Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 01, 2014, 04:14:59 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Learn about the DonationCoder.com microdonation system (DonationCredits).
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: What am I doing wrong?  (Read 4544 times)
MostBrownPlayer
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: March 13, 2011, 06:07:19 PM »

So I just downloaded this today to keep space for my RocketDock, but now it isn't working.  I am currently running on Windows 7 but I installed and ran the program in Windows XP SP3.  I have it docked at the bottom of my screen set up and everything but when I maximize a window it just goes over it like nothing.  Help? Thanks.
Logged
Spimunk
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2011, 04:52:52 AM »

I have the same problem as you and sadly have yet to find an answer.

Is anyone out there able to help? As this program is a great idea and I am sure it's just a little thing I am doing wrong as I've installed it with the XP compatibility as well, it does to either top bottom and either side fine and I can play with all the settings but it just doesn't stop the window going over the coral and my rocketdock at the bottom of my screen

Your help is greatly appreciated!
Logged
Spimunk
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2011, 05:04:55 AM »

OK I've fixed it!

I found that when I used a background image (i picked the same one as my desktop background, makes sense really) it works! I then just dropped the opacity to one notch just before 0 and it works!

For your info, my settings are:

Transparent mode: Unticked
Preserve Desktop: Unticked
Start with Windows: Ticked

Docking Position: Bottom
Width: 100
Height: 60
Opacity: 1

Use background image: Ticked
File: My chosen desktop background
Title Radial button marked
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,294



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2011, 05:14:47 AM »

i tested it just now on Windows 7, without setting any compatibility mode, and it worked fine..

i wonder what is going on that it's not working for you guys -- anyone else with windows7 experience can report?
does the same thing happen whether its docked to any side of the screen?
do you have any other odd desktop management tools installed?
is it possible that some applications maximize over it and some dont?

Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,294



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2011, 05:15:16 AM »

oh i see Spimunk has just posted a clue!  ok let me read and try to understand why it works in one case and not another.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,294



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2011, 05:19:07 AM »

strange.. i don't know why it would work in that case and not others..

can i ask you to do some more experimenting and see if you can find which settings work and which dont.

and can you make sure you have latest version installed (1.10 i think is latest -- check about box).
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,294



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2011, 05:31:42 AM »

Another thing i wonder if it has something to do with permissions and/or when the program is run.. if it doesn't work when run at boot time but does work when you launch it manually that would be good to know.
Logged
Spimunk
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2011, 03:53:58 PM »

Hi,

Just wanted to let you know that, with the settings I've set for myself, I've booted my PC on and off all day (5/6 times) and each time its worked fine. I did run it as XP SP3 compatible on Win 7 Home Premium
Logged
Spimunk
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2011, 03:55:39 PM »

Oh, and I don't have UAC on (I hate it! lol)
Logged
DocLotus
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2011, 08:03:29 PM »

I'm having similar problems in Win 7 (SP1).

I have my TaskBar on the top of the screen. Have always had problems with some ill-behaved programs not respecting the TaskBar location and sliding under the TaskBar like it is not even there. Seems these programs want to open to the very top of the screen.

I was hoping that Desktop Coral would once and for all resolve this problem but it does nothing in this case; some program still slide under the TaskBar.

Doc.
Logged
bgm1982
Participant
*
Posts: 1


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: August 29, 2011, 05:02:30 AM »

More information here, same bugs as above. DC runs at boot with admin privileges, not in compatability mode, on Windows 7 SP1. Not only is the dock not functional but I can't see it at all unless I Undock and reboot. Any news mouser?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,294



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: August 29, 2011, 05:21:58 AM »

I'm just about to leave the door on a week-long trip -- but i will try to fix this when i get back -- there is no reason it shouldn't work fine on windows 7.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.033s | Server load: 0.01 ]