktop so that it shouldn't fire if double clicking a desktop icon.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: July 05, 2012, 06:44:53 PM »

OneKey 2.0.2.0 Improved the Desktop Double Click response.

Thanks Maestr0 and Melba for the help via AHK forum. smiley
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: July 06, 2012, 01:51:46 PM »

OneKey 2.0.3.0 Minor code tweaks.  Now includes all AHK_L source.  You can get the icons used by running OneKey_IconInst.exe to unpack them. OneKey.exe runs that app so that it doesn't need to store all the icons in the OneKey.exe file. Just makes it a tad smaller in memory sitting in the tray.

Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: July 08, 2012, 10:50:43 PM »

OneKey 2.0.4.0 Now Input Box for selecting file or shortcut to launch accepts drag & drop. I also added a Browse For File Button.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,947



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #21 on: July 09, 2012, 02:02:23 AM »

OneKey 2.0.5.0 Dialog code fixes.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.041s | Server load: 0.27 ]